# Financial advisors in Reno, NV

> AdvisorCensus lists 82 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Reno metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 82
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 31, State-registered investment adviser: 32, Exempt reporting adviser: 19
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 24 (38%); Percentage of assets 59 (94%); Hourly charges 34 (54%); Fixed fees 33 (52%); Commissions 1 (2%); Performance-based fees 11 (17%); Other 8 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 19
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 19 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 14 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 19 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 2 (2%); Over $5 billion 2 (2%); Not reported 22 (27%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 38 (46%); 5 to 9 years 19 (23%); 10 to 19 years 13 (16%); 20 years or more 11 (13%); Not reported 1 (1%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 82 of 82, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Panthera Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/panthera-capital-llc-incline-village-nv-300224) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/panthera-capital-llc-incline-village-nv-300224.md)) | 300224 | Incline Village, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Paradigm Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-capital-management-reno-nv-120805) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-capital-management-reno-nv-120805.md)) | 120805 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Peavine Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peavine-capital-llc-reno-nv-159922) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peavine-capital-llc-reno-nv-159922.md)) | 159922 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets, Other |
| [Perpetual Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perpetual-capital-advisors-llc-reno-nv-288594) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perpetual-capital-advisors-llc-reno-nv-288594.md)) | 288594 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Peterson Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peterson-wealth-management-llc-sparks-nv-285415) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peterson-wealth-management-llc-sparks-nv-285415.md)) | 285415 | Sparks, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Pilgrim Global Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilgrim-global-advisors-llc-reno-nv-323259) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilgrim-global-advisors-llc-reno-nv-323259.md)) | 323259 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Planck Fund Management Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planck-fund-management-corporation-reno-nv-311863) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planck-fund-management-corporation-reno-nv-311863.md)) | 311863 | Reno, NV | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [RB Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rb-capital-management-llc-reno-nv-125678) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rb-capital-management-llc-reno-nv-125678.md)) | 125678 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Resource Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/resource-capital-management-llc-reno-nv-162781) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/resource-capital-management-llc-reno-nv-162781.md)) | 162781 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [RSW Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rsw-wealth-management-reno-nv-284240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rsw-wealth-management-reno-nv-284240.md)) | 284240 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rubey & Rust Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rubey-and-rust-capital-management-llc-incline-village-nv-282776) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rubey-and-rust-capital-management-llc-incline-village-nv-282776.md)) | 282776 | Incline Village, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Sanchez Gaunt Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sanchez-gaunt-capital-management-llc-reno-nv-336187) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sanchez-gaunt-capital-management-llc-reno-nv-336187.md)) | 336187 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Schultz Financial Group Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-financial-group-incorporated-reno-nv-108724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-financial-group-incorporated-reno-nv-108724.md)) | 108724 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 43 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sensible Portfolios, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sensible-portfolios-llc-reno-nv-121045) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sensible-portfolios-llc-reno-nv-121045.md)) | 121045 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sierra Management Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-management-group-reno-nv-307227) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-management-group-reno-nv-307227.md)) | 307227 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Sierra Nevada Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-nevada-wealth-management-llc-dayton-nv-145304) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-nevada-wealth-management-llc-dayton-nv-145304.md)) | 145304 | Dayton, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Silvada Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silvada-capital-reno-nv-311783) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silvada-capital-reno-nv-311783.md)) | 311783 | Reno, NV | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Skyline IM, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skyline-im-ltd-reno-nv-338446) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skyline-im-ltd-reno-nv-338446.md)) | 338446 | Reno, NV | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [SPX MGMT LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spx-mgmt-llc-sparks-nv-331289) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spx-mgmt-llc-sparks-nv-331289.md)) | 331289 | Sparks, NV | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Thoughtful Money LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thoughtful-money-llc-reno-nv-329306) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thoughtful-money-llc-reno-nv-329306.md)) | 329306 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Treo Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/treo-ventures-llc-reno-nv-299417) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/treo-ventures-llc-reno-nv-299417.md)) | 299417 | Reno, NV | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [Trident Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trident-capital-advisors-llc-reno-nv-305177) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trident-capital-advisors-llc-reno-nv-305177.md)) | 305177 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trier Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trier-management-inc-reno-nv-326729) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trier-management-inc-reno-nv-326729.md)) | 326729 | Reno, NV | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Universal Value Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/universal-value-advisors-reno-nv-285644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/universal-value-advisors-reno-nv-285644.md)) | 285644 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Vantage Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-wealth-planning-reno-nv-173929) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-wealth-planning-reno-nv-173929.md)) | 173929 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Veritas Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veritas-wealth-advisors-reno-nv-149762) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veritas-wealth-advisors-reno-nv-149762.md)) | 149762 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Vomund Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vomund-investment-management-llc-incline-village-nv-108137) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vomund-investment-management-llc-incline-village-nv-108137.md)) | 108137 | Incline Village, NV | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Western Level Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/western-level-advisors-llc-reno-nv-323014) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/western-level-advisors-llc-reno-nv-323014.md)) | 323014 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Whitebark Investors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whitebark-investors-incline-village-nv-331803) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whitebark-investors-incline-village-nv-331803.md)) | 331803 | Incline Village, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Williamson Price Modern Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/williamson-price-modern-wealth-management-llc-reno-nv-342501) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/williamson-price-modern-wealth-management-llc-reno-nv-342501.md)) | 342501 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wolf Pack Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wolf-pack-wealth-reno-nv-333926) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wolf-pack-wealth-reno-nv-333926.md)) | 333926 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Zazove Associates LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zazove-associates-llc-incline-village-nv-104751) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zazove-associates-llc-incline-village-nv-104751.md)) | 104751 | Incline Village, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 37 | % of assets, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Reno, NV?**
AdvisorCensus lists 82 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Reno metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 31 SEC-registered, 32 state-registered, and 19 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Reno, NV?**
24 of the 82 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Reno, NV offer financial planning?**
38 of the 63 firms in Reno, NV that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Reno, NV fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 24 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Nevada](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv.md)
- [Financial advisors in Reno, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Reno, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Reno, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Reno, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors in Incline Village, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/incline-village) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/incline-village.md)
- [Financial advisors in Las Vegas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/las-vegas) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/las-vegas.md)
- [Financial advisors in Carson City](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/carson-city) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/carson-city.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Reno, NV: 82 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
