# Bonsai Partners

> Bonsai Partners is an exempt reporting adviser in Carlsbad, CA, filing reports since 2023. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 297619
- Filed as: BONSAI PARTNERS
- Legal name: Bonsai Partners, LLC
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Carlsbad, CA
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 24, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/297619
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bonsai-partners-carlsbad-ca-297619

## Quick answers

**Where is Bonsai Partners located?**
Bonsai Partners' principal office is in Carlsbad, CA, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Bonsai Partners report to regulators?**
Bonsai Partners is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2023. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 297619.

**Does Bonsai Partners report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/297619

**What changed in Bonsai Partners' recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2023 (3 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- bonsaipartners.com
- LinkedIn @BONSAI-PARTNERS

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | January 25, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | March 19, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | March 26, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | March 24, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Bonsai Partners (CRD 297619): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
