# Flat-fee financial advisors in Virginia

> Find financial advisors in Virginia who charge a fixed fee. AdvisorCensus lists 412 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Virginia that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically. Sort by years registered or by assets under management, and see how this page is built below.

Updated October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/flat-fee/page/7

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 412
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 174, State-registered investment adviser: 238
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 201 (49%); Percentage of assets 347 (84%); Hourly charges 275 (67%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 10 (2%); Fixed fees 412 (100%); Commissions 11 (3%); Performance-based fees 25 (6%); Other 40 (10%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 106 (26%); $25 million to $100 million 85 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 107 (26%); $500 million to $1 billion 31 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 28 (7%); Over $5 billion 7 (2%); Not reported 48 (12%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 162 (39%); 5 to 9 years 93 (23%); 10 to 19 years 90 (22%); 20 years or more 67 (16%)

## Firms (page 7 of 9, 301 to 350 of 412, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Pointoak Retirement Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pointoak-retirement-advisors-mclean-va-314866) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pointoak-retirement-advisors-mclean-va-314866.md)) | 314866 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Portfolioarc, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolioarc-l-l-c-139498) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolioarc-l-l-c-139498.md)) | 139498 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Potomac Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/potomac-wealth-management-llc-great-falls-va-150482) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/potomac-wealth-management-llc-great-falls-va-150482.md)) | 150482 | Great Falls, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Potomac Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/potomac-wealth-strategies-llc-alexandria-va-151565) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/potomac-wealth-strategies-llc-alexandria-va-151565.md)) | 151565 | Alexandria, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [POV Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pov-wealth-llc-327906) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pov-wealth-llc-327906.md)) | 327906 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Present Value Financial Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/present-value-financial-services-llc-297335) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/present-value-financial-services-llc-297335.md)) | 297335 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Primeaumayer Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primeaumayer-financial-manassas-va-306259) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primeaumayer-financial-manassas-va-306259.md)) | 306259 | Manassas, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Professional Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-financial-solutions-llc-fairfax-va-114957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-financial-solutions-llc-fairfax-va-114957.md)) | 114957 | Fairfax, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prosperity Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosperity-wealth-management-305940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosperity-wealth-management-305940.md)) | 305940 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Purpose Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/purpose-capital-llc-341235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/purpose-capital-llc-341235.md)) | 341235 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [R & J Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-and-j-financial-partners-llc-winchester-va-171917) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-and-j-financial-partners-llc-winchester-va-171917.md)) | 171917 | Winchester, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rathnam Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rathnam-capital-llc-leesburg-va-154226) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rathnam-capital-llc-leesburg-va-154226.md)) | 154226 | Leesburg, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rauch Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rauch-advisory-llc-chesapeake-va-155681) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rauch-advisory-llc-chesapeake-va-155681.md)) | 155681 | Chesapeake, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rcplanners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcplanners-glen-allen-va-298369) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcplanners-glen-allen-va-298369.md)) | 298369 | Glen Allen, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rede Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rede-wealth-llc-charlottesville-va-173346) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rede-wealth-llc-charlottesville-va-173346.md)) | 173346 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Reel Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reel-financial-planning-333611) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reel-financial-planning-333611.md)) | 333611 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Reframe Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reframe-wealth-llc-fairfax-va-313386) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reframe-wealth-llc-fairfax-va-313386.md)) | 313386 | Fairfax, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Reliable Alliance Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reliable-alliance-financial-fairfax-va-172726) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reliable-alliance-financial-fairfax-va-172726.md)) | 172726 | Fairfax, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 12 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rembert Pendleton Jackson](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rembert-pendleton-jackson-vienna-va-306510) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rembert-pendleton-jackson-vienna-va-306510.md)) | 306510 | Vienna, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Renew Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renew-wealth-management-llc-alexandria-va-329069) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renew-wealth-management-llc-alexandria-va-329069.md)) | 329069 | Alexandria, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Reston Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reston-wealth-management-reston-va-148816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reston-wealth-management-reston-va-148816.md)) | 148816 | Reston, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Retirement Planology, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-planology-inc-alexandria-va-171302) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-planology-inc-alexandria-va-171302.md)) | 171302 | Alexandria, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Researcher, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-researcher-llc-tysons-va-297379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-researcher-llc-tysons-va-297379.md)) | 297379 | Tysons, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Revolution Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-wealth-llc-chantilly-va-298810) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-wealth-llc-chantilly-va-298810.md)) | 298810 | Chantilly, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [RGC Wealth Planning Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rgc-wealth-planning-group-342396) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rgc-wealth-planning-group-342396.md)) | 342396 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rise Wealth Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rise-wealth-partners-llc-mechanicsville-va-327073) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rise-wealth-partners-llc-mechanicsville-va-327073.md)) | 327073 | Mechanicsville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rising Tides Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rising-tides-financial-planning-llc-333851) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rising-tides-financial-planning-llc-333851.md)) | 333851 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Fixed fee |
| [River Crescent Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/river-crescent-advisors-llc-suffolk-va-334629) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/river-crescent-advisors-llc-suffolk-va-334629.md)) | 