# Flat-fee financial advisors in South Carolina

> AdvisorCensus lists 155 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 155
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 63, State-registered investment adviser: 92
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 65 (42%); Percentage of assets 148 (95%); Hourly charges 93 (60%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 155 (100%); Commissions 4 (3%); Performance-based fees 7 (5%); Other 13 (8%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 57 (37%); $25 million to $100 million 28 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 39 (25%); $500 million to $1 billion 9 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 11 (7%); Over $5 billion 3 (2%); Not reported 8 (5%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 66 (43%); 5 to 9 years 29 (19%); 10 to 19 years 40 (26%); 20 years or more 19 (12%); Not reported 1 (1%)

## Firms (page 2 of 4, 51 to 100 of 155, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [First Dominion Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-dominion-wealth-advisors-llc-aiken-sc-341571) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-dominion-wealth-advisors-llc-aiken-sc-341571.md)) | 341571 | Aiken, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Rank Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-rank-financial-340836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-rank-financial-340836.md)) | 340836 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [First There Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-there-financial-343240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-there-financial-343240.md)) | 343240 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Flip Flops and Pearls Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flip-flops-and-pearls-financial-planning-mount-pleasant-sc-307738) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flip-flops-and-pearls-financial-planning-mount-pleasant-sc-307738.md)) | 307738 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flowrate Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flowrate-financial-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-328235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flowrate-financial-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-328235.md)) | 328235 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foster Victor](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foster-victor-greenville-sc-283656) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foster-victor-greenville-sc-283656.md)) | 283656 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fountainhead Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-wealth-planning-339498) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-wealth-planning-339498.md)) | 339498 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FPR Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fpr-investments-llc-331752) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fpr-investments-llc-331752.md)) | 331752 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Generouswealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generouswealth-llc-summerville-sc-308263) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generouswealth-llc-summerville-sc-308263.md)) | 308263 | Summerville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gordon Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gordon-financial-174196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gordon-financial-174196.md)) | 174196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greenwood Capital Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwood-capital-associates-llc-greenwood-sc-115015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwood-capital-associates-llc-greenwood-sc-115015.md)) | 115015 | Greenwood, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [GWA Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwa-wealth-mt-pleasant-sc-339478) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwa-wealth-mt-pleasant-sc-339478.md)) | 339478 | Mt Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hall Asset Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hall-asset-management-group-inc-columbia-sc-166285) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hall-asset-management-group-inc-columbia-sc-166285.md)) | 166285 | Columbia, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Harbour Wealth Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbour-wealth-management-group-inc-daniel-island-sc-314496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbour-wealth-management-group-inc-daniel-island-sc-314496.md)) | 314496 | Daniel Island, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harper Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harper-financial-planning-333107) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harper-financial-planning-333107.md)) | 333107 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harvest Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-financial-planning-llc-293982) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-financial-planning-llc-293982.md)) | 293982 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Headland Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headland-capital-mt-pleasant-sc-332277) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headland-capital-mt-pleasant-sc-332277.md)) | 332277 | Mt. Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hedaya Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hedaya-financial-llc-315714) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hedaya-financial-llc-315714.md)) | 315714 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-capital-partners-llc-hilton-head-island-sc-299375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-capital-partners-llc-hilton-head-island-sc-299375.md)) | 299375 | Hilton Head Island, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hilton Head Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-financial-advisors-inc-hilton-head-sc-140249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-financial-advisors-inc-hilton-head-sc-140249.md)) | 140249 | Hilton Head, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hilton Head Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-wealth-advisors-llc-bluffton-sc-285945) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hilton-head-wealth-advisors-llc-bluffton-sc-285945.md)) | 285945 | Bluffton, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hobbs Group Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hobbs-group-advisors-llc-columbia-sc-157274) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hobbs-group-advisors-llc-columbia-sc-157274.md)) | 157274 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Imprint Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/imprint-wealth-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-322130) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/imprint-wealth-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-322130.md)) | 322130 | Mount Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Insight Tax & Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/insight-tax-and-finance-llc-greenville-sc-339377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/insight-tax-and-finance-llc-greenville-sc-339377.md)) | 339377 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Integrated Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrated-planning-llc-aiken-sc-325050) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrated-planning-llc-aiken-sc-325050.md)) | 325050 | Aiken, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Integritas Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integritas-wealth-strategies-llc-charleston-sc-332359) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integritas-wealth-strategies-llc-charleston-sc-332359.md)) | 332359 | Charleston, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Intelligent Investing](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intelligent-investing-greenville-sc-286436) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intelligent-investing-greenville-sc-286436.md)) | 286436 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Intrepid Eagle Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intrepid-eagle-finance-llc-clover-sc-305183) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intrepid-eagle-finance-llc-clover-sc-305183.md)) | 305183 | Clover, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [J. Benjamin Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-benjamin-financial-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-283990) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-benjamin-financial-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-283990.md)) | 283990 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [J. Freeman & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-freeman-and-associates-greenville-sc-144039) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-freeman-and-associates-greenville-sc-144039.md)) | 144039 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Jackson Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jackson-financial-services-llc-mt-pleasant-sc-132252) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jackson-financial-services-llc-mt-pleasant-sc-132252.md)) | 132252 | Mt. Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Jehm Wealth & Retirement, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jehm-wealth-and-retirement-llc-simpsonville-sc-304253) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jehm-wealth-and-retirement-llc-simpsonville-sc-304253.md)) | 304253 | Simpsonville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Jones & Co Wealth Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jones-and-co-wealth-management-inc-135868) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jones-and-co-wealth-management-inc-135868.md)) | 135868 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JP Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jp-wealth-management-inc-mt-pleasant-sc-129475) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jp-wealth-management-inc-mt-pleasant-sc-129475.md)) | 129475 | Mt. Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [K2 Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/k2-wealth-management-331906) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/k2-wealth-management-331906.md)) | 331906 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Keen Capital, Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keen-capital-ltd-chapin-sc-145023) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keen-capital-ltd-chapin-sc-145023.md)) | 145023 | Chapin, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kinwell LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kinwell-llc-charleston-sc-290449) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kinwell-llc-charleston-sc-290449.md)) | 290449 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lang Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lang-capital-bluffton-sc-281305) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lang-capital-bluffton-sc-281305.md)) | 281305 | Bluffton, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Liberty Hall Capital Partners, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liberty-hall-capital-partners-l-p-charleston-sc-173159) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liberty-hall-capital-partners-l-p-charleston-sc-173159.md)) | 173159 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Limehouse Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/limehouse-wealth-management-llc-lexington-sc-335227) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/limehouse-wealth-management-llc-lexington-sc-335227.md)) | 335227 | Lexington, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [LPL Enterprise, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lpl-enterprise-llc-fort-mill-sc-8733) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lpl-enterprise-llc-fort-mill-sc-8733.md)) | 8733 | Fort Mill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [LPL Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lpl-financial-llc-fort-mill-sc-6413) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lpl-financial-llc-fort-mill-sc-6413.md)) | 6413 | Fort Mill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 51 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Macaulay & Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/macaulay-and-associates-llc-fort-mill-sc-144717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/macaulay-and-associates-llc-fort-mill-sc-144717.md)) | 144717 | Fort Mill, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Marshall Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marshall-financial-333186) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marshall-financial-333186.md)) | 333186 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Match Grade Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/match-grade-advisors-greenville-sc-299181) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/match-grade-advisors-greenville-sc-299181.md)) | 299181 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Matthews Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matthews-wealth-management-llc-greenville-sc-291443) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matthews-wealth-management-llc-greenville-sc-291443.md)) | 291443 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [McGehee Wealth Advisory Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcgehee-wealth-advisory-group-inc-indian-land-sc-153804) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcgehee-wealth-advisory-group-inc-indian-land-sc-153804.md)) | 153804 | Indian Land, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Minas Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/minas-wealth-management-llc-okatie-sc-146718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/minas-wealth-management-llc-okatie-sc-146718.md)) | 146718 | Okatie, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Money Poole...solutions for Life, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/money-poole-solutions-for-life-llc-154987) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/money-poole-solutions-for-life-llc-154987.md)) | 154987 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Morris Financial Concepts, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morris-financial-concepts-inc-mount-pleasant-sc-114862) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morris-financial-concepts-inc-mount-pleasant-sc-114862.md)) | 114862 | Mount Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in South Carolina?**
AdvisorCensus lists 302 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 120 SEC-registered, 170 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in South Carolina?**
126 of the 302 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in South Carolina offer financial planning?**
210 of the 290 firms in South Carolina that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in South Carolina fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 126 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Charleston, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/charleston/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/charleston/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Greenville, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/greenville/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/greenville/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Columbia, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/columbia/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/columbia/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Hilton Head Island, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hilton-head-island/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hilton-head-island/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Myrtle Beach, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/myrtle-beach/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/myrtle-beach/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Florence, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/florence/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/florence/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Spartanburg, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/spartanburg/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/spartanburg/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in South Carolina: 155 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
