# Financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA

> AdvisorCensus lists 48 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Charlottesville metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 48
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 32, State-registered investment adviser: 12, Exempt reporting adviser: 4
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 21 (48%); Percentage of assets 36 (82%); Hourly charges 12 (27%); Fixed fees 15 (34%); Performance-based fees 18 (41%); Other 6 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 4
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 3 (6%); $25 million to $100 million 6 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 17 (35%); $500 million to $1 billion 8 (17%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (8%); Over $5 billion 3 (6%); Not reported 7 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 15 (31%); 5 to 9 years 13 (27%); 10 to 19 years 12 (25%); 20 years or more 7 (15%); Not reported 1 (2%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 48 of 48, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [31 Moorgate, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/31-moorgate-inc-charlottesville-va-309368) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/31-moorgate-inc-charlottesville-va-309368.md)) | 309368 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Other |
| [A. N. Culbertson & Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-n-culbertson-and-company-inc-charlottesville-va-108341) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-n-culbertson-and-company-inc-charlottesville-va-108341.md)) | 108341 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 33 | % of assets |
| [Aria Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aria-wealth-partners-charlottesville-va-334270) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aria-wealth-partners-charlottesville-va-334270.md)) | 334270 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bluestem Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluestem-asset-management-llc-charlottesville-va-158330) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluestem-asset-management-llc-charlottesville-va-158330.md)) | 158330 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets |
| [Broadpark Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadpark-advisors-llc-charlottesville-va-282929) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadpark-advisors-llc-charlottesville-va-282929.md)) | 282929 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Chakraborty Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chakraborty-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-340746) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chakraborty-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-340746.md)) | 340746 | Charlottesville, VA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Chase Investment Counsel Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chase-investment-counsel-corporation-charlottesville-va-104648) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chase-investment-counsel-corporation-charlottesville-va-104648.md)) | 104648 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 62 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Clio Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clio-asset-management-llc-charlottesville-va-298041) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clio-asset-management-llc-charlottesville-va-298041.md)) | 298041 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Clockwork Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clockwork-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-329271) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clockwork-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-329271.md)) | 329271 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Other |
| [Cornerstone Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-partners-charlottesville-va-311296) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-partners-charlottesville-va-311296.md)) | 311296 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Drystone LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drystone-llc-ivy-va-146951) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drystone-llc-ivy-va-146951.md)) | 146951 | Ivy, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Other |
| [Emergent Financial Services, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emergent-financial-services-llc-charlottesville-va-288434) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emergent-financial-services-llc-charlottesville-va-288434.md)) | 288434 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Factor Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/factor-capital-management-llc-charlottesville-va-326362) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/factor-capital-management-llc-charlottesville-va-326362.md)) | 326362 | Charlottesville, VA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Ferguson, Andrews Investment Advisers, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-andrews-investment-advisers-inc-charlottesville-va-106695) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-andrews-investment-advisers-inc-charlottesville-va-106695.md)) | 106695 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | Not reported | % of assets |
| [Fields Gottscho Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fields-gottscho-capital-management-llc-charlottesville-va-136069) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fields-gottscho-capital-management-llc-charlottesville-va-136069.md)) | 136069 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Foxhaven Asset Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxhaven-asset-management-lp-charlottesville-va-168872) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxhaven-asset-management-lp-charlottesville-va-168872.md)) | 168872 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [FRY's Path Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fry-s-path-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-300498) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fry-s-path-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-300498.md)) | 300498 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Guardian Point Capital, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guardian-point-capital-lp-charlottesville-va-165053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guardian-point-capital-lp-charlottesville-va-165053.md)) | 165053 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Harren Equity Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harren-equity-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-158494) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harren-equity-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-158494.md)) | 158494 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [High Top Growth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-top-growth-partners-charlottesville-va-338202) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-top-growth-partners-charlottesville-va-338202.md)) | 338202 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hunter Lewis LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hunter-lewis-llc-crozet-va-304985) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hunter-lewis-llc-crozet-va-304985.md)) | 304985 | Crozet, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | Fixed fee |
| [Investure, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investure-llc-charlottesville-va-130099) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investure-llc-charlottesville-va-130099.md)) | 130099 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Iron Path Capital, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iron-path-capital-l-p-charlottesville-va-316139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iron-path-capital-l-p-charlottesville-va-316139.md)) | 316139 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Kamke Investment Strategies Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kamke-investment-strategies-inc-charlottesville-va-121713) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kamke-investment-strategies-inc-charlottesville-va-121713.md)) | 121713 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Kuleana Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kuleana-capital-management-llc-free-union-va-287732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kuleana-capital-management-llc-free-union-va-287732.md)) | 287732 | Free Union, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [LB Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lb-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-309088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lb-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-309088.md)) | 309088 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Marotta Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marotta-wealth-management-inc-charlottesville-va-115645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marotta-wealth-management-inc-charlottesville-va-115645.md)) | 115645 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Masonry Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/masonry-capital-management-llc-charlottesville-va-292664) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/masonry-capital-management-llc-charlottesville-va-292664.md)) | 292664 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Morris & Wells Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morris-and-wells-wealth-management-charlottesville-va-162411) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morris-and-wells-wealth-management-charlottesville-va-162411.md)) | 162411 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets |
