# Hourly financial advisors in Utah

> AdvisorCensus lists 140 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah that report hourly charges among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 140
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 58, State-registered investment adviser: 82
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 51 (36%); Percentage of assets 128 (91%); Hourly charges 140 (100%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 5 (4%); Fixed fees 92 (66%); Commissions 7 (5%); Performance-based fees 7 (5%); Other 19 (14%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 46 (33%); $25 million to $100 million 27 (19%); $100 million to $500 million 35 (25%); $500 million to $1 billion 12 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 9 (6%); Not reported 11 (8%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 62 (44%); 5 to 9 years 33 (24%); 10 to 19 years 31 (22%); 20 years or more 14 (10%)

## Firms (page 3 of 3, 101 to 140 of 140, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Rainey Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rainey-wealth-management-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-339511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rainey-wealth-management-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-339511.md)) | 339511 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Advice LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-advice-llc-provo-ut-325031) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-advice-llc-provo-ut-325031.md)) | 325031 | Provo, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ridgeview Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ridgeview-financial-llc-340441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ridgeview-financial-llc-340441.md)) | 340441 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Commissions |
| [Rigby Watts Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rigby-watts-investment-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-302078) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rigby-watts-investment-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-302078.md)) | 302078 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [ROI Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roi-capital-management-st-george-ut-329424) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roi-capital-management-st-george-ut-329424.md)) | 329424 | St. George, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [SHA Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sha-advisory-330626) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sha-advisory-330626.md)) | 330626 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Hourly |
| [Simple Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simple-financial-llc-west-jordan-ut-321616) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simple-financial-llc-west-jordan-ut-321616.md)) | 321616 | West Jordan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Slayton Lewis Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/slayton-lewis-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-114596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/slayton-lewis-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-114596.md)) | 114596 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Smedley Financial Services Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smedley-financial-services-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-110870) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smedley-financial-services-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-110870.md)) | 110870 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 44 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Squire Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/squire-wealth-advisors-orem-ut-117750) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/squire-wealth-advisors-orem-ut-117750.md)) | 117750 | Orem, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Staffieri Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/staffieri-capital-llc-lindon-ut-341715) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/staffieri-capital-llc-lindon-ut-341715.md)) | 341715 | Lindon, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Statera Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/statera-wealth-management-st-george-ut-333710) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/statera-wealth-management-st-george-ut-333710.md)) | 333710 | St. George, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Steward Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steward-financial-services-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-153609) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steward-financial-services-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-153609.md)) | 153609 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Strategic Planning Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-planning-group-bountiful-ut-113844) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-planning-group-bountiful-ut-113844.md)) | 113844 | Bountiful, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Stream Financial Advice, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stream-financial-advice-llc-327449) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stream-financial-advice-llc-327449.md)) | 327449 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Strive Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strive-investment-management-llc-283482) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strive-investment-management-llc-283482.md)) | 283482 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Summit Ridge Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-ridge-advisors-mapleton-ut-335600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-ridge-advisors-mapleton-ut-335600.md)) | 335600 | Mapleton, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Sunset Retirement Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunset-retirement-advisors-llc-provo-ut-333226) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunset-retirement-advisors-llc-provo-ut-333226.md)) | 333226 | Provo, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Switchpoint Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/switchpoint-financial-planning-llc-lehi-ut-282856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/switchpoint-financial-planning-llc-lehi-ut-282856.md)) | 282856 | Lehi, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tanara Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tanara-wealth-management-llc-lehi-ut-340174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tanara-wealth-management-llc-lehi-ut-340174.md)) | 340174 | Lehi, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tech Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tech-wealth-llc-lehi-ut-311267) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tech-wealth-llc-lehi-ut-311267.md)) | 311267 | Lehi, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tencap Wealth Coaching](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tencap-wealth-coaching-south-jordan-ut-166130) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tencap-wealth-coaching-south-jordan-ut-166130.md)) | 166130 | South Jordan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Terrion Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terrion-advisors-inc-sandy-ut-145254) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terrion-advisors-inc-sandy-ut-145254.md)) | 145254 | Sandy, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [The Karras Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-karras-company-inc-roy-ut-109578) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-karras-company-inc-roy-ut-109578.md)) | 109578 | Roy, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [The Prudent Planner, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-prudent-planner-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-285028) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-prudent-planner-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-285028.md)) | 285028 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Timpanogos Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timpanogos-financial-advisors-inc-orem-ut-328166) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timpanogos-financial-advisors-inc-orem-ut-328166.md)) | 328166 | Orem, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tingey Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tingey-advisors-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-107539) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tingey-advisors-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-107539.md)) | 107539 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Truenorth Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truenorth-wealth-salt-lake-city-ut-142205) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truenorth-wealth-salt-lake-city-ut-142205.md)) | 142205 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Twin Peaks Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twin-peaks-wealth-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-165044) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twin-peaks-wealth-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-165044.md)) | 165044 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vantage Point Investments, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-point-investments-inc-156887) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-point-investments-inc-156887.md)) | 156887 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Vantage Point Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-point-management-inc-north-ogden-ut-287757) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-point-management-inc-north-ogden-ut-287757.md)) | 287757 | North Ogden, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Verticus Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verticus-advisors-inc-333313) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verticus-advisors-inc-333313.md)) | 333313 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vitality Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vitality-capital-management-llc-south-jordan-ut-284276) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vitality-capital-management-llc-south-jordan-ut-284276.md)) | 284276 | South Jordan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealth Management CPAS, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-management-cpas-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-310096) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-management-cpas-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-310096.md)) | 310096 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Wealth Mode](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-mode-bountiful-ut-284136) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-mode-bountiful-ut-284136.md)) | 284136 | Bountiful, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wilson Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-financial-advisors-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-116274) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-financial-advisors-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-116274.md)) | 116274 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 34 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wilson Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-wealth-management-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-294731) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-wealth-management-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-294731.md)) | 294731 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Winter Harbor Advisors, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winter-harbor-advisors-l-l-c-139074) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winter-harbor-advisors-l-l-c-139074.md)) | 139074 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [WMX Advisors, LLC DBA Wealth Management Experience](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wmx-advisors-llc-dba-wealth-management-experience-saint-george-ut-315122) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wmx-advisors-llc-dba-wealth-management-experience-saint-george-ut-315122.md)) | 315122 | Saint George, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Your IA, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/your-ia-llc-st-george-ut-338535) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/your-ia-llc-st-george-ut-338535.md)) | 338535 | St. George, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Utah?**
AdvisorCensus lists 396 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 153 SEC-registered, 169 state-registered, and 74 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Utah?**
109 of the 396 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Utah offer financial planning?**
210 of the 322 firms in Utah that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Utah fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Salt Lake City, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/salt-lake-city/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/salt-lake-city/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Provo, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/provo/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/provo/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Ogden, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/ogden/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/ogden/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in St. George, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/st-george/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/st-george/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Logan, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/logan/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/logan/hourly.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hourly financial advisors in Utah: 140 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
