# Cinven Limited

> Cinven Limited is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in London, United Kingdom, registered since 2026, reporting over $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated July 8, 2026.

- CRD: 323818
- Filed as: CINVEN LIMITED
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: London, United Kingdom
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: July 8, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/323818
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cinven-limited-london-323818

## Quick answers

**How is Cinven Limited compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Cinven Limited reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Cinven Limited located?**
Cinven Limited's principal office is in London, United Kingdom, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Cinven Limited registered with the SEC or a state?**
Cinven Limited is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2026. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 323818.

**How much does Cinven Limited manage?**
Cinven Limited reports $42,711,410,629 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated July 8, 2026 (96% discretionary).

**What types of clients does Cinven Limited serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (22); other investment advisers (1).

**Does Cinven Limited report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/323818

**What changed in Cinven Limited's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the August 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $42,711,410,629
- Discretionary: $40,871,528,261
- Non-discretionary: $1,839,882,368

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 22 | $40,871,528,261 |
| Other investment advisers | 1 | $1,839,882,368 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2026 (0 years)
- Employees: 150 total, 100 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- cinven.com
- LinkedIn @CINVEN

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | June 8, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | April 4, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | July 10, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $42,711,410,629 | 150 | July 8, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### August 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

### April 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Cinven Limited (CRD 323818): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
