# Atwood Financial Planning LLC

> Atwood Financial Planning LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2021, reporting under $25 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated February 19, 2026.

- CRD: 288941
- Filed as: ATWOOD FINANCIAL PLANNING LLC
- Also doing business as: FEARLESS FINANCE
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: February 19, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/288941
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atwood-financial-planning-llc-288941

## Quick answers

**How is Atwood Financial Planning LLC compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Atwood Financial Planning LLC reports these compensation arrangements: hourly charges; fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

**How much does Atwood Financial Planning LLC charge?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated February 19, 2026 states: Hourly rate: $330 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – Lori Atwood New Client); Hourly rate: $310 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – Lori Atwood Existing Client); Hourly rate: $280 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – All Other IARs New Client); Hourly rate: $240 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – All Other IARs Existing Client); Hourly rate: $380 an hour (small business planning); Subscription: $1.99 a month (additional accounts). Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable; the brochure is the complete statement.

**Is Atwood Financial Planning LLC registered with the SEC or a state?**
Atwood Financial Planning LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2021. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 288941.

**How much does Atwood Financial Planning LLC manage?**
Atwood Financial Planning LLC reports $15,750,000 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated February 19, 2026 (0% discretionary).

**How have Atwood Financial Planning LLC's assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Atwood Financial Planning LLC: Total employees: 6 in October 2021 and 6 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Atwood Financial Planning LLC serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: individuals (other than high net worth individuals) (600); high net worth individuals (339).

**Which custodians does Atwood Financial Planning LLC use?**
Atwood Financial Planning LLC's most recent Form ADV filing (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)) lists Vanguard Marketing Corporation as a custodian holding 10% or more of its separately managed account assets.

**Does Atwood Financial Planning LLC report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/288941

**Does Atwood Financial Planning LLC state an account minimum?**
Its Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated February 19, 2026 says: "There is no minimum account size and Clients are not required to have a certain amount of investment experience or sophistication."

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Fees and minimums (Form ADV Part 2A brochure dated February 19, 2026)

- Account minimum: None

> There is no minimum account size and Clients are not required to have a certain amount of investment experience or sophistication.

- Hourly rate: $330 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – Lori Atwood New Client)

> Lori Atwood New Client: $330/hour

- Hourly rate: $310 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – Lori Atwood Existing Client)

> Lori Atwood Existing Client: $310/hour

- Hourly rate: $280 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – All Other IARs New Client)

> All Other IARs New Client: $280/hour

- Hourly rate: $240 an hour (Hourly Fee Services – All Other IARs Existing Client)

> All Other IARs Existing Client: $240/hour

- Hourly rate: $380 an hour (small business planning)

> Atwood charges $380/hour for its small business planning and requires 2 business days' notice

- Subscription: $1.99 a month (additional accounts)

> Clients who want to connect more than three accounts will be charged $1.99/month per additional account.

As stated in the firm's brochure. Fees can differ by service and may be negotiable.

### Custodians (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3))
- Vanguard Marketing Corporation

Custodians holding 10% or more of the firm's separately managed account assets, as filed on Form ADV (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)). A custodian holds client assets; it does not endorse or supervise the firm. AdvisorCensus has no relationship with any custodian.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $15,750,000
- Discretionary: $0
- Non-discretionary: $15,750,000

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Individuals (other than high net worth individuals) | 600 | $0 |
| High net worth individuals | 339 | $15,750,000 |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | Fewer than 5 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Educational seminars/workshops
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2021 (5 years)
- Employees: 6 total, 6 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- States registered or notice-filed: CA, CO, CT, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, LA, MA, MD, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, SC, TX, VA, WA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- pinterest.ca/fearlessfinance
- Facebook @fearlessfinance
- Instagram @fearlessfinancebyafp
- LinkedIn @fearless-finance
- TikTok @fearlessfinance
- X @loriatwoodsays
- YouTube @UCfy2anwPs2sfLUho-2XXjrQ

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 6 | July 7, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 6 | March 3, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 6 | January 30, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 7 | March 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 7 | January 16, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $15,750,000 | 6 | February 19, 2026 |

Total employees: 6 in October 2021 and 6 in October 2026.

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Atwood Financial Planning LLC (CRD 288941): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
