# Financial advisors in Wisconsin

> AdvisorCensus lists 416 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Wisconsin, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 416
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 196, State-registered investment adviser: 180, Exempt reporting adviser: 40
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 156 (41%); Percentage of assets 349 (93%); Hourly charges 171 (45%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (1%); Fixed fees 208 (55%); Commissions 14 (4%); Performance-based fees 32 (9%); Other 49 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 40
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 96 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 64 (15%); $100 million to $500 million 98 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 34 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 36 (9%); Over $5 billion 19 (5%); Not reported 69 (17%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 152 (37%); 5 to 9 years 79 (19%); 10 to 19 years 100 (24%); 20 years or more 82 (20%); Not reported 3 (1%)

## Firms (page 1 of 9, 1 to 50 of 416, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1208 Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1208-capital-management-llc-madison-wi-302092) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1208-capital-management-llc-madison-wi-302092.md)) | 302092 | Madison, WI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [1492 Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1492-capital-management-llc-milwaukee-wi-148566) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1492-capital-management-llc-milwaukee-wi-148566.md)) | 148566 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [1834 Investment Advisors Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1834-investment-advisors-co-milwaukee-wi-105435) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1834-investment-advisors-co-milwaukee-wi-105435.md)) | 105435 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 50 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [2nd Market Capital Advisory Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2nd-market-capital-advisory-corp-madison-wi-111562) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2nd-market-capital-advisory-corp-madison-wi-111562.md)) | 111562 | Madison, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 34 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [401K Investment Professionals](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-investment-professionals-waunakee-wi-282495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-investment-professionals-waunakee-wi-282495.md)) | 282495 | Waunakee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [4387 Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/4387-capital-management-llc-mequon-wi-283455) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/4387-capital-management-llc-mequon-wi-283455.md)) | 283455 | Mequon, WI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [A to Z Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-to-z-financial-planning-llc-oak-creek-wi-146960) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-to-z-financial-planning-llc-oak-creek-wi-146960.md)) | 146960 | Oak Creek, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Adler Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adler-financial-310978) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adler-financial-310978.md)) | 310978 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Advisors Management Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisors-management-group-inc-la-crosse-wi-113020) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisors-management-group-inc-la-crosse-wi-113020.md)) | 113020 | La Crosse, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 37 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aegis Wealth Advisors. LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-wealth-advisors-llc-hartland-wi-136815) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-wealth-advisors-llc-hartland-wi-136815.md)) | 136815 | Hartland, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [Affiliated Financial Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiliated-financial-advisors-inc-milwaukee-wi-108154) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiliated-financial-advisors-inc-milwaukee-wi-108154.md)) | 108154 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 26 | % of assets |
| [Alliance Wealth Management Milwaukee, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alliance-wealth-management-milwaukee-inc-milwaukee-wi-143387) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alliance-wealth-management-milwaukee-inc-milwaukee-wi-143387.md)) | 143387 | Milwaukee, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 19 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Allison & Company Financial Counselors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allison-and-company-financial-counselors-llc-milwaukee-wi-129665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allison-and-company-financial-counselors-llc-milwaukee-wi-129665.md)) | 129665 | Milwaukee, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alpha Investment Consulting Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-investment-consulting-group-llc-milwaukee-wi-139721) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-investment-consulting-group-llc-milwaukee-wi-139721.md)) | 139721 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 20 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [American Family Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-family-ventures-madison-wi-305055) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-family-ventures-madison-wi-305055.md)) | 305055 | Madison, WI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [American Investment Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-investment-advisors-inc-madison-wi-104579) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-investment-advisors-inc-madison-wi-104579.md)) | 104579 | Madison, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Analytical Investment Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/analytical-investment-services-la-crosse-wi-111235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/analytical-investment-services-la-crosse-wi-111235.md)) | 111235 | La Crosse, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Andrae Financial Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrae-financial-services-llc-277134) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrae-financial-services-llc-277134.md)) | 277134 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Anew Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anew-advisors-llc-wauwatosa-wi-316462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anew-advisors-llc-wauwatosa-wi-316462.md)) | 316462 | Wauwatosa, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Annex Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/annex-wealth-management-llc-brookfield-wi-127987) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/annex-wealth-management-llc-brookfield-wi-127987.md)) | 127987 | Brookfield, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Anthony Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anthony-capital-management-llc-de-pere-wi-312256) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anthony-capital-management-llc-de-pere-wi-312256.md)) | 312256 | De Pere, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Apex Fiduciary Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apex-fiduciary-advisors-llc-middleton-wi-313555) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apex-fiduciary-advisors-llc-middleton-wi-313555.md)) | 313555 | Middleton, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Appleton Investment Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/appleton-investment-management-inc-hortonville-wi-113576) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/appleton-investment-management-inc-hortonville-wi-113576.md)) | 113576 | Hortonville, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 38 | % of assets, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [ARB Energy LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arb-energy-llc-madison-wi-322168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arb-energy-llc-madison-wi-322168.md)) | 322168 | Madison, WI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Arcataur Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcataur-capital-management-llc-milwaukee-wi-124663) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcataur-capital-management-llc-milwaukee-wi-124663.md)) | 124663 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Artisan Partners Limited Partnership](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artisan-partners-limited-partnership-milwaukee-wi-150114) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artisan-partners-limited-partnership-milwaukee-wi-150114.md)) | 150114 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 17 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [ASC 401(K) Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asc-401-k-management-appleton-wi-220516) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asc-401-k-management-appleton-wi-220516.md)) | 220516 | Appleton, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Associated Investment Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/associated-investment-services-inc-green-bay-wi-1464) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/associated-investment-services-inc-green-bay-wi-1464.md)) | 1464 | Green Bay, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 16 | % of assets |
