# Financial advisors in Texas

> AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/26

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 3,052
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 1,108, State-registered investment adviser: 1,270, Exempt reporting adviser: 674
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 831 (35%); Percentage of assets 2,157 (91%); Hourly charges 850 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 31 (1%); Fixed fees 1,156 (49%); Commissions 33 (1%); Performance-based fees 591 (25%); Other 303 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 674
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 726 (24%); $25 million to $100 million 389 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 545 (18%); $500 million to $1 billion 196 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 226 (7%); Over $5 billion 91 (3%); Not reported 879 (29%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 1,433 (47%); 5 to 9 years 666 (22%); 10 to 19 years 604 (20%); 20 years or more 293 (10%); Not reported 56 (2%)

## Firms (page 26 of 62, 1251 to 1300 of 3,052, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [High Plains Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-plains-investment-advisors-inc-lubbock-tx-114404) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-plains-investment-advisors-inc-lubbock-tx-114404.md)) | 114404 | Lubbock, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [High River Resources Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-river-resources-management-llc-dallas-tx-327858) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-river-resources-management-llc-dallas-tx-327858.md)) | 327858 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Highcrest Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highcrest-capital-llc-fredericksburg-tx-291007) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highcrest-capital-llc-fredericksburg-tx-291007.md)) | 291007 | Fredericksburg, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Highpeak Energy Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highpeak-energy-management-llc-fort-worth-tx-293928) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highpeak-energy-management-llc-fort-worth-tx-293928.md)) | 293928 | Fort Worth, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | Performance fee |
| [Hill Country Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hill-country-group-boerne-tx-307376) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hill-country-group-boerne-tx-307376.md)) | 307376 | Boerne, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hillcrest Holdings, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hillcrest-holdings-llc-149143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hillcrest-holdings-llc-149143.md)) | 149143 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Hillstar Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hillstar-capital-llc-dallas-tx-282077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hillstar-capital-llc-dallas-tx-282077.md)) | 282077 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Hilltop Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilltop-planning-austin-tx-334342) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilltop-planning-austin-tx-334342.md)) | 334342 | Austin, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hilltop Securities Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilltop-securities-asset-management-llc-dallas-tx-110760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilltop-securities-asset-management-llc-dallas-tx-110760.md)) | 110760 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 34 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Hilltop Securities Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilltop-securities-inc-dallas-tx-6220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilltop-securities-inc-dallas-tx-6220.md)) | 6220 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Hilton Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-financial-group-llc-285226) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-financial-group-llc-285226.md)) | 285226 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hines Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hines-capital-advisors-llc-houston-tx-307282) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hines-capital-advisors-llc-houston-tx-307282.md)) | 307282 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Commissions, Performance fee, Other |
| [Hirzel Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hirzel-capital-llc-dallas-tx-305097) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hirzel-capital-llc-dallas-tx-305097.md)) | 305097 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [HJ Harrell Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hj-harrell-investments-299320) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hj-harrell-investments-299320.md)) | 299320 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | % of assets |
| [HL Energy Ventures Management Company, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hl-energy-ventures-management-company-l-l-c-dallas-tx-334455) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hl-energy-ventures-management-company-l-l-c-dallas-tx-334455.md)) | 334455 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [HM International L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hm-international-l-l-c-austin-tx-321885) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hm-international-l-l-c-austin-tx-321885.md)) | 321885 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 4 | % of assets |
| [HMP Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hmp-capital-management-llc-san-antonio-tx-148850) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hmp-capital-management-llc-san-antonio-tx-148850.md)) | 148850 | San Antonio, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | Performance fee |
| [HN Capital Partners, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hn-capital-partners-l-l-c-dallas-tx-296867) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hn-capital-partners-l-l-c-dallas-tx-296867.md)) | 296867 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Hoctor Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoctor-financial-group-llc-132703) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoctor-financial-group-llc-132703.md)) | 132703 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [Hodges Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hodges-capital-management-inc-dallas-tx-110080) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hodges-capital-management-inc-dallas-tx-110080.md)) | 110080 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 36 | % of assets |
| [Hodos Wealth Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hodos-wealth-group-llc-the-woodlands-tx-311705) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hodos-wealth-group-llc-the-woodlands-tx-311705.md)) | 311705 | The Woodlands, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Hoffman Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoffman-wealth-advisors-dallas-tx-335646) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoffman-wealth-advisors-dallas-tx-335646.md)) | 335646 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Hoisington Investment Management Co](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoisington-investment-management-co-austin-tx-107710) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoisington-investment-management-co-austin-tx-107710.md)) | 107710 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 45 | % of assets |
