# Financial advisors in Washington

> AdvisorCensus lists 779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Washington, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/8

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 779
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 294, State-registered investment adviser: 377, Exempt reporting adviser: 108
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 332 (49%); Percentage of assets 590 (88%); Hourly charges 341 (51%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (0%); Fixed fees 309 (46%); Commissions 11 (2%); Performance-based fees 101 (15%); Other 62 (9%); No compensation arrangements reported 108
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 183 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 127 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 184 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 34 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 45 (6%); Over $5 billion 21 (3%); Not reported 185 (24%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 291 (37%); 5 to 9 years 201 (26%); 10 to 19 years 174 (22%); 20 years or more 109 (14%); Not reported 4 (1%)

## Firms (page 8 of 16, 351 to 400 of 779, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [James R. Martin Consulting, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-r-martin-consulting-inc-vancouver-wa-109542) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-r-martin-consulting-inc-vancouver-wa-109542.md)) | 109542 | Vancouver, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 25 | % of assets, Other |
| [Jamro Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jamro-advisors-llc-bellevue-wa-307200) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jamro-advisors-llc-bellevue-wa-307200.md)) | 307200 | Bellevue, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [JMK & Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jmk-and-associates-llc-spokane-wa-312760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jmk-and-associates-llc-spokane-wa-312760.md)) | 312760 | Spokane, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [John N. Carmody D.D.S. CFP, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/john-n-carmody-d-d-s-cfp-inc-117200) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/john-n-carmody-d-d-s-cfp-inc-117200.md)) | 117200 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 30 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Johnson & Shute Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnson-and-shute-investment-advisors-inc-bellevue-wa-116667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnson-and-shute-investment-advisors-inc-bellevue-wa-116667.md)) | 116667 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Johnson Bixby](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnson-bixby-vancouver-wa-310839) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnson-bixby-vancouver-wa-310839.md)) | 310839 | Vancouver, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Julie A. Wurst, CFP, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/julie-a-wurst-cfp-llc-288196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/julie-a-wurst-cfp-llc-288196.md)) | 288196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JWC Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jwc-advisors-306824) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jwc-advisors-306824.md)) | 306824 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kairos Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kairos-capital-management-llc-bellevue-wa-150342) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kairos-capital-management-llc-bellevue-wa-150342.md)) | 150342 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Kaizen Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kaizen-financial-advisors-llc-kirkland-wa-155353) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kaizen-financial-advisors-llc-kirkland-wa-155353.md)) | 155353 | Kirkland, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kamada Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kamada-investment-management-158620) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kamada-investment-management-158620.md)) | 158620 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kanno Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kanno-capital-bellevue-wa-308060) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kanno-capital-bellevue-wa-308060.md)) | 308060 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kanso Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kanso-capital-317708) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kanso-capital-317708.md)) | 317708 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Karel Capital, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/karel-capital-inc-spokane-wa-105607) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/karel-capital-inc-spokane-wa-105607.md)) | 105607 | Spokane, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Kavout Algo Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kavout-algo-financial-llc-seattle-wa-310424) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kavout-algo-financial-llc-seattle-wa-310424.md)) | 310424 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Keen Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keen-capital-management-seattle-wa-315078) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keen-capital-management-seattle-wa-315078.md)) | 315078 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Keiretsu Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keiretsu-capital-llc-seattle-wa-173879) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keiretsu-capital-llc-seattle-wa-173879.md)) | 173879 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Kelp Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kelp-capital-llc-seattle-wa-135079) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kelp-capital-llc-seattle-wa-135079.md)) | 135079 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Kenney Wealth Planning & Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenney-wealth-planning-and-management-issaquah-wa-326449) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenney-wealth-planning-and-management-issaquah-wa-326449.md)) | 326449 | Issaquah, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kiepe Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kiepe-wealth-management-334273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kiepe-wealth-management-334273.md)) | 334273 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Kiley Juergens Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kiley-juergens-wealth-management-llc-olympia-wa-151088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kiley-juergens-wealth-management-llc-olympia-wa-151088.md)) | 151088 | Olympia, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kirwin Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kirwin-financial-llc-issaquah-wa-314561) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kirwin-financial-llc-issaquah-wa-314561.md)) | 314561 | Issaquah, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Klahanie Investment LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klahanie-investment-llc-293070) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klahanie-investment-llc-293070.md)) | 293070 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Klakna Group Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klakna-group-ltd-seattle-wa-340430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klakna-group-ltd-seattle-wa-340430.md)) | 340430 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Kosmos Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kosmos-management-llc-seattle-wa-164712) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kosmos-management-llc-seattle-wa-164712.md)) | 164712 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Kunath