# Fee-only financial advisors in Ohio

> Find financial advisors in Ohio who are paid only by client fees. AdvisorCensus lists 350 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Ohio that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically. Sort by years registered or by assets under management, and see how this page is built below.

Updated October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/fee-only/page/4

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 350
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 110, State-registered investment adviser: 240
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 350 (100%); Percentage of assets 317 (91%); Hourly charges 165 (47%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (0%); Fixed fees 211 (60%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 132 (38%); $25 million to $100 million 77 (22%); $100 million to $500 million 76 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 14 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 17 (5%); Over $5 billion 4 (1%); Not reported 30 (9%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 121 (35%); 5 to 9 years 76 (22%); 10 to 19 years 79 (23%); 20 years or more 74 (21%)

## Firms (page 4 of 7, 151 to 200 of 350, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [JFJ Advisory Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jfj-advisory-services-llc-morrow-oh-322407) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jfj-advisory-services-llc-morrow-oh-322407.md)) | 322407 | Morrow, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [JGR Financial Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jgr-financial-solutions-north-canton-oh-226585) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jgr-financial-solutions-north-canton-oh-226585.md)) | 226585 | North Canton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [John E. Sestina and Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/john-e-sestina-and-company-columbus-oh-108634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/john-e-sestina-and-company-columbus-oh-108634.md)) | 108634 | Columbus, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 33 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Journey Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/journey-wealth-management-cleveland-oh-298904) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/journey-wealth-management-cleveland-oh-298904.md)) | 298904 | Cleveland, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [JR Mesenburg and Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jr-mesenburg-and-associates-llc-columbus-oh-144645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jr-mesenburg-and-associates-llc-columbus-oh-144645.md)) | 144645 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [JRP Capital Corp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jrp-capital-corp-dublin-oh-106285) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jrp-capital-corp-dublin-oh-106285.md)) | 106285 | Dublin, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Juarez, Andreas](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/juarez-andreas-337687) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/juarez-andreas-337687.md)) | 337687 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Julius Arthur Seibert & Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/julius-arthur-seibert-and-company-llc-cincinnati-oh-142288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/julius-arthur-seibert-and-company-llc-cincinnati-oh-142288.md)) | 142288 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kelly Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kelly-financial-planning-llc-cincinnati-oh-287569) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kelly-financial-planning-llc-cincinnati-oh-287569.md)) | 287569 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Hourly |
| [Kenneth A. Dery & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenneth-a-dery-and-associates-willoughby-oh-120184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenneth-a-dery-and-associates-willoughby-oh-120184.md)) | 120184 | Willoughby, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Keystone Financial Planning, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keystone-financial-planning-inc-westlake-oh-104640) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keystone-financial-planning-inc-westlake-oh-104640.md)) | 104640 | Westlake, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 39 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kipi Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kipi-financial-planning-llc-columbus-oh-333112) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kipi-financial-planning-llc-columbus-oh-333112.md)) | 333112 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Kirkey & Co. Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kirkey-and-co-financial-advisors-inc-hilliard-oh-121242) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kirkey-and-co-financial-advisors-inc-hilliard-oh-121242.md)) | 121242 | Hilliard, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kirtland Hills Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kirtland-hills-capital-management-llc-bratenahl-oh-174335) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kirtland-hills-capital-management-llc-bratenahl-oh-174335.md)) | 174335 | Bratenahl, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Kith & Kin Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kith-and-kin-wealth-341864) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kith-and-kin-wealth-341864.md)) | 341864 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Klopp Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klopp-investment-management-llc-cleveland-oh-106145) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klopp-investment-management-llc-cleveland-oh-106145.md)) | 106145 | Cleveland, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [KMG Fiduciary Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kmg-fiduciary-partners-llc-toledo-oh-298331) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kmg-fiduciary-partners-llc-toledo-oh-298331.md)) | 298331 | Toledo, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [KNA Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kna-capital-cincinnati-oh-330814) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kna-capital-cincinnati-oh-330814.md)) | 330814 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Kohmann Bosshard Financial Services, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kohmann-bosshard-financial-services-llc-akron-oh-138851) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kohmann-bosshard-financial-services-llc-akron-oh-138851.md)) | 138851 | Akron, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kovalcik & Geraghty Wealth Partners LLP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kovalcik-and-geraghty-wealth-partners-llp-upper-arlington-oh-159811) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kovalcik-and-geraghty-wealth-partners-llp-upper-arlington-oh-159811.md)) | 159811 | Upper Arlington, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kurfees Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kurfees-capital-management-llc-columbus-oh-120971) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kurfees-capital-management-llc-columbus-oh-120971.md)) | 120971 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Kyleshill Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kyleshill-financial-planning-columbus-oh-143604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kyleshill-financial-planning-columbus-oh-143604.md)) | 143604 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lachance Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lachance-wealth-partners-334912) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lachance-wealth-partners-334912.md)) | 334912 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Landfall Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/landfall-financial-advisors-inc-columbus-oh-120613) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/landfall-financial-advisors-inc-columbus-oh-120613.md)) | 120613 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Legacy Finance Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-finance-group-llc-339526) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-finance-group-llc-339526.md)) | 339526 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Legacy Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-financial-advisors-llc-solon-oh-130350) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-financial-advisors-llc-solon-oh-130350.md)) | 130350 | Solon, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Leither's Financial Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leither-s-financial-planning-inc-120606) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leither-s-financial-planning-inc-120606.md)) | 120606 