# Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

> Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in San Francisco, CA, registered since 1987, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated September 17, 2026.

- CRD: 5393
- Filed as: CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 17, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/5393
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/charles-schwab-and-co-inc-san-francisco-ca-5393

## Quick answers

**How is Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. reports these compensation arrangements: fixed fees (other than subscription fees); other. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. located?**
Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.'s principal office is in San Francisco, CA, according to its Form ADV; the October 2026 filing also lists 22 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 1987. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 5393.

**How have Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.'s assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.: Total employees: 19,268 in October 2021 and 30,690 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 12 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 2 questions about criminal matters, 8 questions about regulatory matters, and 2 questions about civil court matters (11.A(1), 11.A(2), 11.C(1), 11.C(2), 11.C(4), 11.C(5), 11.D(4), 11.D(5), 11.E(2), 11.G, 11.H(1)(a), 11.H(1)(b)). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/5393

**What changed in Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Its Item 11 disclosure answers changed (now yes: 11.A(2); now no: 11.B(1)). Employees performing advisory functions went from 3692 to 4127. Changed its office addresses in Newport Beach, CA. Added an office in Irvine, CA. Added an office in Lone Tree, CO. Added an office in Walnut Creek, CA. No longer lists an office in Corte Madera, CA. No longer lists an office in Los Angeles, CA. No longer lists an office in New York City, NY. No longer lists an office in Orlando, FL.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)
- Other

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Selection of other advisers (including private fund managers)
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 1987 (39 years)
- Employees: 30,690 total, 4,127 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Yes
- States registered or notice-filed: AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, PR, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VI, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 12 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.A(1): In the past ten years, has the firm or an advisory affiliate been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or no contest to, a felony?
- 11.A(2): In the past ten years, has the firm or an advisory affiliate been charged with a felony?
- 11.C(1): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate made a false statement or omission?
- 11.C(2): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?
- 11.C(4): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.C(5): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever imposed a civil money penalty on the firm or an advisory affiliate, or ordered the firm or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from an activity?
- 11.D(4): In the past ten years, has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.D(5): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever denied, suspended, or revoked the registration or license of the firm or an advisory affiliate, prevented either by order from associating with an investment-related business, or restricted either one's activity?
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?
- 11.G: Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.C, 11.D, or 11.E?
- 11.H(1)(a): In the past ten years, has a domestic or foreign court issued an injunction against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.H(1)(b): Has a domestic or foreign court ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of investment-related statutes or regulations?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/5393

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the October 2026 filing
- Austin, TX
- Bellevue, WA
- Bethesda, MD
- Chicago, IL
- Clayton, MO
- Cupertino, CA
- Houston, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Irvine, CA
- Lone Tree, CO
- Menlo Park, CA
- Millburn, NJ
- Newport Beach, CA
- Omaha, NE
- Orlando, FL
- Pasadena, CA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Richfield, OH
- Seattle, WA
- St Louis, MO
- Walnut Creek, CA
- Westlake, TX

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [schwab.com](https://schwab.com)
- [welcome.schwab.com](https://welcome.schwab.com)
- Facebook @CHARLESSCHWAB
- Instagram @charlesschwab
- Instagram @schwab4RIAs
- LinkedIn @SCHWAB-ADVISOR-SERVICES
- LinkedIn @charles-schwab
- LinkedIn @schwab-WORKPLACE-services
- X @CHARLESSCHWAB
- X @SCHWAB4RIAS
- X @SCHWABRESEARCH
- X @SCHWABTRADING
- YouTube @CharlesSchwab

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 19,268 | September 20, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 22,914 | September 29, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 26,596 | August 11, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 29,350 | September 25, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 30,065 | June 30, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 30,690 | September 17, 2026 |

Total employees: 19,268 in October 2021 and 30,690 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Its Item 11 disclosure answers changed (now yes: 11.A(2); now no: 11.B(1)).
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 3692 to 4127.
- Changed its office addresses in Newport Beach, CA.
- Added an office in Irvine, CA.
- Added an office in Lone Tree, CO.
- Added an office in Walnut Creek, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Corte Madera, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Los Angeles, CA.
- No longer lists an office in New York City, NY.
- No longer lists an office in Orlando, FL.

### January 2026
- Changed its office addresses in Newport Beach, CA.
- Added an office in Corte Madera, CA.
- Added an office in Cupertino, CA.
- Added an office in Houston, TX.
- Added an office in Los Angeles, CA.
- Added an office in Orlando, FL.
- Added an office in Pasadena, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Cincinnati, OH.
- No longer lists an office in Irvine, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Lone Tree, CO.
- No longer lists an office in Sacramento, CA.
- No longer lists an office in Walnut Creek, CA.

### December 2025
- Item 11 disclosure answers changed: 12 yes answers, previously 11 (now yes: 11.A(1)).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (CRD 5393): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
