# AC3 Capital

> AC3 Capital is a state-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2012, reporting under $25 million in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 28, 2026.

- CRD: 157547
- Filed as: AC3 CAPITAL
- Legal name: AC3 Capital, LLC
- Registration: State-registered investment adviser (status as filed: APPROVED)
- Location: Registered in California
- Filing period: October 2026
- Form ADV filing dated: March 28, 2026
- Public record (IAPD): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/157547
- AdvisorCensus page: https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ac3-capital-157547

## Quick answers

**How is AC3 Capital compensated?**
On its Form ADV (Item 5.E, October 2026), AC3 Capital reports these compensation arrangements: a percentage of assets under its management; hourly charges; fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The amounts are in Item 5 of its Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

**Is AC3 Capital registered with the SEC or a state?**
AC3 Capital is a state-registered investment advisory firm, registered since 2012. Status as filed: APPROVED. CRD 157547.

**How much does AC3 Capital manage?**
AC3 Capital reports $18,879,678 in regulatory assets under management in its Form ADV filing dated March 28, 2026 (0% discretionary).

**What types of clients does AC3 Capital serve?**
By number of clients on Form ADV Item 5.D: high net worth individuals (2).

**Does AC3 Capital report any disciplinary disclosures?**
Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11: yes answers to 11.D(5) (another regulator's denial, suspension, or revocation of a registration or license, bar, or restriction) and 11.E(4) (self-regulatory organization's expulsion, suspension, bar, or restriction). Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates, and one event can produce several yes answers. The detail of any item is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/157547

## From the Form ADV filing

### Compensation (Item 5.E)
- A percentage of assets under your management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees (other than subscription fees)

### Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F)
- Total: $18,879,678
- Discretionary: $0
- Non-discretionary: $18,879,678

### Clients (Item 5.D)

| Client type | Clients | Assets |
| --- | --- | --- |
| High net worth individuals | 2 | $18,879,678 |
| Investment companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Business development companies | 0 | Not reported |
| Pooled investment vehicles (other than investment companies and business development companies) | 0 | Not reported |

### Advisory services (Item 5.G)
- Financial planning services
- Portfolio management for individuals and/or small businesses

### Firm details
- Registered since: 2012 (14 years)
- Employees: 1 total, 1 performing advisory functions
- Wrap fee program participation: Yes
- States registered or notice-filed: CA
- Disclosures (Item 11): Reports 2 disclosure items on Form ADV Item 11.

### Item 11 questions answered yes
- 11.D(5): Has another federal regulator, a state regulator, or a foreign financial regulator ever denied, suspended, or revoked the registration or license of the firm or an advisory affiliate, prevented either by order from associating with an investment-related business, or restricted either one's activity?
- 11.E(4): Has a self-regulatory organization or a commodities exchange ever disciplined the firm or an advisory affiliate by expelling or suspending it from membership, barring or suspending it from association with other members, or otherwise restricting its activities?

Each question covers the firm and its advisory affiliates: its current employees other than clerical staff, its officers, partners, and directors, and anyone who controls the firm or is controlled by it. One event can produce yes answers to several questions. SEC-registered advisers and exempt reporting advisers may leave out events more than ten years old, and may answer 11.A(2) and 11.B(2) for pending charges only. The detail of each yes answer is on the firm's public record on IAPD: https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/157547

### Websites listed on Form ADV (Item 1.I)
- LinkedIn @avelinocortina

## Source

Form ADV as filed, October 2026. Values appear as filed. Cite as: AdvisorCensus. AC3 Capital (CRD 157547): Form ADV filing data as of October 2026.
