# Financial advisors in Dayton, OH

> AdvisorCensus lists 46 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Dayton metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 46
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 25, State-registered investment adviser: 19, Exempt reporting adviser: 2
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 18 (41%); Percentage of assets 41 (93%); Hourly charges 24 (55%); Fixed fees 29 (66%); Commissions 3 (7%); Performance-based fees 3 (7%); Other 7 (16%); No compensation arrangements reported 2
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 4 (9%); $25 million to $100 million 9 (20%); $100 million to $500 million 19 (41%); $500 million to $1 billion 2 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (9%); Not reported 8 (17%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 12 (26%); 5 to 9 years 15 (33%); 10 to 19 years 6 (13%); 20 years or more 13 (28%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 46 of 46, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Accent Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accent-capital-management-llc-centerville-oh-319275) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accent-capital-management-llc-centerville-oh-319275.md)) | 319275 | Centerville, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Agora Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/agora-investments-dayton-oh-332032) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/agora-investments-dayton-oh-332032.md)) | 332032 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Anderson Financial Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-financial-strategies-llc-dayton-oh-290343) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-financial-strategies-llc-dayton-oh-290343.md)) | 290343 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Artifex Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artifex-financial-group-llc-oakwood-oh-140643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artifex-financial-group-llc-oakwood-oh-140643.md)) | 140643 | Oakwood, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Beacon Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-management-inc-dayton-oh-120641) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-management-inc-dayton-oh-120641.md)) | 120641 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 24 | % of assets |
| [Birchcreek Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchcreek-wealth-management-llc-miami-township-oh-304207) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchcreek-wealth-management-llc-miami-township-oh-304207.md)) | 304207 | Miami Township, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blake Schutter Theil Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blake-schutter-theil-wealth-advisors-llc-dayton-oh-292661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blake-schutter-theil-wealth-advisors-llc-dayton-oh-292661.md)) | 292661 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bond Tech Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bond-tech-inc-bellbrook-oh-105979) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bond-tech-inc-bellbrook-oh-105979.md)) | 105979 | Bellbrook, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Borland Marker](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/borland-marker-dayton-oh-328726) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/borland-marker-dayton-oh-328726.md)) | 328726 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Buckeye Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buckeye-wealth-partners-llc-centerville-oh-126428) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buckeye-wealth-partners-llc-centerville-oh-126428.md)) | 126428 | Centerville, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dean Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dean-financial-services-beavercreek-oh-129679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dean-financial-services-beavercreek-oh-129679.md)) | 129679 | Beavercreek, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dean Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dean-investments-beavercreek-oh-104635) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dean-investments-beavercreek-oh-104635.md)) | 104635 | Beavercreek, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 51 | % of assets, Other |
| [Demma-Novak Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/demma-novak-wealth-management-dayton-oh-172311) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/demma-novak-wealth-management-dayton-oh-172311.md)) | 172311 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dodok Wealth and Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dodok-wealth-and-investment-advisors-llc-dayton-oh-155307) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dodok-wealth-and-investment-advisors-llc-dayton-oh-155307.md)) | 155307 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | Hourly, Other |
| [Dover Partners Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dover-partners-inc-dayton-oh-105133) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dover-partners-inc-dayton-oh-105133.md)) | 105133 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 36 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ehmli Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ehmli-investment-advisors-llc-dayton-oh-137273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ehmli-investment-advisors-llc-dayton-oh-137273.md)) | 137273 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Eubel Brady & Suttman](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eubel-brady-and-suttman-miamisburg-oh-107316) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eubel-brady-and-suttman-miamisburg-oh-107316.md)) | 107316 | Miamisburg, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 33 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Fiduciary Wealth Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-wealth-group-llc-centerville-oh-299711) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-wealth-group-llc-centerville-oh-299711.md)) | 299711 | Centerville, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FRY Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fry-investment-advisors-inc-centerville-oh-300109) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fry-investment-advisors-inc-centerville-oh-300109.md)) | 300109 | Centerville, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Gudorf Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gudorf-financial-group-llc-dayton-oh-339836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gudorf-financial-group-llc-dayton-oh-339836.md)) | 339836 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Huffman Prairie Holdings, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/huffman-prairie-holdings-llc-miamisburg-oh-310634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/huffman-prairie-holdings-llc-miamisburg-oh-310634.md)) | 310634 | Miamisburg, OH | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [IME Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ime-financial-llc-kettering-oh-154630) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ime-financial-llc-kettering-oh-154630.md)) | 154630 | Kettering, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 15 | Fixed fee |
| [James Investment Research Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-investment-research-inc-xenia-oh-110433) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-investment-research-inc-xenia-oh-110433.md)) | 110433 | Xenia, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 49 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Jessup Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jessup-wealth-management-dayton-oh-323035) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jessup-wealth-management-dayton-oh-323035.md)) | 323035 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [M.K. Brown Wealth Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-k-brown-wealth-advisory-oakwood-oh-121269) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/m-k-brown-wealth-advisory-oakwood-oh-121269.md)) | 121269 | Oakwood, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Other |
