# Fee-only financial advisors in New Jersey

> AdvisorCensus lists 297 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only/page/6

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 297
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 94, State-registered investment adviser: 203
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 297 (100%); Percentage of assets 260 (88%); Hourly charges 118 (40%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 4 (1%); Fixed fees 160 (54%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 100 (34%); $25 million to $100 million 71 (24%); $100 million to $500 million 57 (19%); $500 million to $1 billion 13 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 16 (5%); Over $5 billion 2 (1%); Not reported 38 (13%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 96 (32%); 5 to 9 years 61 (21%); 10 to 19 years 81 (27%); 20 years or more 58 (20%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 6 of 6, 251 to 297 of 297, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Stewards Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stewards-asset-management-fort-lee-nj-310524) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stewards-asset-management-fort-lee-nj-310524.md)) | 310524 | Fort Lee, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Summit Place Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-place-financial-advisors-llc-summit-nj-147984) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-place-financial-advisors-llc-summit-nj-147984.md)) | 147984 | Summit, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Sustainvest Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sustainvest-asset-management-llc-linwood-nj-166685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sustainvest-asset-management-llc-linwood-nj-166685.md)) | 166685 | Linwood, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [TA Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ta-capital-management-llc-sewell-nj-169326) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ta-capital-management-llc-sewell-nj-169326.md)) | 169326 | Sewell, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [Talisman Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/talisman-wealth-advisors-llc-mountainside-nj-313283) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/talisman-wealth-advisors-llc-mountainside-nj-313283.md)) | 313283 | Mountainside, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tandem Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-capital-management-inc-woodcliff-lake-nj-107856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-capital-management-inc-woodcliff-lake-nj-107856.md)) | 107856 | Woodcliff Lake, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tandem Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-investment-partners-llc-bordentown-nj-172309) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-investment-partners-llc-bordentown-nj-172309.md)) | 172309 | Bordentown, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [TC Financial Management, Co Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tc-financial-management-co-inc-margate-city-nj-128967) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tc-financial-management-co-inc-margate-city-nj-128967.md)) | 128967 | Margate City, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Team Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/team-financial-planning-union-nj-327256) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/team-financial-planning-union-nj-327256.md)) | 327256 | Union, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tenon Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tenon-financial-metuchen-nj-305581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tenon-financial-metuchen-nj-305581.md)) | 305581 | Metuchen, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [Thames Asset Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thames-asset-management-inc-hackensack-nj-106559) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thames-asset-management-inc-hackensack-nj-106559.md)) | 106559 | Hackensack, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 33 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Financial Forge, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-financial-forge-llc-339495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-financial-forge-llc-339495.md)) | 339495 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [The Financial Planning Answerplace, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-financial-planning-answerplace-llc-princeton-nj-159932) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-financial-planning-answerplace-llc-princeton-nj-159932.md)) | 159932 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Investment Connection LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-investment-connection-llc-bridgewater-nj-171533) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-investment-connection-llc-bridgewater-nj-171533.md)) | 171533 | Bridgewater, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Tilson Financial Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tilson-financial-group-inc-new-providence-nj-110890) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tilson-financial-group-inc-new-providence-nj-110890.md)) | 110890 | New Providence, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Time Investment Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/time-investment-advisers-334731) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/time-investment-advisers-334731.md)) | 334731 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [TPK Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tpk-advisors-llc-edgewater-nj-152633) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tpk-advisors-llc-edgewater-nj-152633.md)) | 152633 | Edgewater, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Treesa Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/treesa-financial-planning-llc-closter-nj-165288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/treesa-financial-planning-llc-closter-nj-165288.md)) | 165288 | Closter, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [True North Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-north-financial-services-llc-292061) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-north-financial-services-llc-292061.md)) | 292061 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Truestar Financial Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truestar-financial-partners-marlton-nj-336223) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truestar-financial-partners-marlton-nj-336223.md)) | 336223 | Marlton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Unique Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/unique-financial-advisors-llc-holmdel-nj-174124) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/unique-financial-advisors-llc-holmdel-nj-174124.md)) | 174124 | Holmdel, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Valuealigned Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valuealigned-partners-red-bank-nj-125128) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valuealigned-partners-red-bank-nj-125128.md)) | 125128 | Red Bank, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Vassos Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vassos-investments-llc-293781) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vassos-investments-llc-293781.md)) | 