# Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd.

> Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Samsung Hub, Singapore, registered since 2024, reporting over $5 billion in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated August 14, 2026.

- CRD: 299712
- Filed as: ASHOKA WHITEOAK CAPITAL PTE. LTD.
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser (status as filed: Approved)
- Location: Samsung Hub, Singapore
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: August 14, 2026
- SEC record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/299712
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ashoka-whiteoak-capital-pte-ltd-samsung-hub-299712

## Quick answers

**How is Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; performance-based fees. The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Where is Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. located?**
Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd.'s principal office is in Samsung Hub, Singapore, according to its Form ADV.

**Is Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. registered with the SEC or a state?**
Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2024. Status as filed: Approved. CRD 299712.

**How much does Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. manage?**
Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. reports $5,378,766,540 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated August 14, 2026 (100% discretionary).

**How have Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd.'s assets and staff changed since 2021?**
In the Form ADV data for Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd.: Regulatory assets under management: $4,286,812,402 in the October 2024 data and $5,378,766,540 in the October 2026 data, up 25%. Total employees: 22 in October 2024 and 23 in October 2026. Assets under management move with markets as well as with clients coming and going.

**What types of clients does Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) (6); investment companies (2).

**Which custodians does Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. use?**
Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd.'s most recent Form ADV filing (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)) lists HSBC and JPMorgan Chase Bank as custodians holding 10% or more of its separately managed account assets.

**Does Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11. The detail of any item is on the firm's SEC record: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/299712

**What changed in Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd.'s recent Form ADV filings?**
In the September 2026 filing data: Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Performance-based fees

### Custodians (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3))
- HSBC
- JPMorgan Chase Bank

Custodians holding 10% or more of the firm's separately managed account assets, as filed on Form ADV (Schedule D, Section 5.K(3)). A custodian holds client assets; it does not endorse or supervise the firm. AdvisorCensus has no relationship with any custodian.

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $5,378,766,540
- Discretionary: $5,378,766,540
- Non-discretionary: $0

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Investment companies | 2 | $108,287,234 |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 6 | $3,646,448,946 |
| Insurance companies | Fewer than 5 | $61,670,314 |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | Fewer than 5 | $1,489,052,990 |
| Corporations or other businesses not listed above | Fewer than 5 | $73,307,056 |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Portfolio management for investment companies (and business development companies)
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies)

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2024 (2 years)
- Employees: 23 total, 13 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: No
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports no disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- [whiteoakcapitalpartners.com](https://whiteoakcapitalpartners.com)

## Assets and staff over time

| Data period | Regulatory assets under management | Employees | Filing dated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2021 | Not reported | Not reported | June 16, 2021 |
| October 2022 | Not reported | Not reported | June 16, 2022 |
| October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported | June 5, 2023 |
| October 2024 | $4,286,812,402 | 22 | June 28, 2024 |
| October 2025 | $5,424,279,593 | 23 | June 27, 2025 |
| October 2026 | $5,378,766,540 | 23 | August 14, 2026 |

Regulatory assets under management: $4,286,812,402 in the October 2024 data and $5,378,766,540 in the October 2026 data, up 25%.
Total employees: 22 in October 2024 and 23 in October 2026.

## Changes in the filing (last 12 months)

### September 2026
- Updated its list of owners and control persons (Schedule A).

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Pte. Ltd. (CRD 299712): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
