# Fee-only financial advisors in New Jersey

> AdvisorCensus lists 297 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only/page/4

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 297
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 94, State-registered investment adviser: 203
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 297 (100%); Percentage of assets 260 (88%); Hourly charges 118 (40%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 4 (1%); Fixed fees 160 (54%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 100 (34%); $25 million to $100 million 71 (24%); $100 million to $500 million 57 (19%); $500 million to $1 billion 13 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 16 (5%); Over $5 billion 2 (1%); Not reported 38 (13%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 96 (32%); 5 to 9 years 61 (21%); 10 to 19 years 81 (27%); 20 years or more 58 (20%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 4 of 6, 151 to 200 of 297, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Lincoln Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lincoln-asset-management-131192) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lincoln-asset-management-131192.md)) | 131192 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets |
| [Live Oak Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/live-oak-financial-management-168083) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/live-oak-financial-management-168083.md)) | 168083 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Locker Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/locker-financial-services-llc-verona-nj-120900) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/locker-financial-services-llc-verona-nj-120900.md)) | 120900 | Verona, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Logiq Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/logiq-capital-llc-jersey-city-nj-337680) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/logiq-capital-llc-jersey-city-nj-337680.md)) | 337680 | Jersey City, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Longshore Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/longshore-wealth-management-llc-highlands-nj-334612) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/longshore-wealth-management-llc-highlands-nj-334612.md)) | 334612 | Highlands, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Love Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/love-wealth-management-llc-338545) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/love-wealth-management-llc-338545.md)) | 338545 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lumbridge Research](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lumbridge-research-337934) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lumbridge-research-337934.md)) | 337934 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Main & Wall Capital Management, Corp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/main-and-wall-capital-management-corp-298370) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/main-and-wall-capital-management-corp-298370.md)) | 298370 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Makrod Investment Associates Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/makrod-investment-associates-inc-verona-nj-110325) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/makrod-investment-associates-inc-verona-nj-110325.md)) | 110325 | Verona, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 39 | % of assets |
| [Manley Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/manley-capital-management-llc-167865) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/manley-capital-management-llc-167865.md)) | 167865 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Manteio Scalable Technologies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/manteio-scalable-technologies-llc-jersey-city-nj-333019) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/manteio-scalable-technologies-llc-jersey-city-nj-333019.md)) | 333019 | Jersey City, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets |
| [Mantrana Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mantrana-advisors-333681) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mantrana-advisors-333681.md)) | 333681 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Marc Alan Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marc-alan-wealth-management-llc-313016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marc-alan-wealth-management-llc-313016.md)) | 313016 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [McGovern Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcgovern-financial-advisors-llc-197514) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcgovern-financial-advisors-llc-197514.md)) | 197514 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [McGovern Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcgovern-financial-planning-llc-north-arlington-nj-306911) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcgovern-financial-planning-llc-north-arlington-nj-306911.md)) | 306911 | North Arlington, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [McRae Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcrae-capital-management-inc-morristown-nj-104567) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcrae-capital-management-inc-morristown-nj-104567.md)) | 104567 | Morristown, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 45 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Merrion Investment Management Co, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/merrion-investment-management-co-llc-cranford-nj-139143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/merrion-investment-management-co-llc-cranford-nj-139143.md)) | 139143 | Cranford, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Meyerowitz Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyerowitz-investment-management-123969) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/meyerowitz-investment-management-123969.md)) | 123969 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 33 | % of assets |
| [Miller Tabak Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miller-tabak-asset-management-matawan-nj-147381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miller-tabak-asset-management-matawan-nj-147381.md)) | 147381 | Matawan, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets |
| [Miller Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miller-wealth-management-342942) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/miller-wealth-management-342942.md)) | 342942 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Mindful Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mindful-advisory-llc-315290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mindful-advisory-llc-315290.md)) | 315290 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [MJM Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mjm-financial-advisors-llc-gillette-nj-135197) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mjm-financial-advisors-llc-gillette-nj-135197.md)) | 135197 | Gillette, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Modera Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/modera-wealth-management-llc-westwood-nj-155649) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/modera-wealth-management-llc-westwood-nj-155649.md)) | 155649 | Westwood, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Mountainpoint Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mountainpoint-investment-advisors-307307) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mountainpoint-investment-advisors-307307.md)) | 307307 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [MR Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mr-advisors-llc-155796) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mr-advisors-llc-155796.md)) | 155796 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Mullooly Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mullooly-asset-management-inc-wall-township-nj-121184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mullooly-asset-management-inc-wall-township-nj-121184.md)) | 