# Fee-only financial advisors in Nevada

> AdvisorCensus lists 76 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Nevada that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/fee-only/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 76
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 34, State-registered investment adviser: 42
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 76 (100%); Percentage of assets 71 (93%); Hourly charges 36 (47%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (3%); Fixed fees 42 (55%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 30 (39%); $25 million to $100 million 9 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 26 (34%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 1 (1%); Over $5 billion 1 (1%); Not reported 5 (7%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 34 (45%); 5 to 9 years 19 (25%); 10 to 19 years 12 (16%); 20 years or more 10 (13%); Not reported 1 (1%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 76 of 76, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Rader Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rader-wealth-management-llc-las-vegas-nv-289152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rader-wealth-management-llc-las-vegas-nv-289152.md)) | 289152 | Las Vegas, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rareview Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rareview-capital-llc-las-vegas-nv-284474) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rareview-capital-llc-las-vegas-nv-284474.md)) | 284474 | Las Vegas, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Read & Powell Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/read-and-powell-financial-services-llc-elko-nv-130189) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/read-and-powell-financial-services-llc-elko-nv-130189.md)) | 130189 | Elko, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Reynolds Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reynolds-capital-management-llc-las-vegas-nv-107711) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reynolds-capital-management-llc-las-vegas-nv-107711.md)) | 107711 | Las Vegas, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 41 | % of assets |
| [Rightwise Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rightwise-wealth-las-vegas-nv-324252) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rightwise-wealth-las-vegas-nv-324252.md)) | 324252 | Las Vegas, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [RJJ Pasadena Securities, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rjj-pasadena-securities-inc-henderson-nv-8425) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rjj-pasadena-securities-inc-henderson-nv-8425.md)) | 8425 | Henderson, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Rubey & Rust Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rubey-and-rust-capital-management-llc-incline-village-nv-282776) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rubey-and-rust-capital-management-llc-incline-village-nv-282776.md)) | 282776 | Incline Village, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Sagebrush Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sagebrush-wealth-partners-341168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sagebrush-wealth-partners-341168.md)) | 341168 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Schultz Financial Group Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-financial-group-incorporated-reno-nv-108724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-financial-group-incorporated-reno-nv-108724.md)) | 108724 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 43 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sensible Portfolios, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sensible-portfolios-llc-reno-nv-121045) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sensible-portfolios-llc-reno-nv-121045.md)) | 121045 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sequoia Wealth Management Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sequoia-wealth-management-group-minden-nv-311268) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sequoia-wealth-management-group-minden-nv-311268.md)) | 311268 | Minden, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sierra Management Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-management-group-reno-nv-307227) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-management-group-reno-nv-307227.md)) | 307227 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Sierra Nevada Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-nevada-wealth-management-llc-dayton-nv-145304) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sierra-nevada-wealth-management-llc-dayton-nv-145304.md)) | 145304 | Dayton, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Investment Counsel Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-investment-counsel-company-las-vegas-nv-19608) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-investment-counsel-company-las-vegas-nv-19608.md)) | 19608 | Las Vegas, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 38 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Spinelli Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-spinelli-group-llc-145515) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-spinelli-group-llc-145515.md)) | 145515 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Thrive Wise Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thrive-wise-wealth-henderson-nv-295090) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thrive-wise-wealth-henderson-nv-295090.md)) | 295090 | Henderson, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | Not reported | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Trilogy Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trilogy-investment-management-llc-134197) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trilogy-investment-management-llc-134197.md)) | 134197 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [Ulta Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ulta-wealth-management-llc-las-vegas-nv-310879) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ulta-wealth-management-llc-las-vegas-nv-310879.md)) | 310879 | Las Vegas, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Universal Value Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/universal-value-advisors-reno-nv-285644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/universal-value-advisors-reno-nv-285644.md)) | 285644 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Vantage Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-wealth-planning-reno-nv-173929) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vantage-wealth-planning-reno-nv-173929.md)) | 173929 | Reno, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vomund Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vomund-investment-management-llc-incline-village-nv-108137) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vomund-investment-management-llc-incline-village-nv-108137.md)) | 108137 | Incline Village, NV | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Wealth in Yourself LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-in-yourself-llc-zephyr-cove-nv-322123) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-in-yourself-llc-zephyr-cove-nv-322123.md)) | 322123 | Zephyr Cove, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Western Level Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/western-level-advisors-llc-reno-nv-323014) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/western-level-advisors-llc-reno-nv-323014.md)) | 323014 | Reno, NV | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Winans Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winans-investments-las-vegas-nv-107125) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winans-investments-las-vegas-nv-107125.md)) | 107125 | Las Vegas, NV | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 33 | % of assets |
| [Winder Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winder-wealth-management-llc-324342) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winder-wealth-management-llc-324342.md)) | 324342 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [Winston Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winston-wealth-strategies-llc-332891) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winston-wealth-strategies-llc-332891.md)) | 332891 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/fee-only.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Nevada?**
AdvisorCensus lists 289 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Nevada, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 88 SEC-registered, 130 state-registered, and 71 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Nevada?**
76 of the 289 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Nevada offer financial planning?**
131 of the 218 firms in Nevada that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Nevada fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 76 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Nevada](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Nevada](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Nevada](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Las Vegas, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/las-vegas/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/las-vegas/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Reno, NV](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nv/reno/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Nevada: 76 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
