# Black Owl Capital

> Black Owl Capital is an exempt reporting adviser in Charlotte, NC, filing reports since 2025. Exempt reporting advisers do not report regulatory assets under management on Form ADV.

- CRD: 330161
- Filed as: BLACK OWL CAPITAL
- Legal name: Black Owl Managing LLC
- Reporting status: Exempt reporting adviser (status as filed: ERA - Active)
- Location: Charlotte, NC
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: September 9, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/330161
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-owl-capital-charlotte-nc-330161

## Quick answers

**Where is Black Owl Capital located?**
Black Owl Capital's principal office is in Charlotte, NC, according to its Form ADV.

**How does Black Owl Capital report to regulators?**
Black Owl Capital is an exempt reporting adviser, filing reports since 2025. Exempt reporting advisers file a shorter Form ADV. Status as filed: ERA - Active. CRD 330161.

**Does Black Owl Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/330161

**What changed in Black Owl Capital's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the December 2025 filing data: Began filing reports as an exempt reporting adviser.

## From the Form ADV filing

### Firm details
- Reporting since: 2025 (0 years)
- Employees: Not reported total, Not reported performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Not reported
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### December 2025
- Began filing reports as an exempt reporting adviser.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Black Owl Capital (CRD 330161): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
