# Financial advisors in Texas

> AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 3,052
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 1,108, State-registered investment adviser: 1,270, Exempt reporting adviser: 674
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 831 (35%); Percentage of assets 2,157 (91%); Hourly charges 850 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 31 (1%); Fixed fees 1,156 (49%); Commissions 33 (1%); Performance-based fees 591 (25%); Other 303 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 674
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 726 (24%); $25 million to $100 million 389 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 545 (18%); $500 million to $1 billion 196 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 226 (7%); Over $5 billion 91 (3%); Not reported 879 (29%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 1,433 (47%); 5 to 9 years 666 (22%); 10 to 19 years 604 (20%); 20 years or more 293 (10%); Not reported 56 (2%)

## Firms (page 2 of 62, 51 to 100 of 3,052, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Academy Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/academy-capital-management-waco-tx-105008) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/academy-capital-management-waco-tx-105008.md)) | 105008 | Waco, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 38 | % of assets |
| [Access Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-financial-group-llc-mount-vernon-tx-312084) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-financial-group-llc-mount-vernon-tx-312084.md)) | 312084 | Mount Vernon, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aceeda Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aceeda-wealth-management-inc-plano-tx-334893) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aceeda-wealth-management-inc-plano-tx-334893.md)) | 334893 | Plano, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Achelion Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/achelion-capital-management-llc-fort-worth-tx-340265) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/achelion-capital-management-llc-fort-worth-tx-340265.md)) | 340265 | Fort Worth, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Achieve ATM Fund II MGR](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/achieve-atm-fund-ii-mgr-austin-tx-329153) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/achieve-atm-fund-ii-mgr-austin-tx-329153.md)) | 329153 | Austin, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Achieve ATM Fund MGR, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/achieve-atm-fund-mgr-llc-austin-tx-324456) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/achieve-atm-fund-mgr-llc-austin-tx-324456.md)) | 324456 | Austin, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [ACI Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aci-wealth-advisors-dallas-tx-155494) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aci-wealth-advisors-dallas-tx-155494.md)) | 155494 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Ackerman Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ackerman-capital-management-dallas-tx-123824) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ackerman-capital-management-dallas-tx-123824.md)) | 123824 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [ACP Credit Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acp-credit-management-houston-tx-336428) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acp-credit-management-houston-tx-336428.md)) | 336428 | Houston, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Acribus Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acribus-capital-llc-283301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acribus-capital-llc-283301.md)) | 283301 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Acruence Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acruence-capital-llc-dallas-tx-305482) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acruence-capital-llc-dallas-tx-305482.md)) | 305482 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Acruence Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acruence-management-llc-san-antonio-tx-306037) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acruence-management-llc-san-antonio-tx-306037.md)) | 306037 | San Antonio, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [ACT Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/act-wealth-management-llc-allen-tx-155131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/act-wealth-management-llc-allen-tx-155131.md)) | 155131 | Allen, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 15 | % of assets |
| [Actio Capital Manager, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actio-capital-manager-llc-plano-tx-334372) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actio-capital-manager-llc-plano-tx-334372.md)) | 334372 | Plano, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Actium Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actium-group-llc-dallas-tx-307495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actium-group-llc-dallas-tx-307495.md)) | 307495 | Dallas, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Active Venture Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/active-venture-partners-llc-san-antonio-tx-294383) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/active-venture-partners-llc-san-antonio-tx-294383.md)) | 294383 | San Antonio, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Adam Doty Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adam-doty-company-315125) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adam-doty-company-315125.md)) | 315125 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Adams Asset Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-asset-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-120573) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-asset-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-120573.md)) | 120573 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets |
| [Adams Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-wealth-management-amarillo-tx-285180) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-wealth-management-amarillo-tx-285180.md)) | 285180 | Amarillo, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adar1-capital-management-llc-austin-tx-299694) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adar1-capital-management-llc-austin-tx-299694.md)) | 299694 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Addie Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/addie-capital-dallas-tx-282144) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/addie-capital-dallas-tx-282144.md)) | 282144 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | Fixed fee |
| [Addington Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/addington-financial-group-llc-winnsboro-tx-114584) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/addington-financial-group-llc-winnsboro-tx-114584.md)) | 114584 | Winnsboro, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Adell Harriman & Carpenter](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adell-harriman-and-carpenter-houston-tx-107488) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adell-harriman-and-carpenter-houston-tx-107488.md)) | 107488 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 30 | % of assets |
