# Financial advisors in South Carolina

> AdvisorCensus lists 302 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 302
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 120, State-registered investment adviser: 170, Exempt reporting adviser: 12
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 126 (43%); Percentage of assets 265 (91%); Hourly charges 129 (44%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 4 (1%); Fixed fees 155 (53%); Commissions 5 (2%); Performance-based fees 23 (8%); Other 35 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 12
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 100 (33%); $25 million to $100 million 55 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 79 (26%); $500 million to $1 billion 14 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 15 (5%); Over $5 billion 4 (1%); Not reported 35 (12%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 128 (42%); 5 to 9 years 61 (20%); 10 to 19 years 71 (24%); 20 years or more 41 (14%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 3 of 7, 101 to 150 of 302, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Fountainhead Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-wealth-planning-339498) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-wealth-planning-339498.md)) | 339498 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fowler Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fowler-wealth-management-lake-city-sc-332158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fowler-wealth-management-lake-city-sc-332158.md)) | 332158 | Lake City, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [FPR Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fpr-investments-llc-331752) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fpr-investments-llc-331752.md)) | 331752 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Frontline Healthcare Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frontline-healthcare-partners-charleston-sc-311770) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frontline-healthcare-partners-charleston-sc-311770.md)) | 311770 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Fusion Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fusion-capital-llc-mt-pleasant-sc-154726) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fusion-capital-llc-mt-pleasant-sc-154726.md)) | 154726 | Mt. Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Generouswealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generouswealth-llc-summerville-sc-308263) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generouswealth-llc-summerville-sc-308263.md)) | 308263 | Summerville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Genesia Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesia-investments-llc-reidville-sc-329661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesia-investments-llc-reidville-sc-329661.md)) | 329661 | Reidville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Subscription |
| [Global Frontier Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-frontier-investments-llc-charleston-sc-160105) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-frontier-investments-llc-charleston-sc-160105.md)) | 160105 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Global View Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-view-investment-advisors-llc-greenville-sc-145499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-view-investment-advisors-llc-greenville-sc-145499.md)) | 145499 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Goepper Burkhardt LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goepper-burkhardt-llc-greenville-sc-127896) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goepper-burkhardt-llc-greenville-sc-127896.md)) | 127896 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets |
| [Gordon Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gordon-financial-174196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gordon-financial-174196.md)) | 174196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greene Directions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greene-directions-llc-340643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greene-directions-llc-340643.md)) | 340643 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Greenville Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenville-capital-greenville-sc-309954) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenville-capital-greenville-sc-309954.md)) | 309954 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Greenwood Capital Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwood-capital-associates-llc-greenwood-sc-115015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwood-capital-associates-llc-greenwood-sc-115015.md)) | 115015 | Greenwood, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Greystar Investment Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greystar-investment-group-llc-charleston-sc-160665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greystar-investment-group-llc-charleston-sc-160665.md)) | 160665 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Ground Swell Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ground-swell-capital-llc-folly-beach-sc-159812) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ground-swell-capital-llc-folly-beach-sc-159812.md)) | 159812 | Folly Beach, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Gunderson Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gunderson-capital-management-mount-pleasant-sc-140795) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gunderson-capital-management-mount-pleasant-sc-140795.md)) | 140795 | Mount Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [GWA Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwa-wealth-mt-pleasant-sc-339478) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwa-wealth-mt-pleasant-sc-339478.md)) | 339478 | Mt Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [H I Management Services Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-i-management-services-inc-152551) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-i-management-services-inc-152551.md)) | 152551 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Hall Asset Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hall-asset-management-group-inc-columbia-sc-166285) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hall-asset-management-group-inc-columbia-sc-166285.md)) | 166285 | Columbia, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Hanover Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanover-advisors-inc-seneca-sc-119655) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanover-advisors-inc-seneca-sc-119655.md)) | 119655 | Seneca, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Other |