293781 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Vault Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vault-private-wealth-princeton-nj-332488) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vault-private-wealth-princeton-nj-332488.md)) | 332488 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [VCM Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vcm-wealth-advisors-337299) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vcm-wealth-advisors-337299.md)) | 337299 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Villafranco Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/villafranco-wealth-management-cresskill-nj-110371) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/villafranco-wealth-management-cresskill-nj-110371.md)) | 110371 | Cresskill, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Viso Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/viso-wealth-management-llc-336227) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/viso-wealth-management-llc-336227.md)) | 336227 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Vista Financial Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vista-financial-services-llc-alpha-nj-165722) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vista-financial-services-llc-alpha-nj-165722.md)) | 165722 | Alpha, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Volpe Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/volpe-investments-llc-cranford-nj-340047) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/volpe-investments-llc-cranford-nj-340047.md)) | 340047 | Cranford, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wavelet Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wavelet-advisors-saddle-river-nj-328272) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wavelet-advisors-saddle-river-nj-328272.md)) | 328272 | Saddle River, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthness LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthness-llc-boonton-nj-298675) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthness-llc-boonton-nj-298675.md)) | 298675 | Boonton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Webb Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/webb-financial-planning-llc-haddon-heights-nj-126422) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/webb-financial-planning-llc-haddon-heights-nj-126422.md)) | 126422 | Haddon Heights, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 23 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Weingarten Associates, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/weingarten-associates-l-l-c-lawrenceville-nj-127718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/weingarten-associates-l-l-c-lawrenceville-nj-127718.md)) | 127718 | Lawrenceville, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [West Horizon Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/west-horizon-capital-princeton-nj-337734) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/west-horizon-capital-princeton-nj-337734.md)) | 337734 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Westmount Capital Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westmount-capital-group-llc-summit-nj-339303) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westmount-capital-group-llc-summit-nj-339303.md)) | 339303 | Summit, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Westport Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westport-advisory-jersey-city-nj-340749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westport-advisory-jersey-city-nj-340749.md)) | 340749 | Jersey City, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Whealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whealth-advisors-red-bank-nj-304669) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whealth-advisors-red-bank-nj-304669.md)) | 304669 | Red Bank, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | Fixed fee |
| [Wick](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wick-union-city-nj-342763) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wick-union-city-nj-342763.md)) | 342763 | Union City, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [William Edward Durnan](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/william-edward-durnan-far-hills-nj-128916) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/william-edward-durnan-far-hills-nj-128916.md)) | 128916 | Far Hills, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | Hourly |
| [Withum Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/withum-wealth-management-red-bank-nj-158332) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/withum-wealth-management-red-bank-nj-158332.md)) | 158332 | Red Bank, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wright Asset Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-asset-management-inc-manasquan-nj-105599) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-asset-management-inc-manasquan-nj-105599.md)) | 105599 | Manasquan, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Wright Financial Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-financial-advisory-llc-jersey-city-nj-341180) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-financial-advisory-llc-jersey-city-nj-341180.md)) | 341180 | Jersey City, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wright Investment Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-investment-partners-llc-colonia-nj-286311) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-investment-partners-llc-colonia-nj-286311.md)) | 286311 | Colonia, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Xpotential Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/xpotential-inc-short-hills-nj-152793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/xpotential-inc-short-hills-nj-152793.md)) | 152793 | Short Hills, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [YIN Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yin-financial-planning-330087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yin-financial-planning-330087.md)) | 330087 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Zuanic & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zuanic-and-associates-marlton-nj-327433) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zuanic-and-associates-marlton-nj-327433.md)) | 327433 | Marlton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Subscription |
| [Zynergy Retirement Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zynergy-retirement-planning-red-bank-nj-143861) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zynergy-retirement-planning-red-bank-nj-143861.md)) | 143861 | Red Bank, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in New Jersey?**
AdvisorCensus lists 923 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 401 SEC-registered, 460 state-registered, and 62 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in New Jersey?**
297 of the 923 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in New Jersey offer financial planning?**
508 of the 861 firms in New Jersey that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in New Jersey fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 297 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Atlantic City, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in New Jersey: 297 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