| [Associated Retirement Planners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/associated-retirement-planners-inc-wausau-wi-146922) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/associated-retirement-planners-inc-wausau-wi-146922.md)) | 146922 | Wausau, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Atlatl Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlatl-advisers-madison-wi-284036) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlatl-advisers-madison-wi-284036.md)) | 284036 | Madison, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aurea Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurea-investments-llc-milwaukee-wi-336580) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurea-investments-llc-milwaukee-wi-336580.md)) | 336580 | Milwaukee, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Avaii Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avaii-wealth-management-llc-appleton-wi-298165) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avaii-wealth-management-llc-appleton-wi-298165.md)) | 298165 | Appleton, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Baird Capital Management Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-capital-management-company-llc-milwaukee-wi-323309) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-capital-management-company-llc-milwaukee-wi-323309.md)) | 323309 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baird Principal Group Management Company I, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-principal-group-management-company-i-llc-milwaukee-wi-269982) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-principal-group-management-company-i-llc-milwaukee-wi-269982.md)) | 269982 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baird Principal Group Management Company II, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-principal-group-management-company-ii-llc-milwaukee-wi-292786) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-principal-group-management-company-ii-llc-milwaukee-wi-292786.md)) | 292786 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baird Principal Group Management Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-principal-group-management-company-llc-milwaukee-wi-326646) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-principal-group-management-company-llc-milwaukee-wi-326646.md)) | 326646 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baird Venture Partners Management Company III, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-venture-partners-management-company-iii-llc-milwaukee-wi-145166) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-venture-partners-management-company-iii-llc-milwaukee-wi-145166.md)) | 145166 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baird Venture Partners Management Company IV, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-venture-partners-management-company-iv-llc-milwaukee-wi-168956) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-venture-partners-management-company-iv-llc-milwaukee-wi-168956.md)) | 168956 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baird Venture Partners Management Company V, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-venture-partners-management-company-v-llc-milwaukee-wi-298155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baird-venture-partners-management-company-v-llc-milwaukee-wi-298155.md)) | 298155 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baker-tilly-wealth-management-llc-madison-wi-167811) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baker-tilly-wealth-management-llc-madison-wi-167811.md)) | 167811 | Madison, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Barington Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barington-capital-management-llc-green-bay-wi-282826) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barington-capital-management-llc-green-bay-wi-282826.md)) | 282826 | Green Bay, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Beadell a D Investment Counsel Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beadell-a-d-investment-counsel-inc-mequon-wi-106946) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beadell-a-d-investment-counsel-inc-mequon-wi-106946.md)) | 106946 | Mequon, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 51 | % of assets |
| [Behl Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/behl-wealth-management-delafield-wi-300281) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/behl-wealth-management-delafield-wi-300281.md)) | 300281 | Delafield, WI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Benevest & Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/benevest-and-associates-inc-brookfield-wi-299170) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/benevest-and-associates-inc-brookfield-wi-299170.md)) | 299170 | Brookfield, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | Other |
| [Bernicke Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bernicke-wealth-management-altoona-wi-335431) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bernicke-wealth-management-altoona-wi-335431.md)) | 335431 | Altoona, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bertram Financial Advisor Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bertram-financial-advisor-services-mineral-point-wi-147987) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bertram-financial-advisor-services-mineral-point-wi-147987.md)) | 147987 | Mineral Point, WI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [BKM Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bkm-wealth-management-brookfield-wi-323928) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bkm-wealth-management-brookfield-wi-323928.md)) | 323928 | Brookfield, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black & White Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-and-white-investment-management-llc-130844) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-and-white-investment-management-llc-130844.md)) | 130844 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [Black Maple Capital Management LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-maple-capital-management-lp-milwaukee-wi-168385) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-maple-capital-management-lp-milwaukee-wi-168385.md)) | 168385 | Milwaukee, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Blackhawk Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackhawk-capital-partners-llc-thiensville-wi-158020) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackhawk-capital-partners-llc-thiensville-wi-158020.md)) | 158020 | Thiensville, WI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Wisconsin?**
AdvisorCensus lists 416 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Wisconsin, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 196 SEC-registered, 180 state-registered, and 40 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Wisconsin?**
156 of the 416 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Wisconsin offer financial planning?**
253 of the 376 firms in Wisconsin that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Wisconsin fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 156 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Wisconsin](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Wisconsin](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Wisconsin](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Wisconsin](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wi.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Wisconsin: 416 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
