# Clarendon Capital, LLC

> Clarendon Capital, LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Tysons, VA, registered since 2023, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026.

- CRD: 298698
- Filed as: CLARENDON CAPITAL, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Tysons, VA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 31, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/298698
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clarendon-capital-llc-tysons-va-298698

## Quick answers

**How is Clarendon Capital, LLC compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Clarendon Capital, LLC reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**How much does Clarendon Capital, LLC charge?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 31, 2026 states: Asset-based fee: up to 2% of assets a year (the maximum the brochure states). Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Where is Clarendon Capital, LLC located?**
Clarendon Capital, LLC's principal office is in Tysons, VA, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Clarendon Capital, LLC registered with the SEC or a state?**
Clarendon Capital, LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 298698.

**How much does Clarendon Capital, LLC manage?**
Clarendon Capital, LLC reports $275,369,269 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 31, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Clarendon Capital, LLC's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Clarendon Capital, LLC: Regulatory assets under management: $215,752,649 in the October 2023 data and $275,369,269 in the October 2026 data, up 28%. Total employees: 11 in October 2023 and 11 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Clarendon Capital, LLC serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (5).

**Does Clarendon Capital, LLC report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/298698

**What changed in Clarendon Capital, LLC's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 9 to 8. Regulatory assets under management went from $222,214,416 to $275,369,269 (+24%). Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 31, 2026)

- Asset-based fee: up to 2% of assets a year (the maximum the brochure states)

> The General Partners receive up to a 2% annual management fee on total committed capital from certain Limited Partners in the relevant Client (“Management Fee”)

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $275,369,269
- Discretionary: $275,369,269
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 5 | $275,369,269 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 11 total, 8 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: VA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- clarendoncap.com
- LinkedIn @clarendoncapital

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 22, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | July 20, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $215,752,649 | 11 | June 29, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $212,994,454 | 11 | May 31, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $222,214,416 | 12 | March 24, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $275,369,269 | 11 | March 31, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $215,752,649 in the October 2023 data and $275,369,269 in the October 2026 data, up 28%.
Total employees: 11 in October 2023 and 11 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 9 to 8.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $222,214,416 to $275,369,269 (+24%).
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Clarendon Capital, LLC (CRD 298698): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