| [NOT YET Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/not-yet-ventures-llc-charlottesville-va-328487) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/not-yet-ventures-llc-charlottesville-va-328487.md)) | 328487 | Charlottesville, VA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Oakleigh Wealth Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakleigh-wealth-services-crozet-va-323914) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakleigh-wealth-services-crozet-va-323914.md)) | 323914 | Crozet, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Octagon Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/octagon-finance-llc-charlottesville-va-289850) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/octagon-finance-llc-charlottesville-va-289850.md)) | 289850 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Plustick Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plustick-management-llc-charlottesville-va-173707) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plustick-management-llc-charlottesville-va-173707.md)) | 173707 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Quad-C Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quad-c-management-inc-charlottesville-va-161395) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quad-c-management-inc-charlottesville-va-161395.md)) | 161395 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Quantitative Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quantitative-investment-management-llc-charlottesville-va-156869) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quantitative-investment-management-llc-charlottesville-va-156869.md)) | 156869 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 15 | Performance fee |
| [Quinn Opportunity Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quinn-opportunity-partners-charlottesville-va-167470) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quinn-opportunity-partners-charlottesville-va-167470.md)) | 167470 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Ranger Global Holdings LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ranger-global-holdings-llc-charlottesville-va-286378) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ranger-global-holdings-llc-charlottesville-va-286378.md)) | 286378 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Rede Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rede-wealth-llc-charlottesville-va-173346) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rede-wealth-llc-charlottesville-va-173346.md)) | 173346 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Round Oak Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/round-oak-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-139916) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/round-oak-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-139916.md)) | 139916 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Rugby Associates, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rugby-associates-l-l-c-charlottesville-va-115571) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rugby-associates-l-l-c-charlottesville-va-115571.md)) | 115571 | Charlottesville, VA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Selby Lane Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/selby-lane-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-325345) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/selby-lane-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-325345.md)) | 325345 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Solitude Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/solitude-financial-services-inc-charlottesville-va-150348) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/solitude-financial-services-inc-charlottesville-va-150348.md)) | 150348 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Southland Equity Partners, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southland-equity-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-154481) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southland-equity-partners-llc-charlottesville-va-154481.md)) | 154481 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Split Creek LLC DBA Split Creek Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/split-creek-llc-dba-split-creek-capital-llc-north-garden-va-319437) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/split-creek-llc-dba-split-creek-capital-llc-north-garden-va-319437.md)) | 319437 | North Garden, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sturman Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sturman-wealth-advisors-charlottesville-va-331560) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sturman-wealth-advisors-charlottesville-va-331560.md)) | 331560 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Swift Run Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/swift-run-capital-management-charlottesville-va-159345) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/swift-run-capital-management-charlottesville-va-159345.md)) | 159345 | Charlottesville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Third Millennium Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/third-millennium-advisors-inc-barboursville-va-116860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/third-millennium-advisors-inc-barboursville-va-116860.md)) | 116860 | Barboursville, VA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wacona Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wacona-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-331836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wacona-capital-llc-charlottesville-va-331836.md)) | 331836 | Charlottesville, VA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Charlottesville, VA?**
AdvisorCensus lists 48 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Charlottesville metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 32 SEC-registered, 12 state-registered, and 4 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Charlottesville, VA?**
21 of the 48 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA offer financial planning?**
18 of the 44 firms in Charlottesville, VA that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 21 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Virginia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va.md)
- [Financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors for airline pilots in Charlottesville, VA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/airline-pilots) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville/airline-pilots.md)
- [Financial advisors in Richmond](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/richmond) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/richmond.md)
- [Financial advisors in Virginia Beach](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/virginia-beach) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/virginia-beach.md)
- [Financial advisors in Roanoke](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/roanoke) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/roanoke.md)
- [Financial advisors in Lynchburg](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/lynchburg) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/lynchburg.md)
- [Financial advisors in Blacksburg](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/blacksburg) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/blacksburg.md)
- [Financial advisors in Harrisonburg](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/harrisonburg) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/harrisonburg.md)
- [Financial advisors in Winchester](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/winchester) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/winchester.md)
- [Financial advisors in Staunton](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/staunton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/staunton.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/va/charlottesville.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Charlottesville, VA: 48 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
