# Financial advisors in Ohio

> AdvisorCensus lists 961 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Ohio, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/page/11

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 961
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 405, State-registered investment adviser: 519, Exempt reporting adviser: 37
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 350 (38%); Percentage of assets 846 (92%); Hourly charges 412 (45%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 12 (1%); Fixed fees 577 (62%); Commissions 30 (3%); Performance-based fees 76 (8%); Other 130 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 37
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 260 (27%); $25 million to $100 million 158 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 239 (25%); $500 million to $1 billion 58 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 68 (7%); Over $5 billion 42 (4%); Not reported 136 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 324 (34%); 5 to 9 years 220 (23%); 10 to 19 years 230 (24%); 20 years or more 186 (19%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 11 of 20, 501 to 550 of 961, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Lindahl & Mansager Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lindahl-and-mansager-inc-fairlawn-oh-107111) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lindahl-and-mansager-inc-fairlawn-oh-107111.md)) | 107111 | Fairlawn, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Linden Ash Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linden-ash-capital-cincinnati-oh-120147) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linden-ash-capital-cincinnati-oh-120147.md)) | 120147 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Lineweaver Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lineweaver-wealth-advisors-valley-view-oh-173310) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lineweaver-wealth-advisors-valley-view-oh-173310.md)) | 173310 | Valley View, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Live and Give Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/live-and-give-financial-cincinnati-oh-328352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/live-and-give-financial-cincinnati-oh-328352.md)) | 328352 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Livelsberger Financial Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/livelsberger-financial-advisory-ashland-oh-117665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/livelsberger-financial-advisory-ashland-oh-117665.md)) | 117665 | Ashland, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Commissions |
| [Lyke Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lyke-financial-canton-oh-154199) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lyke-financial-canton-oh-154199.md)) | 154199 | Canton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Other |
| [Lynch Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lynch-financial-group-dublin-oh-105821) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lynch-financial-group-dublin-oh-105821.md)) | 105821 | Dublin, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lynch Retirement Advisors, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lynch-retirement-advisors-llc-canal-winchester-oh-167796) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lynch-retirement-advisors-llc-canal-winchester-oh-167796.md)) | 167796 | Canal Winchester, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Lyon Capital Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lyon-capital-strategies-akron-oh-156349) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lyon-capital-strategies-akron-oh-156349.md)) | 156349 | Akron, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [M. Thomas Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-thomas-capital-management-315452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-thomas-capital-management-315452.md)) | 315452 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [M.K. Brown Wealth Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-k-brown-wealth-advisory-oakwood-oh-121269) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-k-brown-wealth-advisory-oakwood-oh-121269.md)) | 121269 | Oakwood, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Other |
| [M3 Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m3-wealth-management-north-royalton-oh-335612) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m3-wealth-management-north-royalton-oh-335612.md)) | 335612 | North Royalton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Macino Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/macino-financial-llc-holland-oh-299160) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/macino-financial-llc-holland-oh-299160.md)) | 299160 | Holland, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [MAI Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mai-capital-management-llc-cleveland-oh-109807) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mai-capital-management-llc-cleveland-oh-109807.md)) | 109807 | Cleveland, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Mandel Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mandel-financial-services-cincinnati-oh-318124) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mandel-financial-services-cincinnati-oh-318124.md)) | 318124 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Mariemont Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mariemont-capital-llc-cincinnati-oh-282000) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mariemont-capital-llc-cincinnati-oh-282000.md)) | 282000 | Cincinnati, OH | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 10 | Not reported |
| [Marsh Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marsh-financial-group-157134) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marsh-financial-group-157134.md)) | 157134 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Masterson Investment Counsel](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/masterson-investment-counsel-308196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/masterson-investment-counsel-308196.md)) | 308196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Matson Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matson-capital-llc-mason-oh-335193) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matson-capital-llc-mason-oh-335193.md)) | 335193 | Mason, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | % of assets |
| [Matson Money, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matson-money-inc-mason-oh-110425) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matson-money-inc-mason-oh-110425.md)) | 110425 | Mason, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 34 | % of assets, Other |
| [Maywic III GP, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maywic-iii-gp-llc-cincinnati-oh-308415) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maywic-iii-gp-llc-cincinnati-oh-308415.md)) | 308415 | Cincinnati, OH | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Maywic Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maywic-management-llc-cincinnati-oh-331259) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maywic-management-llc-cincinnati-oh-331259.md)) | 331259 | Cincinnati, OH | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Mbia Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mbia-capital-advisors-cincinnati-oh-154255) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mbia-capital-advisors-cincinnati-oh-154255.md)) | 154255 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [McCarley & Cook Financial Planners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccarley-and-cook-financial-planners-cincinnati-oh-310087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccarley-and-cook-financial-planners-cincinnati-oh-310087.md)) | 310087 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [McCarthy Wealth & Tax Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccarthy-wealth-and-tax-advisors-springboro-oh-135875) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccarthy-wealth-and-tax-advisors-springboro-oh-135875.md)) | 