| [McCollum Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccollum-investment-advisors-dayton-oh-307225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mccollum-investment-advisors-dayton-oh-307225.md)) | 307225 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [MFH Investments Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfh-investments-inc-dayton-oh-121228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfh-investments-inc-dayton-oh-121228.md)) | 121228 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Miami Valley Portfolio Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miami-valley-portfolio-management-inc-brookville-oh-106389) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miami-valley-portfolio-management-inc-brookville-oh-106389.md)) | 106389 | Brookville, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Commissions |
| [Monetary Solutions, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/monetary-solutions-ltd-dayton-oh-121217) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/monetary-solutions-ltd-dayton-oh-121217.md)) | 121217 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [MT. Rainier Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mt-rainier-group-llc-miamisburg-oh-295112) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mt-rainier-group-llc-miamisburg-oh-295112.md)) | 295112 | Miamisburg, OH | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 8 | Not reported |
| [RAM and Oak Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ram-and-oak-investment-partners-llc-beavercreek-oh-340401) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ram-and-oak-investment-partners-llc-beavercreek-oh-340401.md)) | 340401 | Beavercreek, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets |
| [Regency Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regency-financial-llc-dayton-oh-128008) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regency-financial-llc-dayton-oh-128008.md)) | 128008 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 23 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ridgeline Wealth Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ridgeline-wealth-planning-llc-centerville-oh-307702) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ridgeline-wealth-planning-llc-centerville-oh-307702.md)) | 307702 | Centerville, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rightwealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rightwealth-advisors-llc-miamisburg-oh-300656) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rightwealth-advisors-llc-miamisburg-oh-300656.md)) | 300656 | Miamisburg, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sound Financial Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sound-financial-investment-management-llc-vandalia-oh-163025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sound-financial-investment-management-llc-vandalia-oh-163025.md)) | 163025 | Vandalia, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | % of assets |
| [Spicer Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spicer-wealth-management-beavercreek-oh-152792) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spicer-wealth-management-beavercreek-oh-152792.md)) | 152792 | Beavercreek, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stage Ready Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stage-ready-financial-planning-oakwood-oh-328883) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stage-ready-financial-planning-oakwood-oh-328883.md)) | 328883 | Oakwood, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Connor Group Fund Manager, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-connor-group-fund-manager-llc-miamisburg-oh-342266) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-connor-group-fund-manager-llc-miamisburg-oh-342266.md)) | 342266 | Miamisburg, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [The Davenport Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-davenport-financial-group-inc-dayton-oh-282200) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-davenport-financial-group-inc-dayton-oh-282200.md)) | 282200 | Dayton, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Private Investment Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-private-investment-group-inc-kettering-oh-128876) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-private-investment-group-inc-kettering-oh-128876.md)) | 128876 | Kettering, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Tudor Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tudor-financial-inc-dayton-oh-121495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tudor-financial-inc-dayton-oh-121495.md)) | 121495 | Dayton, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Turnstone Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turnstone-financial-troy-oh-170738) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turnstone-financial-troy-oh-170738.md)) | 170738 | Troy, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [VWR Financial Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vwr-financial-advisory-services-alpha-oh-330461) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vwr-financial-advisory-services-alpha-oh-330461.md)) | 330461 | Alpha, OH | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Wealth Accel](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-accel-centerville-oh-330912) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-accel-centerville-oh-330912.md)) | 330912 | Centerville, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Westminster Financial Advisory Corp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westminster-financial-advisory-corp-beavercreek-oh-110283) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westminster-financial-advisory-corp-beavercreek-oh-110283.md)) | 110283 | Beavercreek, OH | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 39 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Zenith Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zenith-advisory-group-llc-centerville-oh-287801) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zenith-advisory-group-llc-centerville-oh-287801.md)) | 287801 | Centerville, OH | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Dayton, OH?**
AdvisorCensus lists 46 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Dayton metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 25 SEC-registered, 19 state-registered, and 2 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Dayton, OH?**
18 of the 46 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Dayton, OH offer financial planning?**
34 of the 44 firms in Dayton, OH that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Dayton, OH fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 18 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Ohio](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh.md)
- [Financial advisors in Dayton, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Dayton, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Dayton, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Dayton, OH](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors in Cleveland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cleveland) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cleveland.md)
- [Financial advisors in Cincinnati](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cincinnati) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/cincinnati.md)
- [Financial advisors in Columbus](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/columbus) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/columbus.md)
- [Financial advisors in Akron](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/akron) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/akron.md)
- [Financial advisors in Toledo](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/toledo) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/toledo.md)
- [Financial advisors in Canton](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/canton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/canton.md)
- [Financial advisors in Youngstown](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/youngstown) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/youngstown.md)
- [Financial advisors in Mansfield](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/mansfield) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/mansfield.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/oh/dayton.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Dayton, OH: 46 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
