# Financial advisors in Texas

> AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/9

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 3,052
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 1,108, State-registered investment adviser: 1,270, Exempt reporting adviser: 674
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 831 (35%); Percentage of assets 2,157 (91%); Hourly charges 850 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 31 (1%); Fixed fees 1,156 (49%); Commissions 33 (1%); Performance-based fees 591 (25%); Other 303 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 674
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 726 (24%); $25 million to $100 million 389 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 545 (18%); $500 million to $1 billion 196 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 226 (7%); Over $5 billion 91 (3%); Not reported 879 (29%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 1,433 (47%); 5 to 9 years 666 (22%); 10 to 19 years 604 (20%); 20 years or more 293 (10%); Not reported 56 (2%)

## Firms (page 9 of 62, 401 to 450 of 3,052, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Bossert Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bossert-capital-llc-austin-tx-285572) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bossert-capital-llc-austin-tx-285572.md)) | 285572 | Austin, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [BOW Stream Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bow-stream-investments-llc-southlake-tx-292230) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bow-stream-investments-llc-southlake-tx-292230.md)) | 292230 | Southlake, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bowie Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowie-capital-management-llc-richardson-tx-171023) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowie-capital-management-llc-richardson-tx-171023.md)) | 171023 | Richardson, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [BOX Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/box-financial-advisors-llc-grapevine-tx-155623) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/box-financial-advisors-llc-grapevine-tx-155623.md)) | 155623 | Grapevine, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Boyce & Associates Wealth Consulting, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyce-and-associates-wealth-consulting-inc-cedar-park-tx-288157) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyce-and-associates-wealth-consulting-inc-cedar-park-tx-288157.md)) | 288157 | Cedar Park, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Boynton Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boynton-financial-llc-143201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boynton-financial-llc-143201.md)) | 143201 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | Fixed fee |
| [Boyter Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyter-financial-services-115255) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyter-financial-services-115255.md)) | 115255 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 28 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [BP Capital Energy Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bp-capital-energy-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-167087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bp-capital-energy-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-167087.md)) | 167087 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [BPW Advisory Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bpw-advisory-services-llc-houston-tx-332779) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bpw-advisory-services-llc-houston-tx-332779.md)) | 332779 | Houston, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Other |
| [Braemont Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braemont-capital-dallas-tx-314704) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braemont-capital-dallas-tx-314704.md)) | 314704 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Braeside Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braeside-investments-llc-dallas-tx-131184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braeside-investments-llc-dallas-tx-131184.md)) | 131184 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 15 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bragg Comer Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bragg-comer-financial-advisors-llc-147750) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bragg-comer-financial-advisors-llc-147750.md)) | 147750 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Braintrust Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braintrust-capital-llc-san-antonio-tx-319510) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braintrust-capital-llc-san-antonio-tx-319510.md)) | 319510 | San Antonio, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Branson Fowlkes & Co Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/branson-fowlkes-and-co-inc-houston-tx-107657) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/branson-fowlkes-and-co-inc-houston-tx-107657.md)) | 107657 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 33 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Branson Fowlkes Russell Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/branson-fowlkes-russell-inc-houston-tx-107656) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/branson-fowlkes-russell-inc-houston-tx-107656.md)) | 107656 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Brasada Capital Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brasada-capital-management-lp-houston-tx-147775) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brasada-capital-management-lp-houston-tx-147775.md)) | 147775 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bravo Zulu Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bravo-zulu-capital-management-340256) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bravo-zulu-capital-management-340256.md)) | 340256 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Braxton Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braxton-financial-group-llc-frisco-tx-292903) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/braxton-financial-group-llc-frisco-tx-292903.md)) | 292903 | Frisco, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brazos Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-capital-austin-tx-289749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-capital-austin-tx-289749.md)) | 289749 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brazos Investment Partners I, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-investment-partners-i-l-p-dallas-tx-157120) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-investment-partners-i-l-p-dallas-tx-157120.md)) | 157120 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Brazos Valley Comprehensive Financial Services, L.L.C](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-valley-comprehensive-financial-services-l-l-c-brenham-tx-122251) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-valley-comprehensive-financial-services-l-l-c-brenham-tx-122251.md)) | 122251 | Brenham, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Other |
| [Brazos Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-wealth-advisors-llc-fort-worth-tx-323508) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brazos-wealth-advisors-llc-fort-worth-tx-323508.md)) | 323508 | Fort Worth, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Breck Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/breck-partners-llc-frisco-tx-301203) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/breck-partners-llc-frisco-tx-301203.md)) | 301203 | Frisco, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [Brexton Family Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brexton-family-financial-llc-309643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brexton-family-financial-llc-309643.md)) | 309643 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | Fixed fee |
