# Chartwell Investments

> Chartwell Investments is an exempt reporting adviser in New York, NY, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 160554
- Filed as: CHARTWELL INVESTMENTS
- Legal name: Chartwell Investments II, LLC
- Also doing business as: CHARTWELL INVESTMENTS ENTREPRENEUR & FOUNDER CAPITAL, CHARTWELL INVESTMENTS MANAGERS III, LLC
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 18, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/160554
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chartwell-investments-new-york-ny-160554

## Quick answers

**Where is Chartwell Investments located?**
Chartwell Investments' principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Chartwell Investments report to regulators?**
Chartwell Investments is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 160554.

**Does Chartwell Investments report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/160554

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2012 (14 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- chartwellinvestments.com
- chiefcap.com
- LinkedIn @chartwell-investments

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | March 11, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | March 14, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | March 11, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 20, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 20, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 18, 2026 |


## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Chartwell Investments (CRD 160554): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
