# Flat-fee financial advisors in New Jersey

> AdvisorCensus lists 453 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee/page/10

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 453
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 223, State-registered investment adviser: 230
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 160 (35%); Percentage of assets 383 (85%); Hourly charges 272 (60%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 7 (2%); Fixed fees 453 (100%); Commissions 22 (5%); Performance-based fees 41 (9%); Other 57 (13%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 99 (22%); $25 million to $100 million 74 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 123 (27%); $500 million to $1 billion 39 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 32 (7%); Over $5 billion 19 (4%); Not reported 67 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 158 (35%); 5 to 9 years 105 (23%); 10 to 19 years 110 (24%); 20 years or more 79 (17%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 10 of 10, 451 to 453 of 453, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Yorkville Advisors Global, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yorkville-advisors-global-lp-mountainside-nj-165390) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yorkville-advisors-global-lp-mountainside-nj-165390.md)) | 165390 | Mountainside, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Ziment Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ziment-financial-advisors-inc-princeton-junction-nj-123850) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ziment-financial-advisors-inc-princeton-junction-nj-123850.md)) | 123850 | Princeton Junction, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Zynergy Retirement Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zynergy-retirement-planning-red-bank-nj-143861) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zynergy-retirement-planning-red-bank-nj-143861.md)) | 143861 | Red Bank, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee/page/9.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in New Jersey?**
AdvisorCensus lists 923 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 401 SEC-registered, 460 state-registered, and 62 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in New Jersey?**
297 of the 923 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in New Jersey offer financial planning?**
508 of the 861 firms in New Jersey that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in New Jersey fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 297 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Atlantic City, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Vineland, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/vineland/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/vineland/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in New Jersey: 453 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
