# Fee-only financial advisors in South Carolina

> AdvisorCensus lists 126 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 126
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 38, State-registered investment adviser: 88
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 126 (100%); Percentage of assets 120 (95%); Hourly charges 57 (45%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 65 (52%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 54 (43%); $25 million to $100 million 29 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 29 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (3%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (3%); Not reported 6 (5%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 50 (40%); 5 to 9 years 23 (18%); 10 to 19 years 34 (27%); 20 years or more 19 (15%)

## Firms (page 3 of 3, 101 to 126 of 126, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Tandem Investment Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-investment-advisors-inc-charleston-sc-109392) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-investment-advisors-inc-charleston-sc-109392.md)) | 109392 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets |
| [Telos Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/telos-capital-partners-mount-pleasant-sc-331293) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/telos-capital-partners-mount-pleasant-sc-331293.md)) | 331293 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [The Bedminster Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-bedminster-group-bluffton-sc-118794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-bedminster-group-bluffton-sc-118794.md)) | 118794 | Bluffton, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Bridge Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-bridge-financial-advisors-150298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-bridge-financial-advisors-150298.md)) | 150298 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Cavanaugh Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-cavanaugh-group-inc-kiawah-island-sc-105931) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-cavanaugh-group-inc-kiawah-island-sc-105931.md)) | 105931 | Kiawah Island, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 31 | % of assets |
| [The Charles Towne Agency](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-charles-towne-agency-331489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-charles-towne-agency-331489.md)) | 331489 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | Hourly |
| [The Rich Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-rich-group-llc-153340) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-rich-group-llc-153340.md)) | 153340 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Wealthcare Clinic](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-wealthcare-clinic-342399) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-wealthcare-clinic-342399.md)) | 342399 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Thomas Smith and Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thomas-smith-and-associates-inc-greenville-sc-126810) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thomas-smith-and-associates-inc-greenville-sc-126810.md)) | 126810 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets |
| [Tidal Creek Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tidal-creek-capital-advisors-bluffton-sc-287840) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tidal-creek-capital-advisors-bluffton-sc-287840.md)) | 287840 | Bluffton, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Traina Investment Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/traina-investment-advisory-338943) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/traina-investment-advisory-338943.md)) | 338943 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly |
| [Twenty Fifty Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twenty-fifty-capital-mt-pleasant-sc-281087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twenty-fifty-capital-mt-pleasant-sc-281087.md)) | 281087 | Mt Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Van DER Noord Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/van-der-noord-financial-advisors-inc-greer-sc-135556) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/van-der-noord-financial-advisors-inc-greer-sc-135556.md)) | 135556 | Greer, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Venables Financial Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/venables-financial-solutions-332371) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/venables-financial-solutions-332371.md)) | 332371 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Verity Investment Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verity-investment-partners-beaufort-sc-119630) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verity-investment-partners-beaufort-sc-119630.md)) | 119630 | Beaufort, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Victoria Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/victoria-capital-management-inc-charleston-sc-107665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/victoria-capital-management-inc-charleston-sc-107665.md)) | 107665 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Walls Investment Management Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walls-investment-management-company-bluffton-sc-123440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walls-investment-management-company-bluffton-sc-123440.md)) | 123440 | Bluffton, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Wayfinder Wealth Warriors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wayfinder-wealth-warriors-llc-328657) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wayfinder-wealth-warriors-llc-328657.md)) | 328657 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [WCP Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wcp-capital-management-llc-columbia-sc-151995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wcp-capital-management-llc-columbia-sc-151995.md)) | 151995 | Columbia, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Wealthcare](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthcare-aiken-sc-168696) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthcare-aiken-sc-168696.md)) | 168696 | Aiken, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [William B. Walkup & Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/william-b-walkup-and-associates-inc-columbia-sc-135533) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/william-b-walkup-and-associates-inc-columbia-sc-135533.md)) | 135533 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Wilson David Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-david-investment-advisors-aiken-sc-172841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-david-investment-advisors-aiken-sc-172841.md)) | 172841 | Aiken, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Wolff Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wolff-financial-greenville-sc-314116) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wolff-financial-greenville-sc-314116.md)) | 314116 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Yellow Oak Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yellow-oak-financial-planning-llc-simpsonville-sc-338146) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yellow-oak-financial-planning-llc-simpsonville-sc-338146.md)) | 338146 | Simpsonville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [YON Drake & Associates Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yon-drake-and-associates-inc-columbia-sc-111491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yon-drake-and-associates-inc-columbia-sc-111491.md)) | 111491 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 31 | % of assets |
| [Yourvalues Wealth Counsel, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yourvalues-wealth-counsel-llc-343039) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yourvalues-wealth-counsel-llc-343039.md)) | 343039 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in South Carolina?**
AdvisorCensus lists 302 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 120 SEC-registered, 170 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in South Carolina?**
126 of the 302 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in South Carolina offer financial planning?**
210 of the 290 firms in South Carolina that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in South Carolina fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 126 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Charleston, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/charleston/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/charleston/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Greenville, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/greenville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/greenville/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Columbia, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/columbia/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/columbia/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Hilton Head Island, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hilton-head-island/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hilton-head-island/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Florence, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/florence/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/florence/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Spartanburg, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/spartanburg/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/spartanburg/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Myrtle Beach, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/myrtle-beach/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/myrtle-beach/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in South Carolina: 126 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
