# Financial advisors in Washington

> AdvisorCensus lists 779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Washington, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/10

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 779
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 294, State-registered investment adviser: 377, Exempt reporting adviser: 108
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 332 (49%); Percentage of assets 590 (88%); Hourly charges 341 (51%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (0%); Fixed fees 309 (46%); Commissions 11 (2%); Performance-based fees 101 (15%); Other 62 (9%); No compensation arrangements reported 108
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 183 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 127 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 184 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 34 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 45 (6%); Over $5 billion 21 (3%); Not reported 185 (24%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 291 (37%); 5 to 9 years 201 (26%); 10 to 19 years 174 (22%); 20 years or more 109 (14%); Not reported 4 (1%)

## Firms (page 10 of 16, 451 to 500 of 779, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Nabata Investment Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nabata-investment-group-llc-330616) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nabata-investment-group-llc-330616.md)) | 330616 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Naqvi, Mujteba](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/naqvi-mujteba-seattle-wa-318382) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/naqvi-mujteba-seattle-wa-318382.md)) | 318382 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [New Alchemy Capital Investment Manager LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-alchemy-capital-investment-manager-llc-bainbridge-island-wa-310892) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-alchemy-capital-investment-manager-llc-bainbridge-island-wa-310892.md)) | 310892 | Bainbridge Island, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Newground Social Investment](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/newground-social-investment-seattle-wa-117060) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/newground-social-investment-seattle-wa-117060.md)) | 117060 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Next Steps Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-steps-advisors-inc-bellevue-wa-301389) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-steps-advisors-inc-bellevue-wa-301389.md)) | 301389 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Noah Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/noah-investment-management-llc-159132) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/noah-investment-management-llc-159132.md)) | 159132 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Nomad Capital Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nomad-capital-group-llc-bellevue-wa-172639) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nomad-capital-group-llc-bellevue-wa-172639.md)) | 172639 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [North Creek Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-creek-capital-llc-seattle-wa-302104) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-creek-capital-llc-seattle-wa-302104.md)) | 302104 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee, Other |
| [North Financial Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-financial-inc-university-place-wa-284561) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-financial-inc-university-place-wa-284561.md)) | 284561 | University Place, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [North Pine Strategic Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-pine-strategic-wealth-kirkland-wa-342628) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-pine-strategic-wealth-kirkland-wa-342628.md)) | 342628 | Kirkland, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Northern Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-capital-management-inc-spokane-wa-111379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-capital-management-inc-spokane-wa-111379.md)) | 111379 | Spokane, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 32 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Northern Lights Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-lights-advisors-inc-seattle-wa-167824) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-lights-advisors-inc-seattle-wa-167824.md)) | 167824 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Northern Monarch Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-monarch-capital-llc-fox-island-wa-332937) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-monarch-capital-llc-fox-island-wa-332937.md)) | 332937 | Fox Island, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Northshore Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northshore-wealth-management-335261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northshore-wealth-management-335261.md)) | 335261 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northwest Administrators Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-administrators-inc-seattle-wa-106544) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-administrators-inc-seattle-wa-106544.md)) | 106544 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 51 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Northwest Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-asset-management-mercer-island-wa-147923) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-asset-management-mercer-island-wa-147923.md)) | 147923 | Mercer Island, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Northwest Investment Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-investment-advisors-inc-spokane-wa-109737) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-investment-advisors-inc-spokane-wa-109737.md)) | 109737 | Spokane, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Northwest Planning Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-planning-advisors-llc-spokane-wa-297916) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-planning-advisors-llc-spokane-wa-297916.md)) | 297916 | Spokane, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [NTH Degree WM, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nth-degree-wm-llc-283801) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nth-degree-wm-llc-283801.md)) | 283801 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | % of assets |
| [Nudibranch Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nudibranch-capital-llc-seattle-wa-315252) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nudibranch-capital-llc-seattle-wa-315252.md)) | 315252 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [NW Angel, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nw-angel-llc-seattle-wa-329776) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nw-angel-llc-seattle-wa-329776.md)) | 329776 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [NW Straits Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nw-straits-financial-services-315904) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nw-straits-financial-services-315904.md)) | 315904 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [NWT Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nwt-advisors-llc-duvall-wa-151192) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nwt-advisors-llc-duvall-wa-151192.md)) | 151192 | Duvall, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Objective Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/objective-advisors-llc-164170) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/objective-advisors-llc-164170.md)) | 164170 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Obsidian Investment Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obsidian-investment-advisers-llc-121157) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obsidian-investment-advisers-llc-121157.md)) | 121157 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Okung Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/okung-ventures-llc-bellevue-wa-315105) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/okung-ventures-llc-bellevue-wa-315105.md)) | 315105 | Bellevue, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Olde Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olde-wealth-management-llc-redmond-wa-308991) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olde-wealth-management-llc-redmond-wa-308991.md)) | 308991 | Redmond, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oliver Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oliver-capital-management-seattle-wa-127606) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oliver-capital-management-seattle-wa-127606.md)) | 127606 | Seattle, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 20 | % of assets |
