# Fee-only financial advisors in Oregon

> AdvisorCensus lists 196 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Oregon that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/fee-only/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 196
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 72, State-registered investment adviser: 124
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 196 (100%); Percentage of assets 184 (94%); Hourly charges 104 (53%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (2%); Fixed fees 108 (55%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 52 (27%); $25 million to $100 million 56 (29%); $100 million to $500 million 56 (29%); $500 million to $1 billion 8 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 7 (4%); Over $5 billion 4 (2%); Not reported 13 (7%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 68 (35%); 5 to 9 years 51 (26%); 10 to 19 years 53 (27%); 20 years or more 24 (12%)

## Firms (page 3 of 4, 101 to 150 of 196, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Martin Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/martin-capital-partners-llc-eugene-or-153452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/martin-capital-partners-llc-eugene-or-153452.md)) | 153452 | Eugene, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [McKelvey Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mckelvey-wealth-management-llc-tigard-or-316506) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mckelvey-wealth-management-llc-tigard-or-316506.md)) | 316506 | Tigard, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [MCS Family Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcs-family-wealth-advisors-bend-or-106327) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcs-family-wealth-advisors-bend-or-106327.md)) | 106327 | Bend, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 36 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Mengis Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mengis-capital-management-inc-portland-or-117127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mengis-capital-management-inc-portland-or-117127.md)) | 117127 | Portland, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 24 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Miller Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miller-financial-group-llc-portland-or-139249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miller-financial-group-llc-portland-or-139249.md)) | 139249 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [MKG Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mkg-financial-group-inc-portland-or-104214) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mkg-financial-group-inc-portland-or-104214.md)) | 104214 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Modernist Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/modernist-financial-llc-portland-or-217511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/modernist-financial-llc-portland-or-217511.md)) | 217511 | Portland, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Money Blossoms](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/money-blossoms-318218) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/money-blossoms-318218.md)) | 318218 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Multnomah Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/multnomah-group-inc-portland-or-132131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/multnomah-group-inc-portland-or-132131.md)) | 132131 | Portland, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Nagel & Padilla, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nagel-and-padilla-llc-ashland-or-289553) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nagel-and-padilla-llc-ashland-or-289553.md)) | 289553 | Ashland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Hourly |
| [Neil a RUE, CFA Investment Advisor](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/neil-a-rue-cfa-investment-advisor-331048) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/neil-a-rue-cfa-investment-advisor-331048.md)) | 331048 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [North Forty Two & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-forty-two-and-co-lake-oswego-or-148417) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-forty-two-and-co-lake-oswego-or-148417.md)) | 148417 | Lake Oswego, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Northside Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northside-capital-management-llc-hood-river-or-107784) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northside-capital-management-llc-hood-river-or-107784.md)) | 107784 | Hood River, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 27 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Northwind Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwind-financial-llc-bend-or-342069) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwind-financial-llc-bend-or-342069.md)) | 342069 | Bend, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Optimum Capital Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimum-capital-strategies-beaverton-or-148483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimum-capital-strategies-beaverton-or-148483.md)) | 148483 | Beaverton, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oregon Pacific Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oregon-pacific-wealth-management-medford-or-283958) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oregon-pacific-wealth-management-medford-or-283958.md)) | 283958 | Medford, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Pacific Capital Works, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-capital-works-inc-portland-or-152250) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-capital-works-inc-portland-or-152250.md)) | 152250 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pacific Coast Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-coast-investment-advisors-llc-west-linn-or-137963) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-coast-investment-advisors-llc-west-linn-or-137963.md)) | 137963 | West Linn, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-ridge-capital-partners-llc-lake-oswego-or-152154) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-ridge-capital-partners-llc-lake-oswego-or-152154.md)) | 152154 | Lake Oswego, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Parish & Company LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parish-and-company-llc-lake-oswego-or-142713) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parish-and-company-llc-lake-oswego-or-142713.md)) | 142713 | Lake Oswego, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Pathlight Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathlight-financial-planning-llc-portland-or-327636) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathlight-financial-planning-llc-portland-or-327636.md)) | 327636 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pearl Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearl-wealth-llc-portland-or-299508) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearl-wealth-llc-portland-or-299508.md)) | 299508 | Portland, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pilot Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilot-wealth-management-154381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilot-wealth-management-154381.md)) | 154381 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Pinestar Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinestar-capital-advisors-llc-323216) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinestar-capital-advisors-llc-323216.md)) | 323216 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Planful Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planful-finance-llc-lake-oswego-or-322439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planful-finance-llc-lake-oswego-or-322439.md)) | 322439 | Lake Oswego, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ponderosa Investment Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ponderosa-investment-group-llc-portland-or-143055) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ponderosa-investment-group-llc-portland-or-143055.md)) | 143055 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Practice First Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/practice-first-investment-advisors-llc-343957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/practice-first-investment-advisors-llc-343957.md)) | 343957 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Progressive Investment