# Hourly financial advisors in Utah

> AdvisorCensus lists 140 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah that report hourly charges among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 140
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 58, State-registered investment adviser: 82
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 51 (36%); Percentage of assets 128 (91%); Hourly charges 140 (100%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 5 (4%); Fixed fees 92 (66%); Commissions 7 (5%); Performance-based fees 7 (5%); Other 19 (14%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 46 (33%); $25 million to $100 million 27 (19%); $100 million to $500 million 35 (25%); $500 million to $1 billion 12 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 9 (6%); Not reported 11 (8%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 62 (44%); 5 to 9 years 33 (24%); 10 to 19 years 31 (22%); 20 years or more 14 (10%)

## Firms (page 2 of 3, 51 to 100 of 140, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Fenway Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fenway-financial-llc-308077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fenway-financial-llc-308077.md)) | 308077 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Ferguson Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-financial-advisors-newton-ut-323758) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-financial-advisors-newton-ut-323758.md)) | 323758 | Newton, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fiduciary Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-advisors-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-104189) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-advisors-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-104189.md)) | 104189 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Financial Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-advisory-services-salt-lake-city-ut-118496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-advisory-services-salt-lake-city-ut-118496.md)) | 118496 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Financial Network Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-network-wealth-advisors-llc-murray-ut-318842) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-network-wealth-advisors-llc-murray-ut-318842.md)) | 318842 | Murray, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Gajardo Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gajardo-wealth-management-llc-lehi-ut-330711) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gajardo-wealth-management-llc-lehi-ut-330711.md)) | 330711 | Lehi, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Goalen Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goalen-capital-advisors-llc-west-valley-ut-312298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goalen-capital-advisors-llc-west-valley-ut-312298.md)) | 312298 | West Valley, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gygi Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gygi-capital-management-cedar-hills-ut-149662) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gygi-capital-management-cedar-hills-ut-149662.md)) | 149662 | Cedar Hills, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harold Dance Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harold-dance-investments-logan-ut-1582) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harold-dance-investments-logan-ut-1582.md)) | 1582 | Logan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harris Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harris-wealth-management-inc-328415) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harris-wealth-management-inc-328415.md)) | 328415 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Harvest Lane Investment Partners, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-lane-investment-partners-llc-sandy-ut-340042) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-lane-investment-partners-llc-sandy-ut-340042.md)) | 340042 | Sandy, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Heaton Financial, PC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heaton-financial-pc-cedar-city-ut-134578) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heaton-financial-pc-cedar-city-ut-134578.md)) | 134578 | Cedar City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Interwise](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/interwise-holladay-ut-316746) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/interwise-holladay-ut-316746.md)) | 316746 | Holladay, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Jacobsen Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jacobsen-capital-management-salt-lake-city-ut-116085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jacobsen-capital-management-salt-lake-city-ut-116085.md)) | 116085 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Jaeger Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jaeger-wealth-advisors-341243) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jaeger-wealth-advisors-341243.md)) | 341243 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JD Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jd-investment-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-123293) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jd-investment-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-123293.md)) | 123293 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [JDS Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jds-investment-management-172214) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jds-investment-management-172214.md)) | 172214 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JHP Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jhp-planning-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-336436) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jhp-planning-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-336436.md)) | 336436 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Joseph M. Larsen, C.P.A., P.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joseph-m-larsen-c-p-a-p-c-provo-ut-281445) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joseph-m-larsen-c-p-a-p-c-provo-ut-281445.md)) | 281445 | Provo, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [JRS Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jrs-wealth-management-llc-south-jordan-ut-306294) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jrs-wealth-management-llc-south-jordan-ut-306294.md)) | 306294 | South Jordan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Keeler Thomas Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keeler-thomas-management-llc-orem-ut-109522) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keeler-thomas-management-llc-orem-ut-109522.md)) | 109522 | Orem, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kimberlite Financial Services Limited Liability Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kimberlite-financial-services-limited-liability-co-342159) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kimberlite-financial-services-limited-liability-co-342159.md)) | 342159 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Landmark Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/landmark-wealth-advisors-llc-farmington-ut-166989) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/landmark-wealth-advisors-llc-farmington-ut-166989.md)) | 166989 | Farmington, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Liberty Point Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liberty-point-financial-llc-340888) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liberty-point-financial-llc-340888.md)) | 340888 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Livet Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/livet-wealth-llc-spanish-fork-ut-337826) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/livet-wealth-llc-spanish-fork-ut-337826.md)) | 337826 | Spanish Fork, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lota Advisors LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lota-advisors-llc-269885) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lota-advisors-llc-269885.md)) | 269885 