| [Advising for Life, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advising-for-life-llc-336634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advising-for-life-llc-336634.md)) | 336634 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advisor Logistics, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisor-logistics-llc-boerne-tx-292784) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisor-logistics-llc-boerne-tx-292784.md)) | 292784 | Boerne, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advisor Resource Council](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisor-resource-council-dallas-tx-164109) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisor-resource-council-dallas-tx-164109.md)) | 164109 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advisors Crypto, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisors-crypto-inc-austin-tx-109201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisors-crypto-inc-austin-tx-109201.md)) | 109201 | Austin, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Advocates Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advocates-wealth-planning-houston-tx-138612) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advocates-wealth-planning-houston-tx-138612.md)) | 138612 | Houston, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [AEC Holdings, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aec-holdings-l-p-houston-tx-288791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aec-holdings-l-p-houston-tx-288791.md)) | 288791 | Houston, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Aecom-Canyon Partners Real Estate Fund Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aecom-canyon-partners-real-estate-fund-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-297526) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aecom-canyon-partners-real-estate-fund-advisors-llc-dallas-tx-297526.md)) | 297526 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Aeon Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aeon-capital-partners-llc-308424) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aeon-capital-partners-llc-308424.md)) | 308424 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Aesop Advisor, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aesop-advisor-llc-denton-tx-301160) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aesop-advisor-llc-denton-tx-301160.md)) | 301160 | Denton, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aethon Energy Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aethon-energy-management-dallas-tx-173136) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aethon-energy-management-dallas-tx-173136.md)) | 173136 | Dallas, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Affinity 2 Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-2-management-llc-waco-tx-314460) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-2-management-llc-waco-tx-314460.md)) | 314460 | Waco, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Affinity 3 Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-3-management-llc-waco-tx-322198) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-3-management-llc-waco-tx-322198.md)) | 322198 | Waco, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Affinity 4 Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-4-management-llc-waco-tx-332606) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-4-management-llc-waco-tx-332606.md)) | 332606 | Waco, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Affinity Capital, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-capital-l-p-houston-tx-109118) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinity-capital-l-p-houston-tx-109118.md)) | 109118 | Houston, TX | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Affinius Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinius-capital-llc-san-antonio-tx-316030) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affinius-capital-llc-san-antonio-tx-316030.md)) | 316030 | San Antonio, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Affordable Life Plans, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affordable-life-plans-llc-frisco-tx-164009) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affordable-life-plans-llc-frisco-tx-164009.md)) | 164009 | Frisco, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | Fixed fee |
| [AFI Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afi-capital-partners-llc-austin-tx-299317) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afi-capital-partners-llc-austin-tx-299317.md)) | 299317 | Austin, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Afrobloc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afrobloc-333243) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afrobloc-333243.md)) | 333243 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Agate Manager, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/agate-manager-llc-college-station-tx-287753) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/agate-manager-llc-college-station-tx-287753.md)) | 287753 | College Station, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Ahmeti Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ahmeti-wealth-management-llc-dallas-tx-258787) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ahmeti-wealth-management-llc-dallas-tx-258787.md)) | 258787 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [AI Investor 360](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ai-investor-360-334235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ai-investor-360-334235.md)) | 334235 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [AIM Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aim-advisory-group-llc-lubbock-tx-169281) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aim-advisory-group-llc-lubbock-tx-169281.md)) | 169281 | Lubbock, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [AKG Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akg-financial-group-316548) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akg-financial-group-316548.md)) | 316548 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Akros Investments, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akros-investments-inc-120425) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akros-investments-inc-120425.md)) | 120425 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Alamo Advisors, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alamo-advisors-lp-san-antonio-tx-122290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alamo-advisors-lp-san-antonio-tx-122290.md)) | 122290 | San Antonio, TX | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aldus Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aldus-capital-management-llc-carrollton-tx-317037) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aldus-capital-management-llc-carrollton-tx-317037.md)) | 317037 | Carrollton, TX | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Alexander D Cohen Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alexander-d-cohen-investments-llc-dallas-tx-170548) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alexander-d-cohen-investments-llc-dallas-tx-170548.md)) | 170548 | Dallas, TX | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Texas?**
AdvisorCensus lists 3,052 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Texas, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 1,108 SEC-registered, 1,270 state-registered, and 674 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Texas?**
831 of the 3,052 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Texas offer financial planning?**
1,291 of the 2,378 firms in Texas that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Texas fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 831 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Texas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/tx.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Texas: 3,052 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