| [Briaud Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/briaud-financial-advisors-college-station-tx-105638) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/briaud-financial-advisors-college-station-tx-105638.md)) | 105638 | College Station, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 38 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Brick Street Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brick-street-group-llc-waco-tx-322089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brick-street-group-llc-waco-tx-322089.md)) | 322089 | Waco, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Bridge Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridge-capital-advisors-houston-tx-317554) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridge-capital-advisors-houston-tx-317554.md)) | 317554 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bridgefront Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgefront-capital-llc-austin-tx-291949) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgefront-capital-llc-austin-tx-291949.md)) | 291949 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | Performance fee, Other |
| [Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgeway-capital-management-llc-houston-tx-111441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgeway-capital-management-llc-houston-tx-111441.md)) | 111441 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 33 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Brigham Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brigham-management-llc-austin-tx-300627) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brigham-management-llc-austin-tx-300627.md)) | 300627 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | Performance fee |
| [Brigham Royalties Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brigham-royalties-management-llc-austin-tx-333329) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brigham-royalties-management-llc-austin-tx-333329.md)) | 333329 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bright Equities, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-equities-llc-lewisville-tx-292650) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-equities-llc-lewisville-tx-292650.md)) | 292650 | Lewisville, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Bright Vision Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-vision-wealth-the-woodlands-tx-301522) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-vision-wealth-the-woodlands-tx-301522.md)) | 301522 | The Woodlands, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bright Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-wealth-management-llc-lewisville-tx-169771) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-wealth-management-llc-lewisville-tx-169771.md)) | 169771 | Lewisville, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Other |
| [Brindle & Bay Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brindle-and-bay-financial-advisors-llc-frisco-tx-291747) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brindle-and-bay-financial-advisors-llc-frisco-tx-291747.md)) | 291747 | Frisco, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Brio Consulting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brio-consulting-llc-austin-tx-281416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brio-consulting-llc-austin-tx-281416.md)) | 281416 | Austin, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Broadhurst Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadhurst-financial-advisors-inc-austin-tx-132332) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadhurst-financial-advisors-inc-austin-tx-132332.md)) | 132332 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Broadmark Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadmark-asset-management-llc-dallas-tx-109422) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadmark-asset-management-llc-dallas-tx-109422.md)) | 109422 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Broadvail Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadvail-capital-partners-llc-houston-tx-199514) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadvail-capital-partners-llc-houston-tx-199514.md)) | 199514 | Houston, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 11 | Not reported |
| [Broadway Wealth Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadway-wealth-solutions-san-antonio-tx-291753) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadway-wealth-solutions-san-antonio-tx-291753.md)) | 291753 | San Antonio, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Broadwing Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadwing-capital-management-llc-dallas-tx-328881) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadwing-capital-management-llc-dallas-tx-328881.md)) | 328881 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Broken Investing, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broken-investing-llc-waco-tx-337292) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broken-investing-llc-waco-tx-337292.md)) | 337292 | Waco, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Brookline Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookline-wealth-llc-austin-tx-322787) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookline-wealth-llc-austin-tx-322787.md)) | 322787 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Brookmont Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookmont-capital-management-dallas-tx-145475) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookmont-capital-management-dallas-tx-145475.md)) | 145475 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Other |
| [Brooks Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brooks-financial-services-wichita-falls-tx-115305) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brooks-financial-services-wichita-falls-tx-115305.md)) | 115305 | Wichita Falls, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 23 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brown and Brown Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-and-brown-financial-services-inc-dallas-tx-105392) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-and-brown-financial-services-inc-dallas-tx-105392.md)) | 105392 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Commissions, Other |
| [Brown Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-financial-group-del-rio-tx-169343) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-financial-group-del-rio-tx-169343.md)) | 169343 | Del Rio, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Brownlee Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brownlee-wealth-management-houston-tx-304855) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brownlee-wealth-management-houston-tx-304855.md)) | 304855 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brownsboro Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brownsboro-financial-lockhart-tx-285221) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brownsboro-financial-lockhart-tx-285221.md)) | 285221 | Lockhart, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Broyles Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broyles-advisory-llc-dallas-tx-285119) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broyles-advisory-llc-dallas-tx-285119.md)) | 285119 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/8.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/10.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Texas?**
AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 1,108 SEC-registered, 1,270 state-registered, and 674 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Texas?**
831 of the 3,052 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Texas offer financial planning?**
1,291 of the 2,378 firms in Texas that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Texas fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 831 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Texas: 3,052 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
