# Financial advisors in Utah

> AdvisorCensus lists 396 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 396
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 153, State-registered investment adviser: 169, Exempt reporting adviser: 74
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 109 (34%); Percentage of assets 296 (92%); Hourly charges 140 (43%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 7 (2%); Fixed fees 157 (49%); Commissions 10 (3%); Performance-based fees 56 (17%); Other 40 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 74
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 90 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 55 (14%); $100 million to $500 million 82 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 33 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 28 (7%); Over $5 billion 7 (2%); Not reported 101 (26%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 202 (51%); 5 to 9 years 75 (19%); 10 to 19 years 89 (22%); 20 years or more 27 (7%); Not reported 3 (1%)

## Firms (page 1 of 8, 1 to 50 of 396, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [114th Financial LC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/114th-financial-lc-332169) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/114th-financial-lc-332169.md)) | 332169 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [2.0 Ventures Adviser LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2-0-ventures-adviser-llc-lehi-ut-337324) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2-0-ventures-adviser-llc-lehi-ut-337324.md)) | 337324 | Lehi, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [A & C Investment, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-and-c-investment-inc-116708) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-and-c-investment-inc-116708.md)) | 116708 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Abacus Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-investment-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-147556) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-investment-advisors-salt-lake-city-ut-147556.md)) | 147556 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [ABG Consultants](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abg-consultants-cottonwood-heights-ut-131129) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abg-consultants-cottonwood-heights-ut-131129.md)) | 131129 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Able & Strong Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/able-and-strong-advisors-inc-bountiful-ut-130069) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/able-and-strong-advisors-inc-bountiful-ut-130069.md)) | 130069 | Bountiful, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Accuvest Global Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accuvest-global-advisors-inc-provo-ut-134096) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accuvest-global-advisors-inc-provo-ut-134096.md)) | 134096 | Provo, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Aclaime Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aclaime-asset-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-159661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aclaime-asset-management-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-159661.md)) | 159661 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Adams Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-wealth-advisors-logan-ut-286087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-wealth-advisors-logan-ut-286087.md)) | 286087 | Logan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions, Performance fee |
| [AFA Fund Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afa-fund-management-llc-orem-ut-342328) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afa-fund-management-llc-orem-ut-342328.md)) | 342328 | Orem, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Affiliated Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiliated-investment-advisors-inc-117207) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiliated-investment-advisors-inc-117207.md)) | 117207 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 30 | % of assets |
| [Affinity Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-financial-llc-millcreek-ut-311700) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-financial-llc-millcreek-ut-311700.md)) | 311700 | Millcreek, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Affinity Wealth Resources, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-wealth-resources-llc-bluffdale-ut-288613) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-wealth-resources-llc-bluffdale-ut-288613.md)) | 288613 | Bluffdale, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Hourly, Subscription |
| [AG Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ag-financial-salt-lake-city-ut-140226) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ag-financial-salt-lake-city-ut-140226.md)) | 140226 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Albion Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/albion-financial-group-salt-lake-city-ut-105957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/albion-financial-group-salt-lake-city-ut-105957.md)) | 105957 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Album Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/album-ventures-llc-lehi-ut-304983) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/album-ventures-llc-lehi-ut-304983.md)) | 304983 | Lehi, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [Alliance Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alliance-wealth-advisors-llc-centerville-ut-314668) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alliance-wealth-advisors-llc-centerville-ut-314668.md)) | 314668 | Centerville, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets |
| [Allred Jackson Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allred-jackson-financial-planning-llc-north-logan-ut-160139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allred-jackson-financial-planning-llc-north-logan-ut-160139.md)) | 160139 | North Logan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [Alpha Wealth Funds, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-wealth-funds-llc-park-city-ut-150231) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-wealth-funds-llc-park-city-ut-150231.md)) | 150231 | Park City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee, Commissions, Performance fee, Other |
| [Alta Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alta-capital-management-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-106786) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alta-capital-management-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-106786.md)) | 106786 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 30 | % of assets |