| [Holbrook Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holbrook-management-llc-dallas-tx-149561) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holbrook-management-llc-dallas-tx-149561.md)) | 149561 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 17 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Holdfast Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holdfast-wealth-management-llc-168007) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holdfast-wealth-management-llc-168007.md)) | 168007 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Holland Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holland-investment-management-inc-fort-worth-tx-159060) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holland-investment-management-inc-fort-worth-tx-159060.md)) | 159060 | Fort Worth, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Holland Premier Legacy Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holland-premier-legacy-financial-llc-dallas-tx-313439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holland-premier-legacy-financial-llc-dallas-tx-313439.md)) | 313439 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Holm & Baucom Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holm-and-baucom-wealth-advisors-llc-victoria-tx-343838) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holm-and-baucom-wealth-advisors-llc-victoria-tx-343838.md)) | 343838 | Victoria, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Holman Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holman-wealth-management-296591) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holman-wealth-management-296591.md)) | 296591 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Holt Capital Partners, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holt-capital-partners-l-p-fort-worth-tx-117863) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holt-capital-partners-l-p-fort-worth-tx-117863.md)) | 117863 | Fort Worth, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Holt Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holt-wealth-management-llc-borger-tx-318304) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holt-wealth-management-llc-borger-tx-318304.md)) | 318304 | Borger, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Homage Wealth Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/homage-wealth-group-llc-houston-tx-340589) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/homage-wealth-group-llc-houston-tx-340589.md)) | 340589 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Honor Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/honor-wealth-management-llc-tomball-tx-336450) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/honor-wealth-management-llc-tomball-tx-336450.md)) | 336450 | Tomball, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Hoover Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoover-capital-management-llc-southlake-tx-283177) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoover-capital-management-llc-southlake-tx-283177.md)) | 283177 | Southlake, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Horizon Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizon-wealth-advisors-houston-tx-114102) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizon-wealth-advisors-houston-tx-114102.md)) | 114102 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Horizons Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizons-financial-planning-midland-tx-308216) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizons-financial-planning-midland-tx-308216.md)) | 308216 | Midland, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hourglass Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hourglass-capital-llc-houston-tx-147754) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hourglass-capital-llc-houston-tx-147754.md)) | 147754 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Houston Ventures III Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/houston-ventures-iii-management-llc-houston-tx-163056) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/houston-ventures-iii-management-llc-houston-tx-163056.md)) | 163056 | Houston, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Houston Wealth Advisers, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/houston-wealth-advisers-llc-houston-tx-299442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/houston-wealth-advisers-llc-houston-tx-299442.md)) | 299442 | Houston, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Other |
| [Houston Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/houston-wealth-management-houston-tx-168715) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/houston-wealth-management-houston-tx-168715.md)) | 168715 | Houston, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hoverink Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoverink-capital-management-llc-grapevine-tx-281637) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoverink-capital-management-llc-grapevine-tx-281637.md)) | 281637 | Grapevine, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Howard Financial Services, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/howard-financial-services-ltd-dallas-tx-107978) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/howard-financial-services-ltd-dallas-tx-107978.md)) | 107978 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Howland Advisory Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/howland-advisory-corporation-dallas-tx-110192) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/howland-advisory-corporation-dallas-tx-110192.md)) | 110192 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 34 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hoyl Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoyl-wealth-management-llc-amarillo-tx-330630) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoyl-wealth-management-llc-amarillo-tx-330630.md)) | 330630 | Amarillo, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Hoyle Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoyle-capital-llc-304651) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoyle-capital-llc-304651.md)) | 304651 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Hozie Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hozie-consulting-310894) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hozie-consulting-310894.md)) | 310894 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [HRC Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hrc-financial-327285) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hrc-financial-327285.md)) | 327285 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hscore Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hscore-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-330589) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hscore-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-330589.md)) | 330589 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Subscription |
| [HSE Equity Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hse-equity-partners-llc-san-antonio-tx-327319) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hse-equity-partners-llc-san-antonio-tx-327319.md)) | 327319 | San Antonio, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Hub Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hub-investment-partners-llc-austin-tx-307956) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hub-investment-partners-llc-austin-tx-307956.md)) | 307956 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/25.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/27.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Texas?**
AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 1,108 SEC-registered, 1,270 state-registered, and 674 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Texas?**
831 of the 3,052 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Texas offer financial planning?**
1,291 of the 2,378 firms in Texas that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Texas fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 831 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Texas: 3,052 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
