# Financial advisors in New Jersey

> AdvisorCensus lists 923 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/page/12

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 923
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 401, State-registered investment adviser: 460, Exempt reporting adviser: 62
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 297 (34%); Percentage of assets 742 (86%); Hourly charges 332 (39%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 10 (1%); Fixed fees 453 (53%); Commissions 30 (3%); Performance-based fees 158 (18%); Other 117 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 62
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 220 (24%); $25 million to $100 million 149 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 194 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 74 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 66 (7%); Over $5 billion 39 (4%); Not reported 181 (20%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 329 (36%); 5 to 9 years 204 (22%); 10 to 19 years 224 (24%); 20 years or more 164 (18%); Not reported 2 (0%)

## Firms (page 12 of 19, 551 to 600 of 923, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [NYM Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nym-advisors-llc-river-vale-nj-335046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nym-advisors-llc-river-vale-nj-335046.md)) | 335046 | River Vale, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Other |
| [O'Dowd Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/o-dowd-asset-management-llc-morristown-nj-307641) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/o-dowd-asset-management-llc-morristown-nj-307641.md)) | 307641 | Morristown, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Oakbourne Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakbourne-advisors-berkeley-heights-nj-129112) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakbourne-advisors-berkeley-heights-nj-129112.md)) | 129112 | Berkeley Heights, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Oaktree Financial Planning and Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oaktree-financial-planning-and-consulting-146022) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oaktree-financial-planning-and-consulting-146022.md)) | 146022 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Obertlik Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obertlik-wealth-management-llc-335755) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obertlik-wealth-management-llc-335755.md)) | 335755 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Oceanic Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oceanic-capital-management-llc-red-bank-nj-146135) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oceanic-capital-management-llc-red-bank-nj-146135.md)) | 146135 | Red Bank, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Oceanus Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oceanus-capital-management-short-hills-nj-331624) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oceanus-capital-management-short-hills-nj-331624.md)) | 331624 | Short Hills, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Oceanus Research LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oceanus-research-llc-short-hills-nj-314649) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oceanus-research-llc-short-hills-nj-314649.md)) | 314649 | Short Hills, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Olesen Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olesen-capital-management-llc-jersey-city-nj-170638) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olesen-capital-management-llc-jersey-city-nj-170638.md)) | 170638 | Jersey City, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 12 | Not reported |
| [Oliver Luxxe Assets LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oliver-luxxe-assets-llc-gladstone-nj-169588) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oliver-luxxe-assets-llc-gladstone-nj-169588.md)) | 169588 | Gladstone, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Olson, Cross & Alamo Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olson-cross-and-alamo-advisors-llc-red-bank-nj-157960) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olson-cross-and-alamo-advisors-llc-red-bank-nj-157960.md)) | 157960 | Red Bank, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [OM Advisers LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/om-advisers-lp-summit-nj-309024) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/om-advisers-lp-summit-nj-309024.md)) | 309024 | Summit, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Omega Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-capital-management-llc-flanders-nj-129167) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-capital-management-llc-flanders-nj-129167.md)) | 129167 | Flanders, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Omega Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-strategies-llc-342402) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-strategies-llc-342402.md)) | 342402 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Omni 360 Wealth, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omni-360-wealth-inc-plainsboro-nj-124878) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omni-360-wealth-inc-plainsboro-nj-124878.md)) | 124878 | Plainsboro, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Omnivest Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omnivest-group-llc-princeton-nj-141057) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omnivest-group-llc-princeton-nj-141057.md)) | 141057 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [One Across Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-across-capital-llc-maplewood-nj-161034) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-across-capital-llc-maplewood-nj-161034.md)) | 161034 | Maplewood, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Onepoint BFG Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onepoint-bfg-wealth-partners-parsippany-nj-318366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onepoint-bfg-wealth-partners-parsippany-nj-318366.md)) | 318366 | Parsippany, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Onex Credit Advisor, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onex-credit-advisor-llc-englewood-cliffs-nj-330076) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onex-credit-advisor-llc-englewood-cliffs-nj-330076.md)) | 330076 | Englewood Cliffs, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Onex Credit Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onex-credit-partners-llc-englewood-cliffs-nj-138941) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onex-credit-partners-llc-englewood-cliffs-nj-138941.md)) | 138941 | Englewood Cliffs, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Orion Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orion-financial-advisors-voorhees-nj-328757) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orion-financial-advisors-voorhees-nj-328757.md)) | 328757 | Voorhees, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Oxley Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oxley-capital-management-llc-north-cape-may-nj-293174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oxley-capital-management-llc-north-cape-may-nj-293174.md)) | 293174 | North Cape May, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [OZE Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oze-capital-llc-florham-park-nj-327276) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oze-capital-llc-florham-park-nj-327276.md)) | 327276 | Florham Park, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Palante Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palante-wealth-advisors-llc-pennington-nj-175298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palante-wealth-advisors-llc-pennington-nj-175298.md)) | 175298 | Pennington, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Palisade