| [Olympic Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olympic-financial-advisors-llc-283975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olympic-financial-advisors-llc-283975.md)) | 283975 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Omega Financial Investments & Insurance](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-financial-investments-and-insurance-kirkland-wa-125381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-financial-investments-and-insurance-kirkland-wa-125381.md)) | 125381 | Kirkland, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [On Course Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/on-course-financial-planning-132172) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/on-course-financial-planning-132172.md)) | 132172 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [One Day Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-day-wealth-296786) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-day-wealth-296786.md)) | 296786 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Onward Financial Advising LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onward-financial-advising-llc-329602) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onward-financial-advising-llc-329602.md)) | 329602 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Onyxx Investment Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onyxx-investment-group-inc-kirkland-wa-284322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onyxx-investment-group-inc-kirkland-wa-284322.md)) | 284322 | Kirkland, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Opal Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opal-advisors-bellevue-wa-164014) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opal-advisors-bellevue-wa-164014.md)) | 164014 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [OPP Wealth Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opp-wealth-advisory-llc-bellevue-wa-333505) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opp-wealth-advisory-llc-bellevue-wa-333505.md)) | 333505 | Bellevue, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Other |
| [Opportunus Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opportunus-wealth-management-llc-gig-harbor-wa-300141) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opportunus-wealth-management-llc-gig-harbor-wa-300141.md)) | 300141 | Gig Harbor, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Optica Technology Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optica-technology-group-llc-bellevue-wa-331372) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optica-technology-group-llc-bellevue-wa-331372.md)) | 331372 | Bellevue, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Optimal Tax Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimal-tax-asset-management-bellevue-wa-340466) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimal-tax-asset-management-bellevue-wa-340466.md)) | 340466 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Optimist Retirement Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimist-retirement-group-llc-bellevue-wa-119086) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimist-retirement-group-llc-bellevue-wa-119086.md)) | 119086 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [Oxdrawn Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oxdrawn-capital-llc-camas-wa-333855) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oxdrawn-capital-llc-camas-wa-333855.md)) | 333855 | Camas, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [P3 Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p3-asset-management-gig-harbor-wa-327327) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p3-asset-management-gig-harbor-wa-327327.md)) | 327327 | Gig Harbor, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Pace Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pace-wealth-advisors-311924) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pace-wealth-advisors-311924.md)) | 311924 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pacific Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-asset-management-llc-gig-harbor-wa-115157) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-asset-management-llc-gig-harbor-wa-115157.md)) | 115157 | Gig Harbor, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Pacific Crest Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-crest-financial-advisors-llc-everett-wa-155774) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-crest-financial-advisors-llc-everett-wa-155774.md)) | 155774 | Everett, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pacific Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-financial-advisors-bellevue-wa-154160) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-financial-advisors-bellevue-wa-154160.md)) | 154160 | Bellevue, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Pacific Horizon Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-horizon-investment-management-llc-seattle-wa-119120) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-horizon-investment-management-llc-seattle-wa-119120.md)) | 119120 | Seattle, WA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Pacific Sage Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-sage-partners-llc-edmonds-wa-315663) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-sage-partners-llc-edmonds-wa-315663.md)) | 315663 | Edmonds, WA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pacific Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-wealth-advisory-llc-spokane-valley-wa-297657) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-wealth-advisory-llc-spokane-valley-wa-297657.md)) | 297657 | Spokane Valley, WA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Pack Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pack-ventures-seattle-wa-317489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pack-ventures-seattle-wa-317489.md)) | 317489 | Seattle, WA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/9.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/page/11.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Washington?**
AdvisorCensus lists 779 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Washington, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 294 SEC-registered, 377 state-registered, and 108 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Washington?**
332 of the 779 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Washington offer financial planning?**
438 of the 671 firms in Washington that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Washington fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 332 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Washington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/wa.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Washington: 779 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
