# Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc

> Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Boynton Beach, FL, registered since 2024, reporting $100 million to $500 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 3, 2026.

- CRD: 312404
- Filed as: BLACK DRAGON CAPITAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC
- Legal name: Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, LLC
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Boynton Beach, FL
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: April 3, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/312404
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-dragon-capital-investment-management-inc-boynton-beach-fl-312404

## Quick answers

**How is Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees.

**How much does Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc charge?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated April 3, 2026 states: Asset-based fee: 2% of assets a year. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Where is Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc located?**
Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc's principal office is in Boynton Beach, FL, according to its Form ADV; the May 2026 filing also lists 2 other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F).

**Is Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc registered with the SEC or a state?**
Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2024. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 312404.

**How much does Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc manage?**
Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc reports $395,620,659 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated April 3, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc's assets and staff changed since 2022?**
In the Form ADV data for Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc: Regulatory assets under management: $452,720,674 in the October 2024 data and $395,620,659 in the October 2026 data, down 13%. Total employees: 12 in October 2024 and 46 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (15).

**Does Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 5 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.C(2) (SEC or CFTC finding of a violation), 11.C(4) (SEC or CFTC order), 11.H(1)(a) (court injunction in the past ten years), 11.H(1)(b) (court finding of a violation), and 11.H(1)(c) (regulator's civil action dismissed under a settlement). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/312404

**What changed in Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc's recent Form ADV filings?**
In the April 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 12 to 14. Regulatory assets under management went from $348,284,917 to $395,620,659 (+14%).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated April 3, 2026)

- Asset-based fee: 2% of assets a year

> Black Dragon and/or its affiliates ... will be paid an investment management fee (“ Management Fee ”) currently anticipated to be 2.0% per annum of the committed or invested capital of a Client

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $395,620,659
- Discretionary: $395,620,659
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 15 | $395,620,659 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2024 (2 years)
- Employees: 46 total, 14 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: DC, DE, FL, TX, UT
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 5 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.C(2): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of SEC or CFTC regulations or statutes?
- 11.C(4): Has the SEC or the CFTC ever entered an order against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.H(1)(a): In the past ten years, has a domestic or foreign court issued an injunction against the firm or an advisory affiliate in connection with investment-related activity?
- 11.H(1)(b): Has a domestic or foreign court ever found that the firm or an advisory affiliate was involved in a violation of investment-related statutes or regulations?
- 11.H(1)(c): Has a domestic or foreign court ever dismissed, under a settlement agreement, an investment-related civil action brought against the firm or an advisory affiliate by a state or foreign financial regulator?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/312404

### Other offices (Schedule D, Section 1.F), as of the May 2026 filing
- Lexington, NC
- Southlake, TX

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [blackdragoncap.com](https://blackdragoncap.com)

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | September 22, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | September 22, 2022 |
| October 2024 | $452,720,674 | 12 | September 9, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $348,284,917 | 12 | March 31, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $395,620,659 | 46 | April 3, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $452,720,674 in the October 2024 data and $395,620,659 in the October 2026 data, down 13%.
Total employees: 12 in October 2024 and 46 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### April 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 12 to 14.
- Regulatory assets under management went from $348,284,917 to $395,620,659 (+14%).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Black Dragon Capital Investment Management, Inc (CRD 312404): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
