# Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC

> Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in New York, NY, registered since 2023, reporting $500 million to $1 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 30, 2026.

- CRD: 317548
- Filed as: CARBON DIRECT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: April 30, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/317548
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carbon-direct-capital-management-llc-new-york-ny-317548

## Quick answers

**How is Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**Where is Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC located?**
Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC's principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC registered with the SEC or a state?**
Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2023. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 317548.

**How much does Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC manage?**
Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC reports $729,560,296 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 30, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC's assets and staff changed since 2022?**
In the Form ADV data for Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC: Regulatory assets under management: $569,518,930 in the October 2023 data and $729,560,296 in the October 2026 data, up 28%. Total employees: 11 in October 2023 and 15 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (9).

**Does Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/317548

**Does Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated April 30, 2026 says: "The Adviser generally does not have a minimum size for a Fund or has discretion to waive any stated minimum size."

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated April 30, 2026)

- Account minimum: None (the brochure says it may be waived or negotiated)

> The Adviser generally does not have a minimum size for a Fund or has discretion to waive any stated minimum size.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $729,560,296
- Discretionary: $729,560,296
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 9 | $729,560,296 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: 15 total, 8 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [carbondirectcapital.com](https://carbondirectcapital.com)
- LinkedIn @carbon-direct-capital

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | April 28, 2022 |
| October 2023 | $569,518,930 | 11 | March 31, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $692,164,917 | 12 | August 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $799,971,858 | 17 | May 14, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $729,560,296 | 15 | April 30, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $569,518,930 in the October 2023 data and $729,560,296 in the October 2026 data, up 28%.
Total employees: 11 in October 2023 and 15 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Carbon Direct Capital Management LLC (CRD 317548): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