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Loyal Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/loyal-wealth-management-llc-305360) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/loyal-wealth-management-llc-305360.md)) | 305360 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [LPG Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lpg-capital-management-south-jordan-ut-297003) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lpg-capital-management-south-jordan-ut-297003.md)) | 297003 | South Jordan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Maximus Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maximus-wealth-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-299455) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maximus-wealth-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-299455.md)) | 299455 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Meridian Investing](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meridian-investing-150625) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meridian-investing-150625.md)) | 150625 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Mill Creek Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mill-creek-investment-management-172834) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mill-creek-investment-management-172834.md)) | 172834 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Money Illustrated Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/money-illustrated-advisory-services-331596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/money-illustrated-advisory-services-331596.md)) | 331596 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [My Prosper Team](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/my-prosper-team-lehi-ut-311144) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/my-prosper-team-lehi-ut-311144.md)) | 311144 | Lehi, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Narus Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/narus-financial-partners-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-173534) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/narus-financial-partners-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-173534.md)) | 173534 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Navigate Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/navigate-financial-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-325945) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/navigate-financial-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-325945.md)) | 325945 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Navigate Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/navigate-private-wealth-llc-draper-ut-170774) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/navigate-private-wealth-llc-draper-ut-170774.md)) | 170774 | Draper, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Net Worth Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/net-worth-advisory-group-llc-sandy-ut-126983) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/net-worth-advisory-group-llc-sandy-ut-126983.md)) | 126983 | Sandy, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [New Millennium Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-millennium-group-sandy-ut-299249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-millennium-group-sandy-ut-299249.md)) | 299249 | Sandy, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [North Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-capital-salt-lake-city-ut-148802) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-capital-salt-lake-city-ut-148802.md)) | 148802 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Nuwealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nuwealth-advisors-llc-st-george-ut-328411) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nuwealth-advisors-llc-st-george-ut-328411.md)) | 328411 | St. George, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | Hourly, Other |
| [Olympus Peaks Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olympus-peaks-financial-llc-sandy-ut-283040) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olympus-peaks-financial-llc-sandy-ut-283040.md)) | 283040 | Sandy, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Optimal Investment Performance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimal-investment-performance-llc-326155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimal-investment-performance-llc-326155.md)) | 326155 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Paragon Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paragon-wealth-management-provo-ut-105962) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paragon-wealth-management-provo-ut-105962.md)) | 105962 | Provo, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Peak Horizons Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-horizons-capital-clearfield-ut-339560) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-horizons-capital-clearfield-ut-339560.md)) | 339560 | Clearfield, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [PL Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pl-wealth-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-170887) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pl-wealth-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-170887.md)) | 170887 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pomegranate Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pomegranate-financial-llc-308992) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pomegranate-financial-llc-308992.md)) | 308992 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portside Wealth Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portside-wealth-group-llc-provo-ut-325175) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portside-wealth-group-llc-provo-ut-325175.md)) | 325175 | Provo, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Premier Choice Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/premier-choice-wealth-advisors-llc-lehi-ut-312220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/premier-choice-wealth-advisors-llc-lehi-ut-312220.md)) | 312220 | Lehi, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Promontory Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/promontory-financial-planning-llc-farmington-ut-153666) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/promontory-financial-planning-llc-farmington-ut-153666.md)) | 153666 | Farmington, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Provident Living Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/provident-living-financial-services-lehi-ut-282665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/provident-living-financial-services-lehi-ut-282665.md)) | 282665 | Lehi, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Utah?**
AdvisorCensus lists 396 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 153 SEC-registered, 169 state-registered, and 74 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Utah?**
109 of the 396 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Utah offer financial planning?**
210 of the 322 firms in Utah that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Utah fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Salt Lake City, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/salt-lake-city/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/salt-lake-city/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Provo, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/provo/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/provo/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Ogden, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/ogden/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/ogden/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in St. George, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/st-george/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/st-george/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Logan, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/logan/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/logan/hourly.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hourly financial advisors in Utah: 140 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
