# Carta Financiera

> Carta Financiera is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Tortola, British Virgin Islands, registered since 2021, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated March 24, 2026.

- CRD: 306723
- Filed as: CARTA FINANCIERA
- Legal name: Carta Financiera SA.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Tortola, British Virgin Islands
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 24, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/306723
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carta-financiera-tortola-306723

## Quick answers

**How is Carta Financiera compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Carta Financiera reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management.

**How much does Carta Financiera charge?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 24, 2026 states: Asset-based fee: 2% of assets a year. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Where is Carta Financiera located?**
Carta Financiera's principal office is in Tortola, British Virgin Islands, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Carta Financiera registered with the SEC or a state?**
Carta Financiera is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2021. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 306723.

**How have Carta Financiera's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Carta Financiera: Regulatory assets under management: $20,673,000 in the October 2021 data and $20,673,000 in the October 2022 data, unchanged. Total employees: 5 in October 2021 and 5 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Carta Financiera report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/306723

**Does Carta Financiera state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 24, 2026 says: "Adviser has a minimum investment account balance of $50,000."

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated March 24, 2026)

- Asset-based fee: 2% of assets a year

> 2% Annual Management Fee calculated on a daily basis

- Account minimum: $50,000

> Adviser has a minimum investment account balance of $50,000.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2021 (5 years)
- Employees: 5 total, 2 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- carta.financiera
- cartafinanciera.com

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | $20,673,000 | 5 | May 20, 2021 |
| October 2022 | $20,673,000 | 5 | May 20, 2021 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 5 | August 9, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 5 | March 21, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 5 | March 19, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 5 | March 24, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $20,673,000 in the October 2021 data and $20,673,000 in the October 2022 data, unchanged.
Total employees: 5 in October 2021 and 5 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Carta Financiera (CRD 306723): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
