# Blacksun

> Blacksun is an exempt reporting adviser in New York, NY, filing reports since 2025. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 333455
- Filed as: BLACKSUN
- Legal name: Blacksun Global Management Partners LP
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: New York, NY
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: June 3, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333455
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blacksun-new-york-ny-333455

## Quick answers

**Where is Blacksun located?**
Blacksun's principal office is in New York, NY, according to its Form ADV; the July 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Blacksun report to regulators?**
Blacksun is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2025. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 333455.

**Does Blacksun report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/333455

**What changed in Blacksun's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the December 2025 filing data: Moved from SEC registration to exempt reporting adviser status.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2025 (0 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the July 2026 filing
- Washington, DC

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- blacksun.pe
- Facebook @blacksunequity
- Instagram @blacksunpe
- LinkedIn @blacksunpe
- X @BLACKSUN_EQUITY
- YouTube @BlacksunPE

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2025 | $0 | 5 | June 9, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | June 3, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### December 2025
- Moved from SEC registration to exempt reporting adviser status.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Blacksun (CRD 333455): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
