# Cbre Investment Management

> Cbre Investment Management is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in New York, NY, registered since 1995, reporting over $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated July 8, 2026.

- CRD: 109981
- Filed as: CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
- Legal name: Cbre Investment Management, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: July 8, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/109981
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cbre-investment-management-new-york-ny-109981

## Quick answers

**How is Cbre Investment Management compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Cbre Investment Management reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees; other. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Cbre Investment Management located?**
Cbre Investment Management's principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV; the August 2026 filing also lists 5 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Cbre Investment Management registered with the SEC or a state?**
Cbre Investment Management is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 1995. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 109981.

**How much does Cbre Investment Management manage?**
Cbre Investment Management reports $22,840,880,000 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated July 8, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Cbre Investment Management's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Cbre Investment Management: Regulatory assets under management: $6,133,598,000 in the October 2021 data and $22,840,880,000 in the October 2026 data, up 272%. Total employees: 129 in October 2021 and 213 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Cbre Investment Management serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (19); state or municipal government entities (including government pension plans) (6); insurance companies (3).

**Does Cbre Investment Management report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.C(2) (SEC or CFTC finding of a violation) and 11.C(5) (SEC or CFTC civil money penalty or cease-and-desist order). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/109981

**What changed in Cbre Investment Management's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 117 to 113. Regulatory assets under management went from $18,096,464,000 to $22,840,880,000 (+26%). Changed its office addresses in Nashville, TN.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees
- Other

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $22,840,880,000
- Discretionary: $22,840,880,000
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 19 | $22,797,510,000 |
| State or municipal government entities (including government pension plans) | 6 | Not reported |
| Insurance companies | 3 | Not reported |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 2 | Not reported |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | 1 | $43,370,000 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)
- Portfolio management for businesses (other than small businesses) or institutional clients

### Firm details
- Registered since: 1995 (31 years)
- Employees: 213 total, 113 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA, GA, MA, TN, TX
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.C(2): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?
- 11.C(5): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever imposed a civil money penalty on the firm or an advisory affiliate, or ordered the firm or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from an activity?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/109981

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the August 2026 filing
- Atlanta, GA
- Boston, MA
- Dallas, TX
- Los Angeles, CA
- Nashville, TN

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- cbreim.com
- LinkedIn @cbreim
- X @CBRE_IM

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $6,133,598,000 | 129 | April 14, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $13,039,145,000 | 198 | September 16, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $17,822,572,120 | 201 | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $17,322,405,000 | 196 | March 29, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $18,096,464,000 | 195 | July 8, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $22,840,880,000 | 213 | July 8, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $6,133,598,000 in the October 2021 data and $22,840,880,000 in the October 2026 data, up 272%.
Total employees: 129 in October 2021 and 213 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 117 to 113.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $18,096,464,000 to $22,840,880,000 (+26%).
- Changed its office addresses in Nashville, TN.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Cbre Investment Management (CRD 109981): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
