# Columbia River Advisors

> Columbia River Advisors is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Tacoma, WA, registered since 2010, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated July 8, 2026.

- CRD: 154571
- Filed as: COLUMBIA RIVER ADVISORS
- Legal name: Columbia River Advisors, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Tacoma, WA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: July 8, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/154571
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-river-advisors-tacoma-wa-154571

## Quick answers

**How is Columbia River Advisors compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Columbia River Advisors reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; hourly charges.

**How much does Columbia River Advisors charge?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated July 8, 2026 states: Asset-based fee: up to 1.5% of assets a year (the maximum the brochure states); Flat fee: $1,500 to $10,000 (financial planning and consulting engagements); Hourly rate: $150 to $500 an hour (financial planning and consulting engagements). Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Where is Columbia River Advisors located?**
Columbia River Advisors' principal office is in Tacoma, WA, according to its Form ADV; the August 2026 filing also lists 2 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Columbia River Advisors registered with the SEC or a state?**
Columbia River Advisors is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2010. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 154571.

**How much does Columbia River Advisors manage?**
Columbia River Advisors reports $191,149,780 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated July 8, 2026 (98% discretionary).

**How have Columbia River Advisors' assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Columbia River Advisors: Regulatory assets under management: $441,950,774 in the October 2021 data and $191,149,780 in the October 2026 data, down 57%. Total employees: 7 in October 2021 and 6 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Columbia River Advisors serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: individuals (other than high net worth individuals) (203); high net worth individuals (28); pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (2).

**Which custodians does Columbia River Advisors use?**
Columbia River Advisors' most recent Form ADV filing (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)) lists Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. as a custodian holding 10% or more of its separately managed account assets.

**Does Columbia River Advisors report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.C(4) (SEC or CFTC order) and 11.C(5) (SEC or CFTC civil money penalty or cease-and-desist order). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/154571

**Does Columbia River Advisors state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated July 8, 2026 says: "For Portfolio Management Services, we have a minimum account requirement of $250,000.00, which may be reduced at our discretion."

**What changed in Columbia River Advisors' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the January 2026 filing data: No longer registered or notice-filed in AK, NC, WI.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Hourly charges

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated July 8, 2026)

- Asset-based fee: up to 1.5% of assets a year (the maximum the brochure states)

> CRA charges an asset-based fee of up to 1.50% annually on all household account assets, which is negotiable between the client and the IAR.

- Account minimum: $250,000 (the brochure says it may be waived or negotiated)

> For Portfolio Management Services, we have a minimum account requirement of $250,000.00, which may be reduced at our discretion.

- Flat fee: $1,500 to $10,000 (financial planning and consulting engagements)

> Fixed Fees: Range from $1,500.00 to $10,000.00, though fees outside this range may be agreed to in writing. These are negotiated between you and your IAR.

- Hourly rate: $150 to $500 an hour (financial planning and consulting engagements)

> Hourly Fees: If you and your IAR agree to an hourly arrangement instead, hourly rates range from $150.00 to $500.00 per hour, billed in 15-minute increments.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Custodians (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3))
- Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

Custodians holding 10% or more of the firm's separately managed account assets, as filed on Form ADV (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)). A custodian holds client assets; it does not endorse or supervise the firm. AdvisorCensus has no relationship with any custodian.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $191,149,780
- Discretionary: $187,698,182
- Non-discretionary: $3,451,598

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Individuals (other than high net worth individuals) | 203 | $90,564,952 |
| High net worth individuals | 28 | $100,259,619 |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 0 | Not reported |
| Investment companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Business development companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 2 | $325,209 |
| Charitable organizations | 0 | Not reported |
| State or municipal government entities (including government pension plans) | 0 | Not reported |
| Other investment advisers | 0 | Not reported |
| Insurance companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 0 | Not reported |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | 0 | Not reported |
| Other | 0 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)
- Pension consulting services
- Selection of other advisers (including private fund managers)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2010 (15 years)
- Employees: 6 total, 3 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA, IN, MT, OR, WA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.C(4): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.C(5): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever imposed a civil money penalty on the firm or an advisory affiliate, or ordered the firm or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from an activity?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/154571

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the August 2026 filing
- Bellevue, WA
- Burien, WA

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- columbiariveradvisors.com
- investcra.com
- trustcra.com
- Facebook @COLUMBIARIVERADVISORS
- Instagram @columbiariveradvisors
- LinkedIn @COLUMBIA-RIVER-ADVISORS
- X @INVESTCRA

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $441,950,774 | 7 | March 29, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $496,036,734 | 7 | January 31, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $426,046,091 | 7 | March 29, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $471,863,340 | 6 | August 30, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $189,572,914 | 6 | March 28, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $191,149,780 | 6 | July 8, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $441,950,774 in the October 2021 data and $191,149,780 in the October 2026 data, down 57%.
Total employees: 7 in October 2021 and 6 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### January 2026
- No longer registered or notice-filed in AK, NC, WI.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Columbia River Advisors (CRD 154571): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