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lesjak Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lesjak-planning-llc-westlake-oh-110090) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lesjak-planning-llc-westlake-oh-110090.md)) | 110090 | Westlake, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 45 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Libertas Wealth Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/libertas-wealth-management-group-inc-columbus-oh-157769) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/libertas-wealth-management-group-inc-columbus-oh-157769.md)) | 157769 | Columbus, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lifetime Financial Planning Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifetime-financial-planning-solutions-llc-lancaster-oh-129917) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifetime-financial-planning-solutions-llc-lancaster-oh-129917.md)) | 129917 | Lancaster, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lindahl & Mansager Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lindahl-and-mansager-inc-fairlawn-oh-107111) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lindahl-and-mansager-inc-fairlawn-oh-107111.md)) | 107111 | Fairlawn, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Linden Ash Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linden-ash-capital-cincinnati-oh-120147) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linden-ash-capital-cincinnati-oh-120147.md)) | 120147 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Live and Give Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/live-and-give-financial-cincinnati-oh-328352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/live-and-give-financial-cincinnati-oh-328352.md)) | 328352 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [M. Thomas Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-thomas-capital-management-315452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-thomas-capital-management-315452.md)) | 315452 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Mandel Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mandel-financial-services-cincinnati-oh-318124) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mandel-financial-services-cincinnati-oh-318124.md)) | 318124 | Cincinnati, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Masterson Investment Counsel](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/masterson-investment-counsel-308196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/masterson-investment-counsel-308196.md)) | 308196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Matson Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matson-capital-llc-mason-oh-335193) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matson-capital-llc-mason-oh-335193.md)) | 335193 | Mason, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | % of assets |
| [McCarley & Cook Financial Planners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccarley-and-cook-financial-planners-cincinnati-oh-310087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccarley-and-cook-financial-planners-cincinnati-oh-310087.md)) | 310087 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [McCollum Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccollum-investment-advisors-dayton-oh-307225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccollum-investment-advisors-dayton-oh-307225.md)) | 307225 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [MDH Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mdh-investment-management-inc-east-liverpool-oh-133127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mdh-investment-management-inc-east-liverpool-oh-133127.md)) | 133127 | East Liverpool, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Mench Financial Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mench-financial-inc-cincinnati-oh-106689) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mench-financial-inc-cincinnati-oh-106689.md)) | 106689 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 31 | % of assets |
| [Meridian Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meridian-wealth-management-llc-dublin-oh-295879) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meridian-wealth-management-llc-dublin-oh-295879.md)) | 295879 | Dublin, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Fixed fee |
| [MEV Value LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mev-value-llc-281507) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mev-value-llc-281507.md)) | 281507 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Meyer Capital Management LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-capital-management-llc-cincinnati-oh-106904) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-capital-management-llc-cincinnati-oh-106904.md)) | 106904 | Cincinnati, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Meyer Gates Financial Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-gates-financial-advisors-inc-west-chester-oh-125046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyer-gates-financial-advisors-inc-west-chester-oh-125046.md)) | 125046 | West Chester, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [MFH Investments Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfh-investments-inc-dayton-oh-121228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfh-investments-inc-dayton-oh-121228.md)) | 121228 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Michael Brady & Co., LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/michael-brady-and-co-llc-westlake-oh-130093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/michael-brady-and-co-llc-westlake-oh-130093.md)) | 130093 | Westlake, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Milestone Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestone-wealth-strategies-columbus-oh-306297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestone-wealth-strategies-columbus-oh-306297.md)) | 306297 | Columbus, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Milestones Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestones-financial-316322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/milestones-financial-316322.md)) | 316322 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Moment Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moment-financial-planning-285798) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moment-financial-planning-285798.md)) | 285798 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/fee-only/page/3.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/fee-only/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Ohio?**
AdvisorCensus lists 961 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Ohio, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 405 SEC-registered, 519 state-registered, and 37 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Ohio?**
350 of the 961 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Ohio offer financial planning?**
666 of the 924 firms in Ohio that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Ohio fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 350 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Cincinnati, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cincinnati/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cincinnati/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Columbus, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/columbus/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/columbus/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Cleveland, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cleveland/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cleveland/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Dayton, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Akron, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/akron/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/akron/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Canton, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/canton/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/canton/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Toledo, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/toledo/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/toledo/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Youngstown, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/youngstown/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/youngstown/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Mansfield, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/mansfield/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/mansfield/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Sandusky, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/sandusky/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/sandusky/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Ohio: 350 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
