# Breakthrough Energy Ventures

> Breakthrough Energy Ventures is an exempt reporting adviser in Boston, MA, filing reports since 2023. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 325541
- Filed as: BREAKTHROUGH ENERGY VENTURES
- Legal name: Breakthrough Energy Ventures Management, L.P.
- Also doing business as: BREAKTHROUGH ENERGY VENTURES
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Boston, MA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: April 1, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/325541
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/breakthrough-energy-ventures-boston-ma-325541

## Quick answers

**Where is Breakthrough Energy Ventures located?**
Breakthrough Energy Ventures' principal office is in Boston, MA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Breakthrough Energy Ventures report to regulators?**
Breakthrough Energy Ventures is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2023. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 325541.

**Does Breakthrough Energy Ventures report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/325541

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- breakthroughenergy.org
- LinkedIn @breakthrough-energy-ventures

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | July 27, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | April 29, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | April 1, 2026 |


## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Breakthrough Energy Ventures (CRD 325541): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