Capital Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palisade-capital-management-lp-fort-lee-nj-104581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palisade-capital-management-lp-fort-lee-nj-104581.md)) | 104581 | Fort Lee, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 31 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Palmerton Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palmerton-financial-services-llc-124283) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palmerton-financial-services-llc-124283.md)) | 124283 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Pandolfo Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pandolfo-capital-llc-robbinsville-nj-148682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pandolfo-capital-llc-robbinsville-nj-148682.md)) | 148682 | Robbinsville, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Paradigm Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-investment-advisory-llc-bridgewater-nj-334370) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-investment-advisory-llc-bridgewater-nj-334370.md)) | 334370 | Bridgewater, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Paradigm Wealth Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-wealth-advisory-llc-bridgewater-nj-283120) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-wealth-advisory-llc-bridgewater-nj-283120.md)) | 283120 | Bridgewater, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Parisi Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parisi-capital-308436) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parisi-capital-308436.md)) | 308436 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Parisi Gray Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parisi-gray-wealth-management-llc-mendham-nj-286388) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parisi-gray-wealth-management-llc-mendham-nj-286388.md)) | 286388 | Mendham, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets |
| [Parkview Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-capital-management-highland-park-nj-133261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-capital-management-highland-park-nj-133261.md)) | 133261 | Highland Park, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pasco Investment Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasco-investment-advisors-inc-westfield-nj-106133) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasco-investment-advisors-inc-westfield-nj-106133.md)) | 106133 | Westfield, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Passaic Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/passaic-partners-llc-newark-nj-313290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/passaic-partners-llc-newark-nj-313290.md)) | 313290 | Newark, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets |
| [Pathstone](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathstone-englewood-nj-151736) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathstone-englewood-nj-151736.md)) | 151736 | Englewood, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Pathways Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathways-financial-planning-neptune-nj-334143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathways-financial-planning-neptune-nj-334143.md)) | 334143 | Neptune, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Patton Hall, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patton-hall-llc-167346) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patton-hall-llc-167346.md)) | 167346 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Pavise Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pavise-capital-management-llc-mahwah-nj-298486) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pavise-capital-management-llc-mahwah-nj-298486.md)) | 298486 | Mahwah, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 8 | Not reported |
| [PCB Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pcb-capital-llc-east-brunswick-nj-309784) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pcb-capital-llc-east-brunswick-nj-309784.md)) | 309784 | East Brunswick, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Pegasus Asset Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-asset-management-inc-morristown-nj-104766) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-asset-management-inc-morristown-nj-104766.md)) | 104766 | Morristown, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 63 | % of assets |
| [Pegasus Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-group-llc-morristown-nj-113499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-group-llc-morristown-nj-113499.md)) | 113499 | Morristown, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Pension Parameters Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pension-parameters-financial-services-inc-aberdeen-nj-110405) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pension-parameters-financial-services-inc-aberdeen-nj-110405.md)) | 110405 | Aberdeen, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Penta Capital Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penta-capital-strategies-llc-284791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penta-capital-strategies-llc-284791.md)) | 284791 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Pepin Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pepin-capital-management-llc-red-bank-nj-307745) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pepin-capital-management-llc-red-bank-nj-307745.md)) | 307745 | Red Bank, NJ | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Personal CFO Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-cfo-solutions-llc-chester-nj-158248) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-cfo-solutions-llc-chester-nj-158248.md)) | 158248 | Chester, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Personal Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-solutions-llc-manasquan-nj-129095) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-solutions-llc-manasquan-nj-129095.md)) | 129095 | Manasquan, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Personal Financial Specialists](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-specialists-cedar-knolls-nj-128736) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-specialists-cedar-knolls-nj-128736.md)) | 128736 | Cedar Knolls, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Personal Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-wealth-strategies-hamilton-nj-344140) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-wealth-strategies-hamilton-nj-344140.md)) | 344140 | Hamilton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pgim Custom Harvest LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pgim-custom-harvest-llc-newark-nj-290235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pgim-custom-harvest-llc-newark-nj-290235.md)) | 290235 | Newark, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 7 | % of assets |
| [Pgim DC Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pgim-dc-solutions-newark-nj-318800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pgim-dc-solutions-newark-nj-318800.md)) | 318800 | Newark, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 4 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/page/11.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/page/13.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in New Jersey?**
AdvisorCensus lists 923 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 401 SEC-registered, 460 state-registered, and 62 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in New Jersey?**
297 of the 923 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in New Jersey offer financial planning?**
508 of the 861 firms in New Jersey that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in New Jersey fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 297 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in New Jersey: 923 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
