# Financial advisors in Trenton, NJ

> AdvisorCensus lists 69 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Trenton metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 69
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 37, State-registered investment adviser: 26, Exempt reporting adviser: 6
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 25 (40%); Percentage of assets 53 (84%); Hourly charges 22 (35%); Fixed fees 39 (62%); Performance-based fees 18 (29%); Other 5 (8%); No compensation arrangements reported 6
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 12 (17%); $25 million to $100 million 11 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 17 (25%); $500 million to $1 billion 5 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 5 (7%); Over $5 billion 4 (6%); Not reported 15 (22%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 22 (32%); 5 to 9 years 16 (23%); 10 to 19 years 20 (29%); 20 years or more 11 (16%)

## Firms (page 1 of 2, 1 to 50 of 69, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [2048 Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2048-ventures-llc-princeton-nj-305237) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2048-ventures-llc-princeton-nj-305237.md)) | 305237 | Princeton, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [6th Avenue Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/6th-avenue-partners-llc-princeton-nj-315054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/6th-avenue-partners-llc-princeton-nj-315054.md)) | 315054 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Other |
| [Acorn Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acorn-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-340572) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acorn-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-340572.md)) | 340572 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adviso Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adviso-wealth-princeton-nj-308198) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adviso-wealth-princeton-nj-308198.md)) | 308198 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Altman Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altman-investment-management-llc-princeton-nj-113832) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altman-investment-management-llc-princeton-nj-113832.md)) | 113832 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Ansonia Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ansonia-capital-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-335574) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ansonia-capital-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-335574.md)) | 335574 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Bayard Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bayard-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-177515) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bayard-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-177515.md)) | 177515 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bergamot Asset Management LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bergamot-asset-management-lp-princeton-nj-309424) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bergamot-asset-management-lp-princeton-nj-309424.md)) | 309424 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Berunda Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berunda-capital-management-princeton-nj-297072) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berunda-capital-management-princeton-nj-297072.md)) | 297072 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blackrock Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackrock-investment-management-llc-princeton-nj-108928) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackrock-investment-management-llc-princeton-nj-108928.md)) | 108928 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Brennan Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brennan-financial-group-llc-princeton-nj-117644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brennan-financial-group-llc-princeton-nj-117644.md)) | 117644 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Carnegie Lake Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carnegie-lake-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-330024) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carnegie-lake-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-330024.md)) | 330024 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Certified Wealth Management & Investment LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/certified-wealth-management-and-investment-llc-princeton-nj-165924) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/certified-wealth-management-and-investment-llc-princeton-nj-165924.md)) | 165924 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CHP Management, Inc. DBA Cardinal Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chp-management-inc-dba-cardinal-partners-princeton-nj-162054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chp-management-inc-dba-cardinal-partners-princeton-nj-162054.md)) | 162054 | Princeton, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Concord Advisory Group Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/concord-advisory-group-ltd-princeton-nj-107291) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/concord-advisory-group-ltd-princeton-nj-107291.md)) | 107291 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 35 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Constantia Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/constantia-capital-llc-lawrenceville-nj-167095) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/constantia-capital-llc-lawrenceville-nj-167095.md)) | 167095 | Lawrenceville, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Curcio Webb LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curcio-webb-llc-lawrenceville-nj-109066) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curcio-webb-llc-lawrenceville-nj-109066.md)) | 109066 | Lawrenceville, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 27 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Domain Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/domain-associates-llc-princeton-nj-159846) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/domain-associates-llc-princeton-nj-159846.md)) | 159846 | Princeton, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Donald J. Bugdal & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/donald-j-bugdal-and-associates-mercerville-nj-129677) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/donald-j-bugdal-and-associates-mercerville-nj-129677.md)) | 129677 | Mercerville, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 43 | Hourly |
| [Dumont & Blake Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dumont-and-blake-investment-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-109318) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dumont-and-blake-investment-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-109318.md)) | 109318 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 27 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Edgestream Partners, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/edgestream-partners-l-p-princeton-nj-166338) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/edgestream-partners-l-p-princeton-nj-166338.md)) | 166338 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [EKS Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eks-associates-princeton-nj-169687) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eks-associates-princeton-nj-169687.md)) | 169687 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Endowbridge Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endowbridge-capital-llc-princeton-nj-228786) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endowbridge-capital-llc-princeton-nj-228786.md)) | 228786 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Falcone Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falcone-investments-llc-pennington-nj-325587) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falcone-investments-llc-pennington-nj-325587.md)) | 325587 | Pennington, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Flight Line Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flight-line-financial-llc-princeton-nj-169289) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flight-line-financial-llc-princeton-nj-169289.md)) | 169289 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Giverny Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/giverny-capital-advisors-princeton-nj-150123) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/giverny-capital-advisors-princeton-nj-150123.md)) | 150123 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Griphook Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/griphook-financial-llc-hamilton-nj-339345) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/griphook-financial-llc-hamilton-nj-339345.md)) | 339345 | Hamilton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Other |
