# Financial advisors in Washington

> AdvisorCensus lists 779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Washington, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 779
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 294, State-registered investment adviser: 377, Exempt reporting adviser: 108
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 332 (49%); Percentage of assets 590 (88%); Hourly charges 341 (51%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (0%); Fixed fees 309 (46%); Commissions 11 (2%); Performance-based fees 101 (15%); Other 62 (9%); No compensation arrangements reported 108
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 183 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 127 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 184 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 34 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 45 (6%); Over $5 billion 21 (3%); Not reported 185 (24%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 291 (37%); 5 to 9 years 201 (26%); 10 to 19 years 174 (22%); 20 years or more 109 (14%); Not reported 4 (1%)

## Firms (page 3 of 16, 101 to 150 of 779, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Briarwood Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/briarwood-financial-gig-harbor-wa-310562) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/briarwood-financial-gig-harbor-wa-310562.md)) | 310562 | Gig Harbor, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BRIDGE33 Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridge33-investment-management-llc-seattle-wa-305580) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridge33-investment-management-llc-seattle-wa-305580.md)) | 305580 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Bridgebay](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgebay-144565) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgebay-144565.md)) | 144565 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brighton Jones LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brighton-jones-llc-seattle-wa-108601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brighton-jones-llc-seattle-wa-108601.md)) | 108601 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Broadview Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadview-wealth-management-llc-bellevue-wa-174429) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadview-wealth-management-llc-bellevue-wa-174429.md)) | 174429 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Brown Bridge Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-bridge-capital-llc-bellevue-wa-268791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-bridge-capital-llc-bellevue-wa-268791.md)) | 268791 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Brown Pcfo](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-pcfo-330769) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-pcfo-330769.md)) | 330769 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Bryant Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bryant-wealth-management-inc-longview-wa-142236) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bryant-wealth-management-inc-longview-wa-142236.md)) | 142236 | Longview, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Buoyancy Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buoyancy-capital-323521) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buoyancy-capital-323521.md)) | 323521 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Subscription, Performance fee, Other |
| [Business Wise Insurance, PLLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/business-wise-insurance-pllc-snohomish-wa-297580) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/business-wise-insurance-pllc-snohomish-wa-297580.md)) | 297580 | Snohomish, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Byrne & Company Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/byrne-and-company-wealth-management-llc-olympia-wa-160581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/byrne-and-company-wealth-management-llc-olympia-wa-160581.md)) | 160581 | Olympia, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cactus Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cactus-capital-llc-seattle-wa-295235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cactus-capital-llc-seattle-wa-295235.md)) | 295235 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Cadence Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cadence-wealth-management-llc-seattle-wa-158636) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cadence-wealth-management-llc-seattle-wa-158636.md)) | 158636 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cairn Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cairn-wealth-management-vancouver-wa-143601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cairn-wealth-management-vancouver-wa-143601.md)) | 143601 | Vancouver, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Calpa Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calpa-advisors-llc-kirkland-wa-318008) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calpa-advisors-llc-kirkland-wa-318008.md)) | 318008 | Kirkland, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Capital Advisors Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-advisors-wealth-management-yakima-wa-309387) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-advisors-wealth-management-yakima-wa-309387.md)) | 309387 | Yakima, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capital Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-investment-management-seattle-wa-119481) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-investment-management-seattle-wa-119481.md)) | 119481 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Capital Investment Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-investment-services-llc-lynnwood-wa-121567) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-investment-services-llc-lynnwood-wa-121567.md)) | 121567 | Lynnwood, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Capital Partners Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-partners-wealth-management-issaquah-wa-291260) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-partners-wealth-management-issaquah-wa-291260.md)) | 291260 | Issaquah, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Capital Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-planning-llc-bellevue-wa-169470) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-planning-llc-bellevue-wa-169470.md)) | 169470 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capria Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capria-ventures-llc-seattle-wa-284129) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capria-ventures-llc-seattle-wa-284129.md)) | 284129 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Capstone Investment Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-investment-group-olympia-wa-159918) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-investment-group-olympia-wa-159918.md)) | 159918 | Olympia, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Capstone RIA](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-ria-bellingham-wa-334343) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-ria-bellingham-wa-334343.md)) | 334343 | Bellingham, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Carlson Financial Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carlson-financial-advisory-llc-liberty-lake-wa-281868) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carlson-financial-advisory-llc-liberty-lake-wa-281868.md)) | 281868 | Liberty Lake, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Carter Group GP LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carter-group-gp-llc-seattle-wa-319611) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carter-group-gp-llc-seattle-wa-319611.md)) | 319611 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Cascade Wealth Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cascade-wealth-advisors-inc-wenatchee-wa-158470) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cascade-wealth-advisors-inc-wenatchee-wa-158470.md)) | 158470 | Wenatchee, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CBC Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cbc-partners-llc-sammamish-wa-171943) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cbc-partners-llc-sammamish-wa-171943.md)) | 171943 | Sammamish, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Cedar River Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-river-capital-llc-seattle-wa-288579) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-river-capital-llc-seattle-wa-288579.md)) | 288579 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ceff GP LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ceff-gp-llc-seattle-wa-319458) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ceff-gp-llc-seattle-wa-319458.md)) | 319458 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [CEG Life Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ceg-life-financial-services-318216) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ceg-life-financial-services-318216.md)) | 318216 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly |
| [Cercano Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cercano-management-llc-bellevue-wa-315897) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cercano-management-llc-bellevue-wa-315897.md)) | 315897 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Ceva Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ceva-advisors-redmond-wa-323561) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ceva-advisors-redmond-wa-323561.md)) | 323561 | Redmond, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Chair Six Financial Planning, PLLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chair-six-financial-planning-pllc-spokane-wa-282052) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chair-six-financial-planning-pllc-spokane-wa-282052.md)) | 282052 | Spokane, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Chakkal Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chakkal-group-284196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chakkal-group-284196.md)) | 284196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Champion Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/champion-financial-planning-llc-311684) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/champion-financial-planning-llc-311684.md)) | 311684 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Chaney Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chaney-capital-management-inc-lynnwood-wa-116511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chaney-capital-management-inc-lynnwood-wa-116511.md)) | 116511 | Lynnwood, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Chaps Lifestyle LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chaps-lifestyle-llc-seattle-wa-333806) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chaps-lifestyle-llc-seattle-wa-333806.md)) | 333806 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Christensen, King & Associates Investment Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/christensen-king-and-associates-investment-services-inc-richland-wa-116556) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/christensen-king-and-associates-investment-services-inc-richland-wa-116556.md)) | 116556 | Richland, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Clarity Northwest Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clarity-northwest-wealth-management-llc-seattle-wa-168938) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clarity-northwest-wealth-management-llc-seattle-wa-168938.md)) | 168938 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 12 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clark Nuber Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-nuber-wealth-management-bellevue-wa-118159) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-nuber-wealth-management-bellevue-wa-118159.md)) | 118159 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 34 | Other |
| [Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clear-creek-financial-management-llc-silverdale-wa-170602) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clear-creek-financial-management-llc-silverdale-wa-170602.md)) | 170602 | Silverdale, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clearbrook Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearbrook-investment-management-llc-170057) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearbrook-investment-management-llc-170057.md)) | 170057 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cloud Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cloud-capital-management-seattle-wa-317325) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cloud-capital-management-seattle-wa-317325.md)) | 317325 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Coast Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coast-capital-management-115767) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coast-capital-management-115767.md)) | 115767 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cohalo](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cohalo-snoqualmie-wa-297315) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cohalo-snoqualmie-wa-297315.md)) | 297315 | Snoqualmie, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Coldstream Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coldstream-wealth-management-bellevue-wa-108805) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coldstream-wealth-management-bellevue-wa-108805.md)) | 108805 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Colmina, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/colmina-llc-seattle-wa-289191) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/colmina-llc-seattle-wa-289191.md)) | 289191 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Columbia Advisory Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-advisory-partners-llc-spokane-wa-171616) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-advisory-partners-llc-spokane-wa-171616.md)) | 171616 | Spokane, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Columbia Pacific Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-pacific-advisors-llc-seattle-wa-142725) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-pacific-advisors-llc-seattle-wa-142725.md)) | 142725 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Columbia River Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-river-advisors-tacoma-wa-154571) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-river-advisors-tacoma-wa-154571.md)) | 154571 | Tacoma, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/2.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/4.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Washington?**
AdvisorCensus lists 779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Washington, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 294 SEC-registered, 377 state-registered, and 108 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Washington?**
332 of the 779 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Washington offer financial planning?**
438 of the 671 firms in Washington that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Washington fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 332 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Washington: 779 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
