# Fee-only financial advisors in Virginia

> AdvisorCensus lists 332 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Virginia that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 332
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 103, State-registered investment adviser: 229
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 332 (100%); Percentage of assets 280 (84%); Hourly charges 175 (53%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 5 (2%); Fixed fees 201 (61%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 115 (35%); $25 million to $100 million 76 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 65 (20%); $500 million to $1 billion 20 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 15 (5%); Over $5 billion 3 (1%); Not reported 38 (11%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 121 (36%); 5 to 9 years 65 (20%); 10 to 19 years 86 (26%); 20 years or more 59 (18%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 1 of 7, 1 to 50 of 332, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [3CHOPT Investment Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3chopt-investment-partners-llc-richmond-va-319125) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3chopt-investment-partners-llc-richmond-va-319125.md)) | 319125 | Richmond, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets |
| [3SISTERS Sustainable Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3sisters-sustainable-management-inc-arlington-va-159207) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3sisters-sustainable-management-inc-arlington-va-159207.md)) | 159207 | Arlington, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [3SUMMIT Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3summit-investment-management-llc-vienna-va-284434) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3summit-investment-management-llc-vienna-va-284434.md)) | 284434 | Vienna, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [401K and More](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-and-more-284178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-and-more-284178.md)) | 284178 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [8th Street Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/8th-street-investments-llc-alexandria-va-148727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/8th-street-investments-llc-alexandria-va-148727.md)) | 148727 | Alexandria, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [A. N. Culbertson & Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-n-culbertson-and-company-inc-charlottesville-va-108341) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-n-culbertson-and-company-inc-charlottesville-va-108341.md)) | 108341 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 33 | % of assets |
| [AB Financial Planning and Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ab-financial-planning-and-investments-llc-west-mclean-va-284636) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ab-financial-planning-and-investments-llc-west-mclean-va-284636.md)) | 284636 | West McLean, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Acadia Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acadia-financial-services-llc-burke-va-309270) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acadia-financial-services-llc-burke-va-309270.md)) | 309270 | Burke, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advanta Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanta-wealth-management-lynchburg-va-326877) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanta-wealth-management-lynchburg-va-326877.md)) | 326877 | Lynchburg, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Advisors Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisors-financial-inc-mclean-va-144837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisors-financial-inc-mclean-va-144837.md)) | 144837 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aegis Financial Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-financial-corporation-mclean-va-111587) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-financial-corporation-mclean-va-111587.md)) | 111587 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 32 | % of assets |
| [Afflint Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afflint-advisors-llc-312719) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afflint-advisors-llc-312719.md)) | 312719 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alexander Randolph Advisory Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alexander-randolph-advisory-inc-mclean-va-106024) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alexander-randolph-advisory-inc-mclean-va-106024.md)) | 106024 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Alexis Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alexis-advisors-richmond-va-167075) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alexis-advisors-richmond-va-167075.md)) | 167075 | Richmond, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Algominds Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/algominds-capital-llc-centreville-va-341209) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/algominds-capital-llc-centreville-va-341209.md)) | 341209 | Centreville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Allen Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allen-investment-management-ashburn-va-174891) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allen-investment-management-ashburn-va-174891.md)) | 174891 | Ashburn, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Allridge Wealth Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allridge-wealth-management-inc-ashburn-va-117249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allridge-wealth-management-inc-ashburn-va-117249.md)) | 117249 | Ashburn, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alpha Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-advisors-llc-richmond-va-118107) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-advisors-llc-richmond-va-118107.md)) | 118107 | Richmond, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Alpha Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-advisors-llc-mclean-va-116291) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-advisors-llc-mclean-va-116291.md)) | 116291 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Alpha Omega Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-omega-wealth-management-llc-richmond-va-149842) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-omega-wealth-management-llc-richmond-va-149842.md)) | 149842 | Richmond, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Andersen](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andersen-mclean-va-124205) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andersen-mclean-va-124205.md)) | 124205 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Antrim Investment Research](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/antrim-investment-research-richmond-va-307904) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/antrim-investment-research-richmond-va-307904.md)) | 307904 | Richmond, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 6 | Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Apforia](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apforia-virginia-beach-va-327176) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apforia-virginia-beach-va-327176.md)) | 327176 | Virginia Beach, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ardent Guardian Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ardent-guardian-wealth-advisory-llc-mclean-va-333310) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ardent-guardian-wealth-advisory-llc-mclean-va-333310.md)) | 333310 | McLean, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Argo Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/argo-wealth-advisory-llc-mclean-va-334041) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/argo-wealth-advisory-llc-mclean-va-334041.md)) | 334041 | McLean, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aria Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aria-wealth-partners-charlottesville-va-334270) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aria-wealth-partners-charlottesville-va-334270.md)) | 334270 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Arion Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arion-wealth-management-llc-341104) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arion-wealth-management-llc-341104.md)) | 341104 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Armstrong Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/armstrong-financial-inc-175320) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/armstrong-financial-inc-175320.md)) | 175320 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Arrow Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arrow-wealth-advisors-lynchburg-va-290853) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arrow-wealth-advisors-lynchburg-va-290853.md)) | 290853 | Lynchburg, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Astra Investment Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astra-investment-advisers-327956) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astra-investment-advisers-327956.md)) | 327956 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly |
| [Atlantic Union Municipal Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-union-municipal-advisors-inc-glen-allen-va-329425) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-union-municipal-advisors-inc-glen-allen-va-329425.md)) | 329425 | Glen Allen, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Auburn Skies Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auburn-skies-financial-advisors-chantilly-va-340211) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auburn-skies-financial-advisors-chantilly-va-340211.md)) | 340211 | Chantilly, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aurora Pointe Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurora-pointe-capital-management-llc-vienna-va-318928) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurora-pointe-capital-management-llc-vienna-va-318928.md)) | 318928 | Vienna, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Avenir Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avenir-corporation-alexandria-va-110545) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avenir-corporation-alexandria-va-110545.md)) | 110545 | Alexandria, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 38 | % of assets |
| [Azzad Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azzad-asset-management-inc-falls-church-va-111291) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azzad-asset-management-inc-falls-church-va-111291.md)) | 111291 | Falls Church, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [B4 Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b4-financial-planning-115871) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b4-financial-planning-115871.md)) | 115871 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Back Bay Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/back-bay-advisors-llc-319026) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/back-bay-advisors-llc-319026.md)) | 319026 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Baker Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baker-asset-management-llc-newport-news-va-138257) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baker-asset-management-llc-newport-news-va-138257.md)) | 138257 | Newport News, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Ballardsville Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballardsville-investment-advisors-charles-city-va-284846) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballardsville-investment-advisors-charles-city-va-284846.md)) | 284846 | Charles City, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Bankschannel Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bankschannel-advisors-llc-157986) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bankschannel-advisors-llc-157986.md)) | 157986 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Banyantree Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banyantree-wealth-management-319713) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banyantree-wealth-management-319713.md)) | 319713 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Barrett Capital Management,llc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barrett-capital-management-llc-richmond-va-117272) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barrett-capital-management-llc-richmond-va-117272.md)) | 117272 | Richmond, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Bayesian Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bayesian-investment-management-309285) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bayesian-investment-management-309285.md)) | 309285 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [BDC Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdc-capital-management-inc-glen-allen-va-108445) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdc-capital-management-inc-glen-allen-va-108445.md)) | 108445 | Glen Allen, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Beard Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beard-financial-planning-llc-341301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beard-financial-planning-llc-341301.md)) | 341301 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Berg Faircloth Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berg-faircloth-investment-advisors-leesburg-va-118673) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berg-faircloth-investment-advisors-leesburg-va-118673.md)) | 118673 | Leesburg, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [BGR Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bgr-advisors-144264) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bgr-advisors-144264.md)) | 144264 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Birch Street Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birch-street-financial-advisors-305749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birch-street-financial-advisors-305749.md)) | 305749 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Birks Financial Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birks-financial-corp-herndon-va-118623) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birks-financial-corp-herndon-va-118623.md)) | 118623 | Herndon, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bishopsgate Investment Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bishopsgate-investment-company-104516) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bishopsgate-investment-company-104516.md)) | 104516 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Virginia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 792 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Virginia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 309 SEC-registered, 403 state-registered, and 80 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Virginia?**
332 of the 792 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Virginia offer financial planning?**
484 of the 712 firms in Virginia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Virginia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 332 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Richmond, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/richmond/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/richmond/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Virginia Beach, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/virginia-beach/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/virginia-beach/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Lynchburg, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/lynchburg/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/lynchburg/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Roanoke, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/roanoke/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/roanoke/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Harrisonburg, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/harrisonburg/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/harrisonburg/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Blacksburg, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/blacksburg/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/blacksburg/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Winchester, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/winchester/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/winchester/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Virginia: 332 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
