# Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited

> Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited is an exempt reporting adviser in London, United Kingdom, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 162379
- Filed as: BLACKROCK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: London, United Kingdom
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: August 3, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162379
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackrock-investment-management-uk-limited-london-162379

## Quick answers

**Where is Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited located?**
Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited's principal office is in London, United Kingdom, according to its Form ADV; the September 2026 filing also lists 1 other office (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**How does Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited report to regulators?**
Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2012. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 162379.

**Does Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 9 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 7 questions about regulatory matters and 2 questions about civil court matters (11.C(2), 11.C(4), 11.C(5), 11.D(2), 11.D(4), 11.E(2), 11.G, 11.H(1)(c), 11.H(2)). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162379

**What changed in Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the September 2026 filing data: Changed its office addresses in Edinburgh.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2012 (14 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 9 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.C(2): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?
- 11.C(4): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.C(5): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever imposed a civil money penalty on the firm or an advisory affiliate, or ordered the firm or an advisory affiliate to cease and desist from an activity?
- 11.D(2): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of investment-related regulations or statutes?
- 11.D(4): In the past ten years, has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.E(2): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of its rules, other than a minor rule violation under a plan the SEC approved?
- 11.G: Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a regulatory proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.C, 11.D, or 11.E?
- 11.H(1)(c): Has a domestic or foreign court ever dismissed, under a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against the firm or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulator?
- 11.H(2): Is the firm or an advisory affiliate now the subject of a civil proceeding that could result in a yes answer to any part of 11.H(1)?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/162379

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the September 2026 filing
- Edinburgh

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [blackrock.com](https://blackrock.com)
- [douyin.com/user/MS4wLjABAAAATX0BkoY3SXPImjHUWTdWi02SNLwyACHjdmAnkjp298lIw88FuDLmYo-nln-UitiK](https://douyin.com/user/MS4wLjABAAAATX0BkoY3SXPImjHUWTdWi02SNLwyACHjdmAnkjp298lIw88FuDLmYo-nln-UitiK)
- [ishares.com](https://ishares.com)
- [line.naver.jp/ti/p/@blackrocktw](https://line.naver.jp/ti/p/@blackrocktw)
- [mp.weixin.qq.com/mp/profile_ext](https://mp.weixin.qq.com/mp/profile_ext)
- Facebook @BlackRock
- Facebook @iShares
- Instagram @blackrock
- LinkedIn @blackrock
- LinkedIn @ishares
- TikTok @blackrock
- X @blackrock
- X @ishares
- YouTube @UC61MWzrpcsazp23LOxCsTcg
- YouTube @UCrIXkHfv2tMzebAI1TcdDhg

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | August 12, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | September 15, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | August 28, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported | September 20, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | Not reported | July 30, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | Not reported | August 3, 2026 |


## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### September 2026
- Changed its office addresses in Edinburgh.

### April 2026
- Changed its office addresses in Edinburgh.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Blackrock Investment Management (UK) Limited (CRD 162379): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
