# Fee-only financial advisors in South Carolina

> AdvisorCensus lists 126 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 126
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 38, State-registered investment adviser: 88
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 126 (100%); Percentage of assets 120 (95%); Hourly charges 57 (45%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 65 (52%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 54 (43%); $25 million to $100 million 29 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 29 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (3%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (3%); Not reported 6 (5%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 50 (40%); 5 to 9 years 23 (18%); 10 to 19 years 34 (27%); 20 years or more 19 (15%)

## Firms (page 1 of 3, 1 to 50 of 126, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [A. J. Brooker Financial Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-j-brooker-financial-associates-columbia-sc-157211) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-j-brooker-financial-associates-columbia-sc-157211.md)) | 157211 | Columbia, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Abacus Planning Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-planning-group-inc-columbia-sc-107994) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-planning-group-inc-columbia-sc-107994.md)) | 107994 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Active Lifestyle Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/active-lifestyle-financial-planning-162531) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/active-lifestyle-financial-planning-162531.md)) | 162531 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Fixed fee |
| [Akin Investments, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akin-investments-l-l-c-charleston-sc-281450) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akin-investments-l-l-c-charleston-sc-281450.md)) | 281450 | Charleston, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Amoeba Growth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/amoeba-growth-management-llc-127525) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/amoeba-growth-management-llc-127525.md)) | 127525 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Anderson Griggs Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-griggs-investments-rock-hill-sc-110313) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-griggs-investments-rock-hill-sc-110313.md)) | 110313 | Rock Hill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Apricus Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apricus-wealth-llc-beaufort-sc-306239) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apricus-wealth-llc-beaufort-sc-306239.md)) | 306239 | Beaufort, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Atlantic Capital Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-capital-investments-llc-141442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-capital-investments-llc-141442.md)) | 141442 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bailey & Associates Investment MGT. and Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bailey-and-associates-investment-mgt-and-financial-planning-llc-columbia-sc-110113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bailey-and-associates-investment-mgt-and-financial-planning-llc-columbia-sc-110113.md)) | 110113 | Columbia, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Barony Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barony-financial-group-moncks-corner-sc-152475) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barony-financial-group-moncks-corner-sc-152475.md)) | 152475 | Moncks Corner, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Beers Kight Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beers-kight-financial-advisors-llc-columbia-sc-160286) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beers-kight-financial-advisors-llc-columbia-sc-160286.md)) | 160286 | Columbia, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black DOG Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-dog-financial-planning-llc-307369) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-dog-financial-planning-llc-307369.md)) | 307369 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Granite Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-granite-capital-llc-charleston-sc-125607) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-granite-capital-llc-charleston-sc-125607.md)) | 125607 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Brickell Key Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brickell-key-asset-management-llc-charleston-sc-295209) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brickell-key-asset-management-llc-charleston-sc-295209.md)) | 295209 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Brockelsby Investment Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brockelsby-investment-services-171595) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brockelsby-investment-services-171595.md)) | 171595 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Burkett Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burkett-financial-services-llc-rock-hill-sc-140168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burkett-financial-services-llc-rock-hill-sc-140168.md)) | 140168 | Rock Hill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Calidris Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calidris-financial-llc-charleston-sc-334935) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calidris-financial-llc-charleston-sc-334935.md)) | 334935 | Charleston, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Camco, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/camco-llc-154689) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/camco-llc-154689.md)) | 154689 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Capasso Planning Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capasso-planning-partners-llc-charleston-sc-294673) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capasso-planning-partners-llc-charleston-sc-294673.md)) | 294673 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Carroll Investors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carroll-investors-inc-mt-pleasant-sc-311180) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carroll-investors-inc-mt-pleasant-sc-311180.md)) | 311180 | Mt Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Catawba River Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/catawba-river-capital-lake-wylie-sc-134217) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/catawba-river-capital-lake-wylie-sc-134217.md)) | 134217 | Lake Wylie, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Charleston Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/charleston-financial-advisors-llc-charleston-sc-137536) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/charleston-financial-advisors-llc-charleston-sc-137536.md)) | 137536 | Charleston, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Charleston Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/charleston-wealth-advisors-mount-pleasant-sc-319565) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/charleston-wealth-advisors-mount-pleasant-sc-319565.md)) | 319565 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clocktower Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clocktower-private-wealth-simpsonville-sc-343115) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clocktower-private-wealth-simpsonville-sc-343115.md)) | 343115 | Simpsonville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [CMC Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cmc-wealth-management-llc-lexington-sc-306845) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cmc-wealth-management-llc-lexington-sc-306845.md)) | 306845 | Lexington, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Coastline Complete Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coastline-complete-wealth-llc-bluffton-sc-338227) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coastline-complete-wealth-llc-bluffton-sc-338227.md)) | 338227 | Bluffton, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Collins Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/collins-advisors-sullivans-island-sc-318753) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/collins-advisors-sullivans-island-sc-318753.md)) | 