Karren Rinne & Atkin LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kunath-karren-rinne-and-atkin-llc-seattle-wa-104531) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kunath-karren-rinne-and-atkin-llc-seattle-wa-104531.md)) | 104531 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 43 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kutscher Benner Barsness & Stevens, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kutscher-benner-barsness-and-stevens-inc-seattle-wa-107475) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kutscher-benner-barsness-and-stevens-inc-seattle-wa-107475.md)) | 107475 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 31 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kyarsip Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kyarsip-financial-advisors-llc-128178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kyarsip-financial-advisors-llc-128178.md)) | 128178 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Lakemont Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lakemont-wealth-338421) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lakemont-wealth-338421.md)) | 338421 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Lakeside Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lakeside-advisors-inc-seattle-wa-104540) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lakeside-advisors-inc-seattle-wa-104540.md)) | 104540 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 42 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Late May Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/late-may-ventures-llc-seattle-wa-300832) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/late-may-ventures-llc-seattle-wa-300832.md)) | 300832 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Lattice Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lattice-capital-management-llc-kirkland-wa-141860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lattice-capital-management-llc-kirkland-wa-141860.md)) | 141860 | Kirkland, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Latticework Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/latticework-capital-171043) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/latticework-capital-171043.md)) | 171043 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Leader Capital Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leader-capital-corp-vancouver-wa-46206) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leader-capital-corp-vancouver-wa-46206.md)) | 46206 | Vancouver, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 27 | % of assets |
| [Left Coast Investment Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/left-coast-investment-strategies-llc-seattle-wa-317112) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/left-coast-investment-strategies-llc-seattle-wa-317112.md)) | 317112 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Legion Private Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legion-private-wealth-management-ellensburg-wa-322476) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legion-private-wealth-management-ellensburg-wa-322476.md)) | 322476 | Ellensburg, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lemnos Labs Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lemnos-labs-inc-seattle-wa-163685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lemnos-labs-inc-seattle-wa-163685.md)) | 163685 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Leonard Rickey Investment Advisors, P.L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leonard-rickey-investment-advisors-p-l-l-c-yakima-wa-116891) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leonard-rickey-investment-advisors-p-l-l-c-yakima-wa-116891.md)) | 116891 | Yakima, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lesa Sroufe & Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lesa-sroufe-and-company-inc-seattle-wa-130232) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lesa-sroufe-and-company-inc-seattle-wa-130232.md)) | 130232 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Leverage Planners Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leverage-planners-wealth-management-llc-bellevue-wa-288599) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leverage-planners-wealth-management-llc-bellevue-wa-288599.md)) | 288599 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [LG Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lg-financial-services-llc-bellingham-wa-325340) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lg-financial-services-llc-bellingham-wa-325340.md)) | 325340 | Bellingham, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Other |
| [Lifefocus Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifefocus-financial-advisors-llc-walla-walla-wa-136020) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifefocus-financial-advisors-llc-walla-walla-wa-136020.md)) | 136020 | Walla Walla, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Light AI, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/light-ai-l-l-c-bellevue-wa-296068) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/light-ai-l-l-c-bellevue-wa-296068.md)) | 296068 | Bellevue, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Lighter Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lighter-capital-seattle-wa-175117) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lighter-capital-seattle-wa-175117.md)) | 175117 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Lighthouse Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lighthouse-wealth-strategies-llc-gig-harbor-wa-299334) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lighthouse-wealth-strategies-llc-gig-harbor-wa-299334.md)) | 299334 | Gig Harbor, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [LIN & Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lin-and-company-llc-164887) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lin-and-company-llc-164887.md)) | 164887 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [LIN Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lin-capital-management-llc-seattle-wa-153301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lin-capital-management-llc-seattle-wa-153301.md)) | 153301 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [LMNT Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lmnt-management-llc-mercer-island-wa-325782) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lmnt-management-llc-mercer-island-wa-325782.md)) | 325782 | Mercer Island, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [LMNT Ventures GP, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lmnt-ventures-gp-llc-mercer-island-wa-341691) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lmnt-ventures-gp-llc-mercer-island-wa-341691.md)) | 341691 | Mercer Island, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [LNW](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lnw-seattle-wa-107341) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lnw-seattle-wa-107341.md)) | 107341 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 36 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/7.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/9.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Washington?**
AdvisorCensus lists 779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Washington, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 294 SEC-registered, 377 state-registered, and 108 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Washington?**
332 of the 779 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Washington offer financial planning?**
438 of the 671 firms in Washington that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Washington fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 332 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Washington: 779 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