| [Alta Ventures Mexico Management (GP), L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alta-ventures-mexico-management-gp-l-p-south-jordan-ut-163867) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alta-ventures-mexico-management-gp-l-p-south-jordan-ut-163867.md)) | 163867 | South Jordan, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Altura Private Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altura-private-wealth-llc-centerville-ut-340533) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altura-private-wealth-llc-centerville-ut-340533.md)) | 340533 | Centerville, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Amatemint Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/amatemint-group-llc-layton-ut-322768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/amatemint-group-llc-layton-ut-322768.md)) | 322768 | Layton, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Andina Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andina-advisors-logan-ut-151762) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andina-advisors-logan-ut-151762.md)) | 151762 | Logan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [APX Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apx-investments-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-328019) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apx-investments-llc-cottonwood-heights-ut-328019.md)) | 328019 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Artstone Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artstone-private-wealth-330020) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artstone-private-wealth-330020.md)) | 330020 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Ascend Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-investment-management-llc-307989) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-investment-management-llc-307989.md)) | 307989 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Ascend Investment Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-investment-partners-ogden-ut-307667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-investment-partners-ogden-ut-307667.md)) | 307667 | Ogden, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Ashworth Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ashworth-wealth-llc-south-jordan-ut-116950) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ashworth-wealth-llc-south-jordan-ut-116950.md)) | 116950 | South Jordan, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Asilia Credit Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asilia-credit-investments-salt-lake-city-ut-334981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asilia-credit-investments-salt-lake-city-ut-334981.md)) | 334981 | Salt Lake City, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Aspen Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-capital-management-llc-saint-george-ut-226559) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-capital-management-llc-saint-george-ut-226559.md)) | 226559 | Saint George, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | Hourly, Other |
| [Aspen Ridge Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-ridge-wealth-management-llc-south-jordan-ut-333177) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-ridge-wealth-management-llc-south-jordan-ut-333177.md)) | 333177 | South Jordan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Athos Private Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/athos-private-wealth-llc-holladay-ut-309862) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/athos-private-wealth-llc-holladay-ut-309862.md)) | 309862 | Holladay, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Aurelius Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurelius-ventures-salt-lake-city-ut-329034) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurelius-ventures-salt-lake-city-ut-329034.md)) | 329034 | Salt Lake City, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [B.o.s.s. Retirement Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-o-s-s-retirement-advisors-llc-lehi-ut-171143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-o-s-s-retirement-advisors-llc-lehi-ut-171143.md)) | 171143 | Lehi, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [B6 Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b6-capital-331004) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b6-capital-331004.md)) | 331004 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Banctech Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banctech-capital-management-llc-sandy-ut-342732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banctech-capital-management-llc-sandy-ut-342732.md)) | 342732 | Sandy, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Banner Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banner-capital-management-llc-lehi-ut-326949) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banner-capital-management-llc-lehi-ut-326949.md)) | 326949 | Lehi, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Barlock Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barlock-capital-management-llc-park-city-ut-307466) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barlock-capital-management-llc-park-city-ut-307466.md)) | 307466 | Park City, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Beacon Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-planning-llc-logan-ut-121462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-planning-llc-logan-ut-121462.md)) | 121462 | Logan, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Beechwood Value Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beechwood-value-capital-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-327331) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beechwood-value-capital-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-327331.md)) | 327331 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Performance fee |
| [Belief, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/belief-llc-park-city-ut-325139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/belief-llc-park-city-ut-325139.md)) | 325139 | Park City, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Big Sky Investment Manager, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-sky-investment-manager-llc-alpine-ut-339983) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-sky-investment-manager-llc-alpine-ut-339983.md)) | 339983 | Alpine, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Black Bridge Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-bridge-advisors-llc-woods-cross-ut-330047) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-bridge-advisors-llc-woods-cross-ut-330047.md)) | 330047 | Woods Cross, UT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Bridge Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-bridge-partners-woods-cross-ut-327557) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-bridge-partners-woods-cross-ut-327557.md)) | 327557 | Woods Cross, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Black Mountain Investments GP, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-mountain-investments-gp-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-338637) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-mountain-investments-gp-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-338637.md)) | 338637 | Salt Lake City, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Black Salt Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-salt-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-339063) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-salt-advisors-llc-salt-lake-city-ut-339063.md)) | 339063 | Salt Lake City, UT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Barn Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-barn-wealth-orem-ut-107202) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-barn-wealth-orem-ut-107202.md)) | 107202 | Orem, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Diamond Capital Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-diamond-capital-investment-advisors-provo-ut-333059) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-diamond-capital-investment-advisors-provo-ut-333059.md)) | 333059 | Provo, UT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Field Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-field-capital-midvale-ut-311837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-field-capital-midvale-ut-311837.md)) | 311837 | Midvale, UT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Utah?**
AdvisorCensus lists 396 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Utah, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 153 SEC-registered, 169 state-registered, and 74 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Utah?**
109 of the 396 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Utah offer financial planning?**
210 of the 322 firms in Utah that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Utah fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 109 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Utah](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ut.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Utah: 396 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