334629 | Suffolk, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Robinson Nelson](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-nelson-chesterfield-va-336312) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-nelson-chesterfield-va-336312.md)) | 336312 | Chesterfield, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rock Steady Wealth, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-steady-wealth-inc-richmond-va-226639) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-steady-wealth-inc-richmond-va-226639.md)) | 226639 | Richmond, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Roger R. Bell & Co., Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-r-bell-and-co-inc-pulaski-va-133477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-r-bell-and-co-inc-pulaski-va-133477.md)) | 133477 | Pulaski, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 21 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Roseline Capitol Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roseline-capitol-advisors-llc-richmond-va-137604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roseline-capitol-advisors-llc-richmond-va-137604.md)) | 137604 | Richmond, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RULE72 Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rule72-financial-potomac-falls-va-316922) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rule72-financial-potomac-falls-va-316922.md)) | 316922 | Potomac Falls, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sands Capital Horizons, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sands-capital-horizons-llc-arlington-va-335568) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sands-capital-horizons-llc-arlington-va-335568.md)) | 335568 | Arlington, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Selby Lane Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/selby-lane-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-325345) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/selby-lane-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-325345.md)) | 325345 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Sentinel Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sentinel-wealth-management-inc-reston-va-122235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sentinel-wealth-management-inc-reston-va-122235.md)) | 122235 | Reston, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Servus Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/servus-capital-management-lynchburg-va-150195) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/servus-capital-management-lynchburg-va-150195.md)) | 150195 | Lynchburg, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sherpa Financial Guides, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sherpa-financial-guides-inc-314973) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sherpa-financial-guides-inc-314973.md)) | 314973 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sima Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sima-wealth-partners-llc-richmond-va-159943) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sima-wealth-partners-llc-richmond-va-159943.md)) | 159943 | Richmond, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Simplified Retirement](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simplified-retirement-327670) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simplified-retirement-327670.md)) | 327670 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [Slagel Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/slagel-investment-management-blacksburg-va-118726) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/slagel-investment-management-blacksburg-va-118726.md)) | 118726 | Blacksburg, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Southland Equity Partners, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southland-equity-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-154481) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southland-equity-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-154481.md)) | 154481 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Spark Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spark-financial-advisors-richmond-va-296914) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spark-financial-advisors-richmond-va-296914.md)) | 296914 | Richmond, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Spire Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spire-wealth-management-llc-mclean-va-113908) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spire-wealth-management-llc-mclean-va-113908.md)) | 113908 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Split Creek LLC DBA Split Creek Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/split-creek-llc-dba-split-creek-capital-llc-north-garden-va-319437) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/split-creek-llc-dba-split-creek-capital-llc-north-garden-va-319437.md)) | 319437 | North Garden, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Splizer Invest](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/splizer-invest-nokesville-va-331718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/splizer-invest-nokesville-va-331718.md)) | 331718 | Nokesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Stages Planning Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stages-planning-group-llc-virginia-beach-va-172232) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stages-planning-group-llc-virginia-beach-va-172232.md)) | 172232 | Virginia Beach, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steadyrise Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steadyrise-financial-llc-arlington-va-342599) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steadyrise-financial-llc-arlington-va-342599.md)) | 342599 | Arlington, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steelhead Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steelhead-wealth-management-glen-allen-va-338410) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steelhead-wealth-management-glen-allen-va-338410.md)) | 338410 | Glen Allen, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Steigerwald, Gordon & Koch - Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steigerwald-gordon-and-koch-wealth-advisors-leesburg-va-111685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steigerwald-gordon-and-koch-wealth-advisors-leesburg-va-111685.md)) | 111685 | Leesburg, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/flat-fee/page/6.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/flat-fee/page/8.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Virginia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 792 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Virginia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 309 SEC-registered, 403 state-registered, and 80 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Virginia?**
332 of the 792 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Virginia offer financial planning?**
484 of the 712 firms in Virginia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Virginia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 332 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Richmond, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/richmond/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/richmond/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Virginia Beach, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/virginia-beach/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/virginia-beach/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Roanoke, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/roanoke/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/roanoke/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Lynchburg, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/lynchburg/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/lynchburg/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Blacksburg, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/blacksburg/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/blacksburg/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Harrisonburg, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/harrisonburg/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/harrisonburg/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Staunton, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/staunton/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/staunton/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Winchester, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/winchester/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/winchester/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Virginia: 412 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
