# Caxton Associates LLP

> Caxton Associates LLP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in London, United Kingdom, registered since 2026, reporting over $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 18, 2026.

- CRD: 333153
- Filed as: CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: London, United Kingdom
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 18, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333153
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/caxton-associates-llp-london-333153

## Quick answers

**How is Caxton Associates LLP compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Caxton Associates LLP reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; other.

**How much does Caxton Associates LLP charge?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated May 21, 2026 states: Asset-based fee: up to 2.4% of assets a year (the maximum the brochure states). Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Where is Caxton Associates LLP located?**
Caxton Associates LLP's principal office is in London, United Kingdom, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Caxton Associates LLP registered with the SEC or a state?**
Caxton Associates LLP is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2026. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 333153.

**How much does Caxton Associates LLP manage?**
Caxton Associates LLP reports $71,557,546,999 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated September 18, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**What types of clients does Caxton Associates LLP serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (19).

**Which custodians does Caxton Associates LLP use?**
Caxton Associates LLP's most recent Form ADV filing (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)) lists Citigroup Global Markets Inc as a custodian holding 10% or more of its separately managed account assets.

**Does Caxton Associates LLP report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333153

**What changed in Caxton Associates LLP's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the June 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Other

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated May 21, 2026)

- Asset-based fee: up to 2.4% of assets a year (the maximum the brochure states)

> With respect to the Caxton Master Fund Clients and their feeder funds, the annual management fees are up to 2.4% of assets under management.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Custodians (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3))
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc

Custodians holding 10% or more of the firm's separately managed account assets, as filed on Form ADV (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)). A custodian holds client assets; it does not endorse or supervise the firm. AdvisorCensus has no relationship with any custodian.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $71,557,546,999
- Discretionary: $71,557,546,999
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 19 | $64,285,679,706 |
| Other | Fewer than 5 | $7,271,867,293 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2026 (0 years)
- Employees: 130 total, 55 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: NY
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [caxton.com](https://caxton.com)
- LinkedIn @caxton-associates

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | June 30, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $71,557,546,999 | 130 | September 18, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### June 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Caxton Associates LLP (CRD 333153): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