Management Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/progressive-investment-management-corporation-lake-oswego-or-107777) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/progressive-investment-management-corporation-lake-oswego-or-107777.md)) | 107777 | Lake Oswego, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 38 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pyles Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pyles-financial-planning-llc-334793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pyles-financial-planning-llc-334793.md)) | 334793 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Raaf Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/raaf-investment-advisors-llc-portland-or-156004) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/raaf-investment-advisors-llc-portland-or-156004.md)) | 156004 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Radnorwood Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/radnorwood-capital-llc-portland-or-143990) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/radnorwood-capital-llc-portland-or-143990.md)) | 143990 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Rain Or Shine Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rain-or-shine-planning-llc-portland-or-327703) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rain-or-shine-planning-llc-portland-or-327703.md)) | 327703 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ravensview Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ravensview-capital-management-llc-portland-or-286242) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ravensview-capital-management-llc-portland-or-286242.md)) | 286242 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Real Agency Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/real-agency-wealth-llc-337219) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/real-agency-wealth-llc-337219.md)) | 337219 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Red Sky Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-sky-financial-planning-llc-wilsonville-or-297597) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-sky-financial-planning-llc-wilsonville-or-297597.md)) | 297597 | Wilsonville, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Consulting Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-consulting-group-inc-lake-oswego-or-311184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-consulting-group-inc-lake-oswego-or-311184.md)) | 311184 | Lake Oswego, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Strategy Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-strategy-advisors-llc-bend-or-341145) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-strategy-advisors-llc-bend-or-341145.md)) | 341145 | Bend, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rio Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rio-financial-planning-301786) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rio-financial-planning-301786.md)) | 301786 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Rogue Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rogue-advisors-llc-grants-pass-or-132105) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rogue-advisors-llc-grants-pass-or-132105.md)) | 132105 | Grants Pass, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rogue Russell Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rogue-russell-investments-333111) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rogue-russell-investments-333111.md)) | 333111 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [ROI Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roi-financial-beaverton-or-160100) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roi-financial-beaverton-or-160100.md)) | 160100 | Beaverton, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rooted Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rooted-financial-group-llc-tigard-or-335302) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rooted-financial-group-llc-tigard-or-335302.md)) | 335302 | Tigard, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rose City Investment Consulting LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rose-city-investment-consulting-llc-lake-oswego-or-281760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rose-city-investment-consulting-llc-lake-oswego-or-281760.md)) | 281760 | Lake Oswego, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | Fixed fee |
| [Rubicon Global Group, Rubicon Global Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rubicon-global-group-rubicon-global-advisors-portland-or-127585) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rubicon-global-group-rubicon-global-advisors-portland-or-127585.md)) | 127585 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Rutherford Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rutherford-investment-management-portland-or-167545) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rutherford-investment-management-portland-or-167545.md)) | 167545 | Portland, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Schultz and Associates Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-and-associates-inc-ashland-or-128761) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-and-associates-inc-ashland-or-128761.md)) | 128761 | Ashland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Scott Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scott-capital-advisors-llc-portland-or-307980) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scott-capital-advisors-llc-portland-or-307980.md)) | 307980 | Portland, OR | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Seagrass Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seagrass-financial-llc-281256) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seagrass-financial-llc-281256.md)) | 281256 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Serene Point Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/serene-point-advisors-llc-lake-oswego-or-309433) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/serene-point-advisors-llc-lake-oswego-or-309433.md)) | 309433 | Lake Oswego, OR | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shared Prosperity Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shared-prosperity-group-portland-or-338743) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shared-prosperity-group-portland-or-338743.md)) | 338743 | Portland, OR | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/fee-only/page/2.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/fee-only/page/4.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Oregon?**
AdvisorCensus lists 375 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Oregon, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 164 SEC-registered, 195 state-registered, and 16 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Oregon?**
196 of the 375 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Oregon offer financial planning?**
277 of the 359 firms in Oregon that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Oregon fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 196 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Oregon](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Oregon](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Oregon](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Portland, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/portland/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/portland/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Bend, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/bend/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/bend/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Eugene, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/eugene/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/eugene/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Salem, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/salem/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/salem/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Medford, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/medford/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/medford/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Grants Pass, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/grants-pass/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/grants-pass/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Corvallis, OR](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/corvallis/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/or/corvallis/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Oregon: 196 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