318753 | Sullivans Island, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Continuum Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continuum-wealth-management-llc-greenville-sc-148844) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continuum-wealth-management-llc-greenville-sc-148844.md)) | 148844 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Convergent Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/convergent-financial-group-mount-pleasant-sc-290052) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/convergent-financial-group-mount-pleasant-sc-290052.md)) | 290052 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Daniel Island Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/daniel-island-wealth-management-llc-daniel-island-sc-331593) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/daniel-island-wealth-management-llc-daniel-island-sc-331593.md)) | 331593 | Daniel Island, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Deltax Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/deltax-capital-llc-343139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/deltax-capital-llc-343139.md)) | 343139 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Denbigh Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/denbigh-capital-management-llc-charleston-sc-312749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/denbigh-capital-management-llc-charleston-sc-312749.md)) | 312749 | Charleston, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets |
| [Drive Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drive-capital-management-llc-340924) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drive-capital-management-llc-340924.md)) | 340924 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets |
| [DWT Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dwt-financial-328377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dwt-financial-328377.md)) | 328377 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Emerald Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerald-wealth-342980) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerald-wealth-342980.md)) | 342980 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fiduciary Organization, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-organization-llc-greenville-sc-325661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-organization-llc-greenville-sc-325661.md)) | 325661 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Rank Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-rank-financial-340836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-rank-financial-340836.md)) | 340836 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [First There Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-there-financial-343240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-there-financial-343240.md)) | 343240 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Flip Flops and Pearls Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flip-flops-and-pearls-financial-planning-mount-pleasant-sc-307738) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flip-flops-and-pearls-financial-planning-mount-pleasant-sc-307738.md)) | 307738 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flowrate Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flowrate-financial-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-328235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flowrate-financial-llc-mount-pleasant-sc-328235.md)) | 328235 | Mount Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fowler Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fowler-wealth-management-lake-city-sc-332158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fowler-wealth-management-lake-city-sc-332158.md)) | 332158 | Lake City, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Genesia Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesia-investments-llc-reidville-sc-329661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesia-investments-llc-reidville-sc-329661.md)) | 329661 | Reidville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Subscription |
| [Global View Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-view-investment-advisors-llc-greenville-sc-145499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-view-investment-advisors-llc-greenville-sc-145499.md)) | 145499 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Goepper Burkhardt LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goepper-burkhardt-llc-greenville-sc-127896) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goepper-burkhardt-llc-greenville-sc-127896.md)) | 127896 | Greenville, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets |
| [Gordon Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gordon-financial-174196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gordon-financial-174196.md)) | 174196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greene Directions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greene-directions-llc-340643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greene-directions-llc-340643.md)) | 340643 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Greenville Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenville-capital-greenville-sc-309954) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenville-capital-greenville-sc-309954.md)) | 309954 | Greenville, SC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Gunderson Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gunderson-capital-management-mount-pleasant-sc-140795) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gunderson-capital-management-mount-pleasant-sc-140795.md)) | 140795 | Mount Pleasant, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [GWA Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwa-wealth-mt-pleasant-sc-339478) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwa-wealth-mt-pleasant-sc-339478.md)) | 339478 | Mt Pleasant, SC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [H I Management Services Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-i-management-services-inc-152551) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-i-management-services-inc-152551.md)) | 152551 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in South Carolina?**
AdvisorCensus lists 302 investment advisory firms with a principal office in South Carolina, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 120 SEC-registered, 170 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in South Carolina?**
126 of the 302 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in South Carolina offer financial planning?**
210 of the 290 firms in South Carolina that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in South Carolina fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 126 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in South Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Charleston, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/charleston/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/charleston/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Greenville, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/greenville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/greenville/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Columbia, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/columbia/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/columbia/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Hilton Head Island, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hilton-head-island/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/hilton-head-island/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Florence, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/florence/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/florence/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Spartanburg, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/spartanburg/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/spartanburg/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Myrtle Beach, SC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/myrtle-beach/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/sc/myrtle-beach/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in South Carolina: 126 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