| [Halberstadt Financial Consultants Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/halberstadt-financial-consultants-inc-princeton-nj-109462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/halberstadt-financial-consultants-inc-princeton-nj-109462.md)) | 109462 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hamilton & Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hamilton-and-company-princeton-nj-11310) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hamilton-and-company-princeton-nj-11310.md)) | 11310 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Harmony Capital Management LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmony-capital-management-lp-princeton-nj-163175) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmony-capital-management-lp-princeton-nj-163175.md)) | 163175 | Princeton, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Iengage Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iengage-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-299108) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iengage-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-299108.md)) | 299108 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Integrous Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrous-wealth-strategies-hamilton-nj-340613) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrous-wealth-strategies-hamilton-nj-340613.md)) | 340613 | Hamilton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Jantorno Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jantorno-financial-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-131409) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jantorno-financial-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-131409.md)) | 131409 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [K R Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/k-r-financial-llc-princeton-nj-111282) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/k-r-financial-llc-princeton-nj-111282.md)) | 111282 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [KDT Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kdt-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-289816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kdt-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-289816.md)) | 289816 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kubhera Enterprises LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kubhera-enterprises-llc-princeton-nj-151619) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kubhera-enterprises-llc-princeton-nj-151619.md)) | 151619 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Landseer Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/landseer-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-309937) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/landseer-advisors-llc-princeton-nj-309937.md)) | 309937 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Mercator Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mercator-partners-princeton-nj-318911) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mercator-partners-princeton-nj-318911.md)) | 318911 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Millstone Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/millstone-financial-group-princeton-nj-297882) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/millstone-financial-group-princeton-nj-297882.md)) | 297882 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [New York Ivy Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-york-ivy-capital-management-llc-princeton-nj-322777) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-york-ivy-capital-management-llc-princeton-nj-322777.md)) | 322777 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northwest Criterion Asset Management, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-criterion-asset-management-l-l-c-princeton-nj-130538) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-criterion-asset-management-l-l-c-princeton-nj-130538.md)) | 130538 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Novi Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/novi-wealth-partners-princeton-nj-166539) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/novi-wealth-partners-princeton-nj-166539.md)) | 166539 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Omnivest Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omnivest-group-llc-princeton-nj-141057) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omnivest-group-llc-princeton-nj-141057.md)) | 141057 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Palante Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palante-wealth-advisors-llc-pennington-nj-175298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palante-wealth-advisors-llc-pennington-nj-175298.md)) | 175298 | Pennington, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pandolfo Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pandolfo-capital-llc-robbinsville-nj-148682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pandolfo-capital-llc-robbinsville-nj-148682.md)) | 148682 | Robbinsville, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Personal Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-wealth-strategies-hamilton-nj-344140) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-wealth-strategies-hamilton-nj-344140.md)) | 344140 | Hamilton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pionex Investments Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pionex-investments-inc-princeton-nj-318475) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pionex-investments-inc-princeton-nj-318475.md)) | 318475 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | % of assets |
| [Princeton Equity Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/princeton-equity-group-princeton-nj-310405) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/princeton-equity-group-princeton-nj-310405.md)) | 310405 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Princeton Global Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/princeton-global-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-146644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/princeton-global-asset-management-llc-princeton-nj-146644.md)) | 146644 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Princeton Wealth Management Alliance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/princeton-wealth-management-alliance-llc-princeton-nj-298614) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/princeton-wealth-management-alliance-llc-princeton-nj-298614.md)) | 298614 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Other |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Trenton, NJ?**
AdvisorCensus lists 69 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Trenton metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 37 SEC-registered, 26 state-registered, and 6 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Trenton, NJ?**
25 of the 69 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Trenton, NJ offer financial planning?**
30 of the 63 firms in Trenton, NJ that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Trenton, NJ fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 25 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj.md)
- [Financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors for airline pilots in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/airline-pilots) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/airline-pilots.md)
- [Financial advisors for young professionals in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/young-professionals) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/young-professionals.md)
- [Financial advisors in Princeton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/princeton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/princeton.md)
- [Financial advisors in Atlantic City](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city.md)
- [Financial advisors in Vineland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/vineland) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/vineland.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Trenton, NJ: 69 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
