# Fee-only financial advisors in Utah

> AdvisorCensus lists 109 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 109
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 33, State-registered investment adviser: 76
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 109 (100%); Percentage of assets 101 (93%); Hourly charges 51 (47%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (3%); Fixed fees 55 (50%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 46 (42%); $25 million to $100 million 23 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 21 (19%); $500 million to $1 billion 9 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 1 (1%); Over $5 billion 1 (1%); Not reported 8 (7%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 52 (48%); 5 to 9 years 16 (15%); 10 to 19 years 29 (27%); 20 years or more 12 (11%)

## Firms (page 1 of 3, 1 to 50 of 109, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [114th Financial LC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/114th-financial-lc-332169) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/114th-financial-lc-332169.md)) | 332169 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Abacus Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-investment-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-147556) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-investment-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-147556.md)) | 147556 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Able & Strong Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/able-and-strong-advisors-inc-bountiful-ut-130069) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/able-and-strong-advisors-inc-bountiful-ut-130069.md)) | 130069 | Bountiful, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Affiliated Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiliated-investment-advisors-inc-117207) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiliated-investment-advisors-inc-117207.md)) | 117207 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 30 | % of assets |
| [Artstone Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artstone-private-wealth-330020) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artstone-private-wealth-330020.md)) | 330020 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Ascend Investment Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-investment-partners-ogden-ut-307667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-investment-partners-ogden-ut-307667.md)) | 307667 | Ogden, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Beacon Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-planning-llc-logan-ut-121462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-planning-llc-logan-ut-121462.md)) | 121462 | Logan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Salt Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-salt-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-339063) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-salt-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-339063.md)) | 339063 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Diamond Capital Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-diamond-capital-investment-advisors-provo-ut-333059) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-diamond-capital-investment-advisors-provo-ut-333059.md)) | 333059 | Provo, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Burrus](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burrus-salt-lake-city-ut-141435) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burrus-salt-lake-city-ut-141435.md)) | 141435 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Bybee Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bybee-wealth-management-llc-297272) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bybee-wealth-management-llc-297272.md)) | 297272 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cannon Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cannon-capital-management-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-144247) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cannon-capital-management-inc-salt-lake-city-ut-144247.md)) | 144247 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Cash Flow Investment Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cash-flow-investment-services-llc-ogden-ut-114360) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cash-flow-investment-services-llc-ogden-ut-114360.md)) | 114360 | Ogden, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 31 | % of assets |
| [Century Funds Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/century-funds-management-inc-107231) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/century-funds-management-inc-107231.md)) | 107231 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Chugg Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chugg-wealth-strategies-llc-provo-ut-284215) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chugg-wealth-strategies-llc-provo-ut-284215.md)) | 284215 | Provo, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Continental Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continental-advisors-llc-park-city-ut-109788) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continental-advisors-llc-park-city-ut-109788.md)) | 109788 | Park City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Copperlion Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/copperlion-investments-171442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/copperlion-investments-171442.md)) | 171442 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cottonwood Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cottonwood-wealth-strategies-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-311272) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cottonwood-wealth-strategies-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-311272.md)) | 311272 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Curtain Wealth Planning L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtain-wealth-planning-l-l-c-327595) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtain-wealth-planning-l-l-c-327595.md)) | 327595 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Curtis C. Rose & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtis-c-rose-and-associates-santa-clara-ut-114816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtis-c-rose-and-associates-santa-clara-ut-114816.md)) | 114816 | Santa Clara, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 31 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cynosure Portfolio Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cynosure-portfolio-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-337747) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cynosure-portfolio-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-337747.md)) | 337747 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dance Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dance-investment-partners-llc-st-george-ut-335896) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dance-investment-partners-llc-st-george-ut-335896.md)) | 335896 | St. George, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Echelons Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/echelons-capital-llc-park-city-ut-325781) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/echelons-capital-llc-park-city-ut-325781.md)) | 325781 | Park City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Emotionally Invested](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emotionally-invested-highland-ut-332807) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emotionally-invested-highland-ut-332807.md)) | 332807 | Highland, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly |
| [Encore Retirement Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encore-retirement-planning-llc-south-jordan-ut-329427) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encore-retirement-planning-llc-south-jordan-ut-329427.md)) | 329427 | South Jordan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ethical Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ethical-capital-316032) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ethical-capital-316032.md)) | 316032 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Evergreen Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-capital-management-inc-sandy-ut-129764) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-capital-management-inc-sandy-ut-129764.md)) | 129764 | Sandy, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Exponent Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exponent-wealth-llc-orem-ut-334968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exponent-wealth-llc-orem-ut-334968.md)) | 334968 | Orem, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Gaard Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gaard-capital-llc-332413) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gaard-capital-llc-332413.md)) | 332413 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Galleon Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/galleon-wealth-advisors-llc-337893) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/galleon-wealth-advisors-llc-337893.md)) | 337893 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Go Invest LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/go-invest-llc-west-jordan-ut-291884) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/go-invest-llc-west-jordan-ut-291884.md)) | 291884 | West Jordan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets |
| [Goalen Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goalen-capital-advisors-llc-west-valley-ut-312298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goalen-capital-advisors-llc-west-valley-ut-312298.md)) | 312298 | West Valley, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Growth Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/growth-financial-342794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/growth-financial-342794.md)) | 342794 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Guardian Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guardian-wealth-management-salt-lake-city-ut-146923) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guardian-wealth-management-salt-lake-city-ut-146923.md)) | 146923 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Harvest Lane Investment Partners, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-lane-investment-partners-llc-sandy-ut-340042) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-lane-investment-partners-llc-sandy-ut-340042.md)) | 340042 | Sandy, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Haynie Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haynie-wealth-management-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-305852) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haynie-wealth-management-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-305852.md)) | 305852 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Healthequity Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthequity-advisors-draper-ut-167105) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthequity-advisors-draper-ut-167105.md)) | 167105 | Draper, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Highland Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highland-financial-llc-provo-ut-334937) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highland-financial-llc-provo-ut-334937.md)) | 334937 | Provo, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets |
| [Hunter Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hunter-capital-management-inc-116323) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hunter-capital-management-inc-116323.md)) | 116323 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Jacobsen Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jacobsen-capital-management-salt-lake-city-ut-116085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jacobsen-capital-management-salt-lake-city-ut-116085.md)) | 116085 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Jaeger Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jaeger-wealth-advisors-341243) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jaeger-wealth-advisors-341243.md)) | 341243 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JD Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jd-investment-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-123293) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jd-investment-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-123293.md)) | 123293 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [JDS Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jds-investment-management-172214) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jds-investment-management-172214.md)) | 172214 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [John McAndrew Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/john-mcandrew-financial-advisors-llc-park-city-ut-268800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/john-mcandrew-financial-advisors-llc-park-city-ut-268800.md)) | 268800 | Park City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Joseph M. Larsen, C.P.A., P.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joseph-m-larsen-c-p-a-p-c-provo-ut-281445) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joseph-m-larsen-c-p-a-p-c-provo-ut-281445.md)) | 281445 | Provo, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Lifepoint Financial Design](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifepoint-financial-design-salt-lake-city-ut-321153) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifepoint-financial-design-salt-lake-city-ut-321153.md)) | 321153 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lifetime Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifetime-financial-south-jordan-ut-142283) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifetime-financial-south-jordan-ut-142283.md)) | 142283 | South Jordan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Livet Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/livet-wealth-llc-spanish-fork-ut-337826) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/livet-wealth-llc-spanish-fork-ut-337826.md)) | 337826 | Spanish Fork, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lone Peak Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lone-peak-capital-management-llc-lehi-ut-284298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lone-peak-capital-management-llc-lehi-ut-284298.md)) | 284298 | Lehi, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Lota Advisors LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lota-advisors-llc-269885) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lota-advisors-llc-269885.md)) | 269885 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Utah?**
AdvisorCensus lists 396 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 153 SEC-registered, 169 state-registered, and 74 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Utah?**
109 of the 396 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Utah offer financial planning?**
210 of the 322 firms in Utah that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Utah fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Salt Lake City, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/salt-lake-city/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/salt-lake-city/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Provo, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/provo/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/provo/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Ogden, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/ogden/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/ogden/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Logan, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/logan/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/logan/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in St. George, UT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/st-george/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/st-george/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Utah: 109 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