121184 | Wall Township, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [NCM Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ncm-capital-management-llc-ramsey-nj-151109) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ncm-capital-management-llc-ramsey-nj-151109.md)) | 151109 | Ramsey, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Newport Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/newport-wealth-management-llc-red-bank-nj-166375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/newport-wealth-management-llc-red-bank-nj-166375.md)) | 166375 | Red Bank, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Northbridge Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northbridge-wealth-management-llc-teaneck-nj-339816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northbridge-wealth-management-llc-teaneck-nj-339816.md)) | 339816 | Teaneck, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Northstar Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-advisory-group-llc-northfield-nj-306850) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-advisory-group-llc-northfield-nj-306850.md)) | 306850 | Northfield, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Northwest Criterion Asset Management, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-criterion-asset-management-l-l-c-princeton-nj-130538) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwest-criterion-asset-management-l-l-c-princeton-nj-130538.md)) | 130538 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Novi Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/novi-wealth-partners-princeton-nj-166539) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/novi-wealth-partners-princeton-nj-166539.md)) | 166539 | Princeton, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oaktree Financial Planning and Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oaktree-financial-planning-and-consulting-146022) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oaktree-financial-planning-and-consulting-146022.md)) | 146022 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Obertlik Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obertlik-wealth-management-llc-335755) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/obertlik-wealth-management-llc-335755.md)) | 335755 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Olson, Cross & Alamo Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olson-cross-and-alamo-advisors-llc-red-bank-nj-157960) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/olson-cross-and-alamo-advisors-llc-red-bank-nj-157960.md)) | 157960 | Red Bank, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [OM Advisers LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/om-advisers-lp-summit-nj-309024) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/om-advisers-lp-summit-nj-309024.md)) | 309024 | Summit, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Omega Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-strategies-llc-342402) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omega-strategies-llc-342402.md)) | 342402 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Omnivest Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omnivest-group-llc-princeton-nj-141057) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/omnivest-group-llc-princeton-nj-141057.md)) | 141057 | Princeton, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [One Across Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-across-capital-llc-maplewood-nj-161034) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-across-capital-llc-maplewood-nj-161034.md)) | 161034 | Maplewood, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Palmerton Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palmerton-financial-services-llc-124283) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palmerton-financial-services-llc-124283.md)) | 124283 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Pandolfo Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pandolfo-capital-llc-robbinsville-nj-148682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pandolfo-capital-llc-robbinsville-nj-148682.md)) | 148682 | Robbinsville, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Parkview Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-capital-management-highland-park-nj-133261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-capital-management-highland-park-nj-133261.md)) | 133261 | Highland Park, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pasco Investment Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasco-investment-advisors-inc-westfield-nj-106133) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasco-investment-advisors-inc-westfield-nj-106133.md)) | 106133 | Westfield, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Passaic Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/passaic-partners-llc-newark-nj-313290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/passaic-partners-llc-newark-nj-313290.md)) | 313290 | Newark, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets |
| [Pathways Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathways-financial-planning-neptune-nj-334143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathways-financial-planning-neptune-nj-334143.md)) | 334143 | Neptune, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Patton Hall, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patton-hall-llc-167346) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patton-hall-llc-167346.md)) | 167346 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Pegasus Asset Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-asset-management-inc-morristown-nj-104766) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-asset-management-inc-morristown-nj-104766.md)) | 104766 | Morristown, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 63 | % of assets |
| [Pegasus Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-group-llc-morristown-nj-113499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pegasus-group-llc-morristown-nj-113499.md)) | 113499 | Morristown, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Pension Parameters Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pension-parameters-financial-services-inc-aberdeen-nj-110405) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pension-parameters-financial-services-inc-aberdeen-nj-110405.md)) | 110405 | Aberdeen, NJ | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Personal Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-solutions-llc-manasquan-nj-129095) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-solutions-llc-manasquan-nj-129095.md)) | 129095 | Manasquan, NJ | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only/page/3.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/fee-only/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in New Jersey?**
AdvisorCensus lists 923 investment advisory firms with a principal office in New Jersey, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 401 SEC-registered, 460 state-registered, and 62 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in New Jersey?**
297 of the 923 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in New Jersey offer financial planning?**
508 of the 861 firms in New Jersey that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in New Jersey fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 297 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in New Jersey](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Trenton, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/trenton/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Atlantic City, NJ](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nj/atlantic-city/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in New Jersey: 297 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