| [Harbour Wealth Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbour-wealth-management-group-inc-daniel-island-sc-314496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbour-wealth-management-group-inc-daniel-island-sc-314496.md)) | 314496 | Daniel Island, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hardin Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hardin-capital-partners-llc-greenville-sc-153023) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hardin-capital-partners-llc-greenville-sc-153023.md)) | 153023 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Hardwick Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hardwick-capital-management-llc-pawleys-island-sc-127719) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hardwick-capital-management-llc-pawleys-island-sc-127719.md)) | 127719 | Pawleys Island, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Harper Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harper-financial-planning-333107) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harper-financial-planning-333107.md)) | 333107 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harvest Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-financial-planning-llc-293982) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-financial-planning-llc-293982.md)) | 293982 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Headland Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headland-capital-mt-pleasant-sc-332277) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headland-capital-mt-pleasant-sc-332277.md)) | 332277 | Mt. Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Healthcare Venture Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthcare-venture-partners-llc-daniel-island-sc-313836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthcare-venture-partners-llc-daniel-island-sc-313836.md)) | 313836 | Daniel Island, SC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Healthcor Partners Management, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthcor-partners-management-l-p-daniel-island-sc-160399) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthcor-partners-management-l-p-daniel-island-sc-160399.md)) | 160399 | Daniel Island, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Hedaya Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hedaya-financial-llc-315714) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hedaya-financial-llc-315714.md)) | 315714 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [HFG Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hfg-capital-summerville-sc-333823) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hfg-capital-summerville-sc-333823.md)) | 333823 | Summerville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-capital-partners-llc-hilton-head-island-sc-299375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-capital-partners-llc-hilton-head-island-sc-299375.md)) | 299375 | Hilton Head Island, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hilton Head Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-financial-advisors-inc-hilton-head-sc-140249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-financial-advisors-inc-hilton-head-sc-140249.md)) | 140249 | Hilton Head, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hilton Head Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-wealth-advisors-llc-bluffton-sc-285945) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-wealth-advisors-llc-bluffton-sc-285945.md)) | 285945 | Bluffton, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [HMS Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hms-financial-services-llc-columbia-sc-131569) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hms-financial-services-llc-columbia-sc-131569.md)) | 131569 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Hobbs Group Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hobbs-group-advisors-llc-columbia-sc-157274) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hobbs-group-advisors-llc-columbia-sc-157274.md)) | 157274 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hydrazine Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hydrazine-capital-management-llc-greenville-sc-332160) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hydrazine-capital-management-llc-greenville-sc-332160.md)) | 332160 | Greenville, SC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Idle Hill Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/idle-hill-advisors-llc-greenville-sc-317040) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/idle-hill-advisors-llc-greenville-sc-317040.md)) | 317040 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [IHG](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ihg-bluffton-sc-329841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ihg-bluffton-sc-329841.md)) | 329841 | Bluffton, SC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Imprint Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/imprint-wealth-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-322130) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/imprint-wealth-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-322130.md)) | 322130 | Mount Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Income Growth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/income-growth-advisors-llc-charleston-sc-156340) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/income-growth-advisors-llc-charleston-sc-156340.md)) | 156340 | Charleston, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Insight Tax & Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/insight-tax-and-finance-llc-greenville-sc-339377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/insight-tax-and-finance-llc-greenville-sc-339377.md)) | 339377 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Integrated Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrated-planning-llc-aiken-sc-325050) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrated-planning-llc-aiken-sc-325050.md)) | 325050 | Aiken, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Integritas Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integritas-wealth-strategies-llc-charleston-sc-332359) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integritas-wealth-strategies-llc-charleston-sc-332359.md)) | 332359 | Charleston, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Intelligent Investing](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intelligent-investing-greenville-sc-286436) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intelligent-investing-greenville-sc-286436.md)) | 286436 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Intellivest Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intellivest-wealth-management-boiling-springs-sc-307398) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intellivest-wealth-management-boiling-springs-sc-307398.md)) | 307398 | Boiling Springs, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Intentional](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intentional-fort-mill-sc-318570) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intentional-fort-mill-sc-318570.md)) | 318570 | Fort Mill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Intrepid Eagle Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intrepid-eagle-finance-llc-clover-sc-305183) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intrepid-eagle-finance-llc-clover-sc-305183.md)) | 305183 | Clover, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [IQ Capital Strategy LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iq-capital-strategy-llc-288724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iq-capital-strategy-llc-288724.md)) | 288724 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Ivy Evergreen, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ivy-evergreen-llc-charleston-sc-324430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ivy-evergreen-llc-charleston-sc-324430.md)) | 324430 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/page/2.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/page/4.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in South Carolina?**
AdvisorCensus lists 302 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 120 SEC-registered, 170 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in South Carolina?**
126 of the 302 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in South Carolina offer financial planning?**
210 of the 290 firms in South Carolina that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in South Carolina fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 126 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in South Carolina: 302 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
