# Astris Advisory Japan K.K.

> Astris Advisory Japan K.K. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Tokyo, Japan, registered since 2020, with no regulatory assets under management reported in its Form ADV filing dated February 2, 2026.

- CRD: 307365
- Filed as: ASTRIS ADVISORY JAPAN K.K.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: February 2, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/307365
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astris-advisory-japan-k-k-tokyo-307365

## Quick answers

**How is Astris Advisory Japan K.K. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Astris Advisory Japan K.K. reports these compensation arrangements: hourly charges; subscription fees (for a newsletter or periodical); fixed fees (other than subscription fees); performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Astris Advisory Japan K.K. located?**
Astris Advisory Japan K.K.'s principal office is in Tokyo, Japan, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Astris Advisory Japan K.K. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Astris Advisory Japan K.K. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2020. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 307365.

**How have Astris Advisory Japan K.K.'s assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Astris Advisory Japan K.K.: Total employees: 10 in October 2021 and 35 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**Does Astris Advisory Japan K.K. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/307365

**What changed in Astris Advisory Japan K.K.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the March 2026 filing data: Employees performing advisory functions went from 6 to 4. Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- Hourly charges
- Subscription fees (for a newsletter or periodical)
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)
- Performance-based fees

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Publication of periodicals or newsletters
- Other

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2020 (6 years)
- Employees: 35 total, 4 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [astrisadvisory.com](https://astrisadvisory.com)

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | 10 | March 29, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | 10 | March 29, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | 10 | January 24, 2023 |
| October 2024 | Not reported | 25 | April 1, 2024 |
| October 2025 | Not reported | 34 | April 30, 2025 |
| October 2026 | Not reported | 35 | February 2, 2026 |

Total employees: 10 in October 2021 and 35 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### March 2026
- Employees performing advisory functions went from 6 to 4.
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Astris Advisory Japan K.K. (CRD 307365): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
