# Cleveralpha

> Cleveralpha is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Hawthorne, CA, registered since 2019, reporting $25 million to $100 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 11, 2026.

- CRD: 301620
- Filed as: CLEVERALPHA
- Legal name: Cleveralpha Asset Management, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Hawthorne, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 11, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/301620
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cleveralpha-hawthorne-ca-301620

## Quick answers

**How is Cleveralpha compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Cleveralpha reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management.

**Where is Cleveralpha located?**
Cleveralpha's principal office is in Hawthorne, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Cleveralpha registered with the SEC or a state?**
Cleveralpha is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2019. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 301620.

**How much does Cleveralpha manage?**
Cleveralpha reports $28,324,971 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 11, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Cleveralpha's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Cleveralpha: Regulatory assets under management: $120,000 in the October 2021 data and $28,324,971 in the October 2026 data, up 23504%. Total employees: 3 in October 2021 and 4 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Cleveralpha serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: individuals (other than high net worth individuals) (44); high net worth individuals (11).

**Which custodians does Cleveralpha use?**
Cleveralpha's most recent Form ADV filing (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)) lists Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. as a custodian holding 10% or more of its separately managed account assets.

**Does Cleveralpha report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/301620

**Does Cleveralpha state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 12, 2026 says: "The Firm does not impose a minimum account size to open an account, although specific fee schedules apply based on account value."

**What changed in Cleveralpha's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the March 2026 filing data: Regulatory assets under management went from $14,993,755 to $28,324,971 (+89%).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 12, 2026)

- Account minimum: None

> The Firm does not impose a minimum account size to open an account, although specific fee schedules apply based on account value.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Custodians (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3))
- Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

Custodians holding 10% or more of the firm's separately managed account assets, as filed on Form ADV (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)). A custodian holds client assets; it does not endorse or supervise the firm. AdvisorCensus has no relationship with any custodian.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $28,324,971
- Discretionary: $28,324,971
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Individuals (other than high net worth individuals) | 44 | $2,743,210 |
| High net worth individuals | 11 | $25,581,761 |
| Banking or thrift institutions | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Other investment advisers | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses
- Portfolio management for businesses (other than small businesses) or institutional clients

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2019 (6 years)
- Employees: 4 total, 2 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Yes
- States registered or notice-filed: CA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- cleveralpha.com
- LinkedIn @cleveralpha-asset-management

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $120,000 | 3 | March 8, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $1,581,000 | 3 | April 22, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $8,216,135 | 3 | September 8, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $10,280,510 | 3 | February 1, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $14,993,755 | 3 | March 26, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $28,324,971 | 4 | September 11, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $120,000 in the October 2021 data and $28,324,971 in the October 2026 data, up 23504%.
Total employees: 3 in October 2021 and 4 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### March 2026
- Regulatory assets under management went from $14,993,755 to $28,324,971 (+89%).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Cleveralpha (CRD 301620): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