135875 | Springboro, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [McCollum Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccollum-investment-advisors-dayton-oh-307225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccollum-investment-advisors-dayton-oh-307225.md)) | 307225 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [McDonald Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcdonald-partners-llc-cleveland-oh-135414) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcdonald-partners-llc-cleveland-oh-135414.md)) | 135414 | Cleveland, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [McLean Financial Planning and Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mclean-financial-planning-and-investment-management-mentor-oh-170717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mclean-financial-planning-and-investment-management-mentor-oh-170717.md)) | 170717 | Mentor, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [MCM Capital Advisors III, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcm-capital-advisors-iii-llc-beachwood-oh-225511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcm-capital-advisors-iii-llc-beachwood-oh-225511.md)) | 225511 | Beachwood, OH | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 11 | Not reported |
| [MDH Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mdh-investment-management-inc-east-liverpool-oh-133127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mdh-investment-management-inc-east-liverpool-oh-133127.md)) | 133127 | East Liverpool, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Mediate Financial Investment Advisory Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mediate-financial-investment-advisory-services-llc-canfield-oh-158134) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mediate-financial-investment-advisory-services-llc-canfield-oh-158134.md)) | 158134 | Canfield, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Meeder Advisory Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meeder-advisory-services-inc-dublin-oh-106814) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meeder-advisory-services-inc-dublin-oh-106814.md)) | 106814 | Dublin, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 34 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Meeder Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meeder-asset-management-inc-dublin-oh-105794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meeder-asset-management-inc-dublin-oh-105794.md)) | 105794 | Dublin, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 52 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Meeder Public Funds, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meeder-public-funds-inc-dublin-oh-106816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meeder-public-funds-inc-dublin-oh-106816.md)) | 106816 | Dublin, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 36 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Mench Financial Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mench-financial-inc-cincinnati-oh-106689) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mench-financial-inc-cincinnati-oh-106689.md)) | 106689 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 31 | % of assets |
| [Meridian Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meridian-wealth-management-llc-dublin-oh-295879) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meridian-wealth-management-llc-dublin-oh-295879.md)) | 295879 | Dublin, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Fixed fee |
| [Messmer Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/messmer-capital-advisors-llc-milford-oh-305387) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/messmer-capital-advisors-llc-milford-oh-305387.md)) | 305387 | Milford, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [MEV Value LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mev-value-llc-281507) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mev-value-llc-281507.md)) | 281507 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Meyer Capital Management LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-capital-management-llc-cincinnati-oh-106904) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-capital-management-llc-cincinnati-oh-106904.md)) | 106904 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Meyer Gates Financial Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-gates-financial-advisors-inc-west-chester-oh-125046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-gates-financial-advisors-inc-west-chester-oh-125046.md)) | 125046 | West Chester, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Meyers Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyers-wealth-management-llc-columbus-oh-289801) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyers-wealth-management-llc-columbus-oh-289801.md)) | 289801 | Columbus, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets |
| [MFH Investments Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfh-investments-inc-dayton-oh-121228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfh-investments-inc-dayton-oh-121228.md)) | 121228 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Miami Valley Portfolio Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miami-valley-portfolio-management-inc-brookville-oh-106389) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miami-valley-portfolio-management-inc-brookville-oh-106389.md)) | 106389 | Brookville, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Commissions |
| [Michael Brady & Co., LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/michael-brady-and-co-llc-westlake-oh-130093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/michael-brady-and-co-llc-westlake-oh-130093.md)) | 130093 | Westlake, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Michael G Miller](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/michael-g-miller-willoughby-oh-119944) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/michael-g-miller-willoughby-oh-119944.md)) | 119944 | Willoughby, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Milestone Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestone-wealth-strategies-columbus-oh-306297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestone-wealth-strategies-columbus-oh-306297.md)) | 306297 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Milestones Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestones-financial-316322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestones-financial-316322.md)) | 316322 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [MM Ascend Life Investor Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mm-ascend-life-investor-services-llc-cincinnati-oh-36451) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mm-ascend-life-investor-services-llc-cincinnati-oh-36451.md)) | 36451 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 15 | Other |
| [Moment Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moment-financial-planning-285798) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moment-financial-planning-285798.md)) | 285798 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Monetary Solutions, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/monetary-solutions-ltd-dayton-oh-121217) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/monetary-solutions-ltd-dayton-oh-121217.md)) | 121217 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/page/10.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/page/12.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Ohio?**
AdvisorCensus lists 961 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Ohio, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 405 SEC-registered, 519 state-registered, and 37 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Ohio?**
350 of the 961 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Ohio offer financial planning?**
666 of the 924 firms in Ohio that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Ohio fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 350 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Ohio: 961 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
