# Coefficient Capital

> Coefficient Capital is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in New York, NY, registered since 2026, reporting $500 million to $1 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 2, 2026.

- CRD: 299097
- Filed as: COEFFICIENT CAPITAL
- Legal name: Coefficient Capital, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 2, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/299097
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coefficient-capital-new-york-ny-299097

## Quick answers

**How is Coefficient Capital compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Coefficient Capital reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Coefficient Capital located?**
Coefficient Capital's principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Coefficient Capital registered with the SEC or a state?**
Coefficient Capital is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2026. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 299097.

**How much does Coefficient Capital manage?**
Coefficient Capital reports $734,582,867 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 2, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**What types of clients does Coefficient Capital serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (6).

**Does Coefficient Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/299097

**What changed in Coefficient Capital's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the October 2026 filing data: Moved from exempt reporting adviser status to SEC registration. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $734,582,867
- Discretionary: $734,582,867
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 6 | $734,582,867 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2026 (0 years)
- Employees: 10 total, 7 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: NY
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- coefficientcap.com
- LinkedIn @coefficient-capital

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 30, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $734,582,867 | 10 | September 2, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### October 2026
- Moved from exempt reporting adviser status to SEC registration.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Coefficient Capital (CRD 299097): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
